"Ele paga o dobro."

Translation:He pays double.

April 13, 2013

24 Comments


AriW1977

Dobro (добро) means "good" in Bulgarian; just thought that you all might have wanted to know that :-)

November 11, 2015

DREDWARD

Also in Polish and Czech.....

March 5, 2016

zabity

+pomysłowy dobromił :>

April 11, 2016

gpeckob

In Russian is "good" too. Also in Russian Dobro (добро) means various things - goods and chattels.

April 6, 2016

DvinMsM

But sometimes I see words use the article "o" (or "a") and the "the" is not translated and sometimes it is - then I've seen cases where it appears the article should be omitted and its required. I will continue to point this out (I usually practice on my phone with doesn't access forums. Thanks to all who help!

Okay here's an example where the English translation - He pays THE double - sounds incorrect - He pays double - is how we would say it. If we used an object of the double - then it would make sense to say - He pays the double entry fee... am I wrong?

October 4, 2013

preacherbob

I think we would say- He pays double the entry fee.

October 27, 2013

doronnick

o - doesn't it mean "him" in the context?

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. "O dobro" is an expression (duble, duplication....twice as many or as great) "he has twice the strength" = "ele tem o dobro da força"

April 13, 2013

vivisaurus

"O dobro" translates literally to "the double". That "o" means "the". =)

May 22, 2013

ChrisGull

Except "the double" is not an accepted answer here, which is a mistake. It should be, as there is no context and the "the" is not malplaced.

January 12, 2014

ThanKwee

That is so weird because that doesn't sound right to me. "He pays double" is how I've always heard it.

August 31, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

"he pays the double" was accepted for me.

July 6, 2015

Jenlost

Could it mean "he pays twice"

January 7, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

He pays twice = Ele paga duas vezes.

So, no

July 6, 2015

treeprint

Is the "o" necessary? Does "ele paga dobro" make sense?

November 24, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, the "o" is necessary here.

November 24, 2016

treeprint

Obrigada Paulo.

November 24, 2016

Raymond704692

"The double" in English is a score on the dartboard or someone who looks like someone else.

February 12, 2018

Joaquim259203

In the German language one would also say "das doppelte" = the double

December 29, 2015

Ice-Kagen

Qual é a diferença entre "dobro" e "duplo"?

April 4, 2016

MelancholicChen

Interesting. I didn't know the word "duplo" before. Now I want to know about it too ... here are some info about it: https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/duplo--dobro/8745, https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/duplo-dobre.1978471/, https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080322152155AAhgSlJ.

Maybe natives can provide better explanations. 12/03/2017

March 12, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Very interesting link, thanks :D

March 12, 2017

AndreaRebe10

What if he is paying a double for a production? "He pays the double"... like an actor double.

January 8, 2017

vinidcali

Ele paga o dublê C:

January 8, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.