1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not go home."

"Do not go home."

Translation:घर मत जाओ ।

May 21, 2019

7 Comments


rewa_xx

cant it be मत जाओ घर


vinay92

In colloquial speech, it can. However, grammatically, the verb usually comes at the end in Hindi.


vizaie

Why can't it be "ghar mat jana"?


vinay92

The infinitive form of a verb (like जाना) is used to give non-urgent/future commands, especially in colloquial Hindi. So, घर मत जाना। should be accepted for this sentence and you can report it if you see it again.

The imperative form of verbs ( जा, जाओ, जाइए corresponding to the three forms of 'you' ) is the usual way to give commands and make requests though.


OJFord

On reflection I realise this lesson comes before को is introduced, but since I've seen that before finishing this one, I wrote here घर को मत जाओ - is that actually incorrect, as opposed to को just unnecessary? And why is it unnecessary anyway?


vinay92

को is just not used with place names with the verbs आना and जाना. It might not be incorrect as such to include it but it doesn't sound very natural.
We know a postposition is supposed to be there and treat it as if it's there but don't explicitly put it in.

You can look at it as in 'Go home'. It feels like there should be a 'to' there but when you actually include it, it sounds unnatural.


OJFord

ठीक है, धन्यवाद।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.