"The girl has a dolphin."

Translation:La ragazza ha un delfino.

April 13, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aussie97

Lucky girl to have a dolphin!


JamesMarti14

I'm still trying to figure out where she got it! One of those inner-city "adopt a dophin" programs? :-)


rtoscano

I'm so jealous of this girl right now!


CessieLou1

Her mom owns 20 homes four floors each and more belongings while his dad has a car that can transform into an airplane and a billionare. ;-)


astrid__vegan__

Sad question and the sad truth is that some people have smuggled wild animals of all kinds to animal "lovers" (not) who want to be "special". These wild animals suffer and die whilst being transported, they mostly lead bad lives in cages, lots never see a vet because they are kept secret.

I would like to see other sentences at duolingo. Sentences about animals roaming free in the wild. About people taking care of them. Kids looking at a butterfly in the garden or birds in the sky. Animals living in a "forever" home.


AwesomeAnt1432

That girl has a lion a dolphin a spider a elephant a turtle and a bear! Whats next? A wolf?


Alex708527

E il delfino ha un ragazzo :)


Martin135869

"Lo squalo ha un ragazzo (nella bocca)"


lillyhooch

I always hear 'una' and not 'un' . Is it just me?


BEvanD

Just like Bindi in Free Willy


Radix64871

bambino is a kid, why not girl - raggaza?


zadeelrod

They are different word, just like in english


Carolyn705698

When did girl become bambina?


mohammadal497878

when we should say ;una; when we should say ;un;?????


CCinCA

Una is used for feminine words which end with the letter a and un is used for masculine words which end in the letter o. This is the rule, but it does get confusing when there are exceptions. I hope that helps!


JohannaSl

Why bamina and not regazza


hbeasley1

Why isn't ragazza accepted, especially as that's what duolingo teaches itself?


SweetAngel136663

What do you mean its exepted for me


JustinGuy418

I always think dolphin is dolfina instead of delfino. Rrrgh.


xyphax

me too! just fell for it again. I'm not sure how to remember that is 'male' ...


sivo64

Girl On A Dolphin. Wasn't that a Sophia Loren movie?


divyanshis6

This language is so confusing one word are used at many places n even pronunciation of some words resemble with the pronunciations of words in Hindi. I really get confused. Ugh!!!


ShagunMhw

What is the difference between un and una?


hbeasley1

Masculine and feminine


JamesAlfor4

How do you tell when it's going to be 'un' or 'una'?


tinooshka1

She must be the little mermaid for sure


AllenTaylo13

Google Margaret Howe and Peter the Dolphin.


GloriaAuro8

ok, but then, why is it "ha" instead of "ho"? to decide, you see the girl hence "ha", or the dolphin, hence "ho", and how do I know it every different time?


benton.1

The sentence is "The girl has....", so the verb "ha" goes with the girl, which is the subject of the sentence, not with "the dolphin" which is the object in the sentence. Also, "ho" is "I have" while "ha" is "he, she, it has", which is what is needed for "the girl". I hope my explanation is clear and helps.


ViolaCeasario

What a lucky girl, I wasn't allowed to have a Dolphin.


CaliforniaNorma

YAY!!! I knew the word because it's my street name!!! Voila!


CrisHorton2

Please. When do I use una as opposed to un?


benton.1

"Una" is used for grammatically feminine nouns, which usually end in "a" and "un" is used for masculine nouns, which usually end in "o".


Simone259191

Delphin, not D" o "lphin


Violetta2018

Isn't any credit given for phonetic spelling?I spelled delfino with a ph.


benton.1

No, that's called a spelling mistake. It didn't work for us in school and it won't work for us here, either. ; )


KarenDuvall

I'm mad. I wrote the correct answer. Exactly how it told me. Still got the red babonk of an incorrect answer. The correct answer should have been..... exactly how i wrote it. Come on Duolingo...Do Better.


Eric5318008

Did you know that you are more likely to be killed by a dolphin than a shark?


benton.1

No, not really.

From "Serf Researcher": Dolphin Attacks vs. Shark Attacks

"While the occurrences of sharks or dolphins attacking humans are rare, they both happen. With that said, dolphin attacks don't amount to nearly as many shark attacks. Dolphins are intelligent creatures and can be very curious, which is why they're more likely to interact with humans than sharks are. Shark attacks only occur due to mistaken identity. Sharks have poor eyesight and only attack humans because they misinterpret us for seals, whereas dolphin attacks seem to be intentional.

Dolphins and killer whales are both part of the Delphinidae family. So technically killer whales are not whales at all, but in fact dolphins, meaning there is an even higher number of human fatalities caused by the dolphin community. Our Are Orcas Dolphins Or Whales article explains this concept in further detail.

One of the most brutal dolphin attacks on record was described by National Geographic in 1994, when two men swimming off the coast of Sao Paulo, Brazil, were rammed by a large dolphin. Unfortunately, one of the men passed away from post-accident internal injuries.

That occurrence is the only known fatality caused by dolphins, while in contrast, 8 people died from shark attacks in 2021 alone. While this is a much higher number in comparison to dolphins, don't worry too much, as your odds of dying from a shark attack are still only1 in 3.7 million if you live within 100 miles of the coast."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.