"I am a doctor, not a tour guide."

Translation:Ich bin Arzt, kein Reiseführer.

4/13/2013, 9:43:42 AM

26 Comments


Innsbruck1

Fremdenführer - as an alternative solution?

1/9/2014, 3:53:33 PM

radosnysmuteczek

What about Touristenführer?

9/29/2014, 4:11:04 PM

KaterinaDr2

vielleicht nur Führer?

11/14/2015, 9:41:22 PM

kristin45712

This seems really passive aggressive

8/29/2016, 1:35:02 PM

Dror.Schafer

What's better: using nicht or kein in this case?

4/13/2013, 9:43:42 AM

wataya

kein.

4/13/2013, 5:49:17 PM

Maestro2603

After Ratgeber has been used 200 times here, we evidently need to start using Reiseführer.

7/21/2013, 7:37:56 PM

KyleGoetz

Ratgeber is a guide book, not a tour guide (which is a person).

9/12/2013, 4:50:34 AM

christian
Mod

"tour guide" does not mean "Ratgeber".

7/21/2013, 8:06:50 PM

belial71

then what is Ratgeberin? female guide book?

10/4/2013, 7:33:24 AM

wataya

Obviously not. 'Ratgeberin' is a female advisor, not a tour guide.

10/4/2013, 7:46:08 AM

FERNAND001

Hey wataya. Thanks for help. I am a fan

9/6/2014, 6:05:55 PM

FERNAND001

Why is it "ein"? And not "eine"?

9/6/2014, 6:07:36 PM

macrisnatan

what about the article? where has been explained that we should omite the article?

11/26/2013, 4:41:24 PM

emmmie

with jobs you do not use the article if you are saying someone is something

12/28/2013, 10:26:17 PM

ProjectHopeless

Why does it drop the 'ein' after the comma?

9/29/2014, 11:03:03 AM

wataya

Not sure what you mean. "Nicht ein" becomes "kein" in non-constrasting expressions.

9/29/2014, 11:26:25 AM

ProjectHopeless

Ah, thanks. That what I was asking :)

9/30/2014, 9:47:00 PM

martin.mk

"nicht ein" can also be accepted here.

10/10/2014, 12:18:45 PM

G0108

I put "Ich bin Arzt, nicht Reiseleiter". It was counted as correct but I want to know if it would be a common thing to say or not.

3/16/2015, 3:05:30 AM

insulanerin

Sure!

8/16/2015, 4:28:08 PM

ZachHaddad

Can you accept "Doktor" since this doesn't specify medical doctor?

11/19/2015, 2:23:10 PM

qG7D2

Edgy

1/24/2018, 1:41:16 PM

eighsse

Ist ein Arzt aber kein Reiseführer von dem Körper?? Hmm? ... Ok, vielleicht nicht.

4/19/2018, 9:53:42 AM

AmeliedAnjou

Needs a "❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jim" in front!

5/14/2018, 11:19:26 PM

Amanda643817

Ist dein Artz ein Hologram?

11/19/2018, 8:29:39 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.