1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele paga o dobro."

"Ele paga o dobro."

Translation:He pays double.

April 13, 2013

25 Comments


AriW1977

Dobro (добро) means "good" in Bulgarian; just thought that you all might have wanted to know that :-)


DREDWARD

Also in Polish and Czech.....


zabity

+pomysłowy dobromił :>


gpeckob

In Russian is "good" too. Also in Russian Dobro (добро) means various things - goods and chattels.


DvinMsM

But sometimes I see words use the article "o" (or "a") and the "the" is not translated and sometimes it is - then I've seen cases where it appears the article should be omitted and its required. I will continue to point this out (I usually practice on my phone with doesn't access forums. Thanks to all who help!

Okay here's an example where the English translation - He pays THE double - sounds incorrect - He pays double - is how we would say it. If we used an object of the double - then it would make sense to say - He pays the double entry fee... am I wrong?


preacherbob

I think we would say- He pays double the entry fee.


doronnick

o - doesn't it mean "him" in the context?


Paulenrique

No. "O dobro" is an expression (duble, duplication....twice as many or as great) "he has twice the strength" = "ele tem o dobro da força"


vivisaurus

"O dobro" translates literally to "the double". That "o" means "the". =)


ChrisGull

Except "the double" is not an accepted answer here, which is a mistake. It should be, as there is no context and the "the" is not malplaced.


ThanKwee

That is so weird because that doesn't sound right to me. "He pays double" is how I've always heard it.


Flavio_do_Brasil

"he pays the double" was accepted for me.


Jenlost

Could it mean "he pays twice"


Flavio_do_Brasil

He pays twice = Ele paga duas vezes.

So, no


treeprint

Is the "o" necessary? Does "ele paga dobro" make sense?


Paulenrique

Yes, the "o" is necessary here.


Raymond704692

"The double" in English is a score on the dartboard or someone who looks like someone else.


Joaquim259203

In the German language one would also say "das doppelte" = the double


Ice-Kagen

Qual é a diferença entre "dobro" e "duplo"?


MelancholicChen

Interesting. I didn't know the word "duplo" before. Now I want to know about it too ... here are some info about it: https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/duplo--dobro/8745, https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/duplo-dobre.1978471/, https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080322152155AAhgSlJ.

Maybe natives can provide better explanations. 12/03/2017


Ice-Kagen

Very interesting link, thanks :D


AndreaRebe10

What if he is paying a double for a production? "He pays the double"... like an actor double.


vinidcali

Ele paga o dublê C:


Christian7652

Could it be o duplo as well?.seems dobro is an adverb,duplo a noun,as per my dict.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.