"The girl has a dolphin."

Translation:La ragazza ha un delfino.

April 13, 2013

30 Comments


aussie97

Lucky girl to have a dolphin!

April 13, 2013

JamesMarti14

I'm still trying to figure out where she got it! One of those inner-city "adopt a dophin" programs? :-)

December 22, 2013

rtoscano

I'm so jealous of this girl right now!

July 17, 2013

CessieLou1

Her mom owns 20 homes four floors each and more belongings while his dad has a car that can transform into an airplane and a billionare. ;-)

April 12, 2016

astrid__vegan__

Sad question and the sad truth is that some people have smuggled wild animals of all kinds to animal "lovers" (not) who want to be "special". These wild animals suffer and die whilst being transported, they mostly lead bad lives in cages, lots never see a vet because they are kept secret.

I would like to see other sentences at duolingo. Sentences about animals roaming free in the wild. About people taking care of them. Kids looking at a butterfly in the garden or birds in the sky. Animals living in a "forever" home.

April 3, 2018

lillyhooch

I always hear 'una' and not 'un' . Is it just me?

March 11, 2014

gurusue

Me too

September 20, 2014

BEvanD

Just like Bindi in Free Willy

April 27, 2015

Alex708527

E il delfino ha un ragazzo :)

May 26, 2014

Martin135869

"Lo squalo ha un ragazzo (nella bocca)"

June 5, 2019

Radix64871

bambino is a kid, why not girl - raggaza?

May 12, 2017

zadeelrod

They are different word, just like in english

August 27, 2018

JohannaSl

Why bamina and not regazza

May 11, 2017

hbeasley1

Why isn't ragazza accepted, especially as that's what duolingo teaches itself?

August 14, 2017

SweetAngel136663

What do you mean its exepted for me

September 14, 2017

ShagunMhw

What is the difference between un and una?

July 14, 2017

hbeasley1

Masculine and feminine

August 14, 2017

Carolyn705698

When did girl become bambina?

July 20, 2017

astrid__vegan__

Can't this be made into "the girl looks at the dolphin in the sea"? It is in no ones favour to promote the "ownership" of (wild) animals (by repeating this sentence over and over).

April 3, 2018

CCinCA

Well, you can always imagine her with a stuffed animal. Or as a fictional character on an alien planet where her species communicates and cooperates with dolphins for the benefit of both species. As in, they have each other. Does that help?

April 3, 2018

JustinGuy418

I always think dolphin is dolfina instead of delfino. Rrrgh.

July 10, 2013

xyphax

me too! just fell for it again. I'm not sure how to remember that is 'male' ...

December 21, 2013

sivo64

Girl On A Dolphin. Wasn't that a Sophia Loren movie?

July 17, 2014

divyanshis6

This language is so confusing one word are used at many places n even pronunciation of some words resemble with the pronunciations of words in Hindi. I really get confused. Ugh!!!

May 21, 2017

JamesAlfor4

How do you tell when it's going to be 'un' or 'una'?

February 28, 2018

tinooshka1

She must be the little mermaid for sure

April 21, 2018

zadeelrod

Thats ILLEGAL!

August 27, 2018

AllenTaylo13

Google Margaret Howe and Peter the Dolphin.

March 14, 2019

GloriaAuro8

ok, but then, why is it "ha" instead of "ho"? to decide, you see the girl hence "ha", or the dolphin, hence "ho", and how do I know it every different time?

June 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.