1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You have a pillow on the bed…

"You have a pillow on the bed."

Translation:Hai un cuscino sul letto.

April 13, 2013

6 Comments


GregHullender

Can we not say "nel letto" here? (Much as we say "nel piatto" and "sul piatto" interchangeably?)


joanbr

when do you use "guanciale"?


Chris123456

Idiomatically it can be used to mean "to have no worries" or "to sleep easy" in the phrase "dormire fra due guanciali" Not too sure about its general use but suspect it is just another word for "pillow."


Emanuele476

I pretty much never heard "guanciale" in my life so..... use cuscino if you want to say pillow ;)


robx88

it's the same thing

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.