1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl has a dolphin."

"The girl has a dolphin."

Translation:La ragazza ha un delfino.

April 13, 2013

37 Comments


aussie97

Lucky girl to have a dolphin!


JamesMarti14

I'm still trying to figure out where she got it! One of those inner-city "adopt a dophin" programs? :-)


rtoscano

I'm so jealous of this girl right now!


CessieLou1

Her mom owns 20 homes four floors each and more belongings while his dad has a car that can transform into an airplane and a billionare. ;-)


astrid__vegan__

Sad question and the sad truth is that some people have smuggled wild animals of all kinds to animal "lovers" (not) who want to be "special". These wild animals suffer and die whilst being transported, they mostly lead bad lives in cages, lots never see a vet because they are kept secret.

I would like to see other sentences at duolingo. Sentences about animals roaming free in the wild. About people taking care of them. Kids looking at a butterfly in the garden or birds in the sky. Animals living in a "forever" home.


lillyhooch

I always hear 'una' and not 'un' . Is it just me?


Alex708527

E il delfino ha un ragazzo :)


Martin135869

"Lo squalo ha un ragazzo (nella bocca)"


BEvanD

Just like Bindi in Free Willy


Radix64871

bambino is a kid, why not girl - raggaza?


zadeelrod

They are different word, just like in english


Carolyn705698

When did girl become bambina?


hbeasley1

Why isn't ragazza accepted, especially as that's what duolingo teaches itself?


SweetAngel136663

What do you mean its exepted for me


JohannaSl

Why bamina and not regazza


mohammadal497878

when we should say ;una; when we should say ;un;?????


CCinCA

Una is used for feminine words which end with the letter a and un is used for masculine words which end in the letter o. This is the rule, but it does get confusing when there are exceptions. I hope that helps!


JustinGuy418

I always think dolphin is dolfina instead of delfino. Rrrgh.


xyphax

me too! just fell for it again. I'm not sure how to remember that is 'male' ...


sivo64

Girl On A Dolphin. Wasn't that a Sophia Loren movie?


divyanshis6

This language is so confusing one word are used at many places n even pronunciation of some words resemble with the pronunciations of words in Hindi. I really get confused. Ugh!!!


ShagunMhw

What is the difference between un and una?


hbeasley1

Masculine and feminine


JamesAlfor4

How do you tell when it's going to be 'un' or 'una'?


tinooshka1

She must be the little mermaid for sure


AllenTaylo13

Google Margaret Howe and Peter the Dolphin.


GloriaAuro8

ok, but then, why is it "ha" instead of "ho"? to decide, you see the girl hence "ha", or the dolphin, hence "ho", and how do I know it every different time?


benton.1

The sentence is "The girl has....", so the verb "ha" goes with the girl, which is the subject of the sentence, not with "the dolphin" which is the object in the sentence. Also, "ho" is "I have" while "ha" is "he, she, it has", which is what is needed for "the girl". I hope my explanation is clear and helps.


ViolaCeasario

What a lucky girl, I wasn't allowed to have a Dolphin.


CaliforniaNorma

YAY!!! I knew the word because it's my street name!!! Voila!


CrisHorton2

Please. When do I use una as opposed to un?


benton.1

"Una" is used for grammatically feminine nouns, which usually end in "a" and "un" is used for masculine nouns, which usually end in "o".


Simone259191

Delphin, not D" o "lphin

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.