"You have a pillow on the bed."

Translation:Hai un cuscino sul letto.

April 13, 2013

6 Comments


GregHullender

Can we not say "nel letto" here? (Much as we say "nel piatto" and "sul piatto" interchangeably?)

March 13, 2014

timmyshanti

Agreed

March 19, 2014

joanbr

when do you use "guanciale"?

April 13, 2013

Chris123456

Idiomatically it can be used to mean "to have no worries" or "to sleep easy" in the phrase "dormire fra due guanciali" Not too sure about its general use but suspect it is just another word for "pillow."

April 13, 2013

Emanuele476

I pretty much never heard "guanciale" in my life so..... use cuscino if you want to say pillow ;)

March 11, 2014

robx88

it's the same thing

August 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.