1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a doctor, not a tour gu…

"I am a doctor, not a tour guide."

Translation:Ich bin Arzt, kein Reiseführer.

April 13, 2013

29 Comments


AmeliedAnjou

Needs a "❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jim" in front!


kristin45712

This seems really passive aggressive


Dror.Schafer

What's better: using nicht or kein in this case?


macrisnatan

what about the article? where has been explained that we should omite the article?


emmmie

with jobs you do not use the article if you are saying someone is something


AntonioMor43

Same if you want to say you're a Berliner right?


Innsbruck1

Fremdenführer - as an alternative solution?


radosnysmuteczek

What about Touristenführer?


Kathrin978932

"Tourguide" should be accepted as well in the German sentence, we use it as often as "Reiseführer" I think.


Maestro2603

After Ratgeber has been used 200 times here, we evidently need to start using Reiseführer.


KyleGoetz

Ratgeber is a guide book, not a tour guide (which is a person).


christian

"tour guide" does not mean "Ratgeber".


belial71

then what is Ratgeberin? female guide book?


wataya

Obviously not. 'Ratgeberin' is a female advisor, not a tour guide.


FERNAND001

Hey wataya. Thanks for help. I am a fan


FERNAND001

Why is it "ein"? And not "eine"?


Amanda643817

Ist dein Artz ein Hologram?


ProjectHopeless

Why does it drop the 'ein' after the comma?


wataya

Not sure what you mean. "Nicht ein" becomes "kein" in non-constrasting expressions.


ProjectHopeless

Ah, thanks. That what I was asking :)


martin.mk

"nicht ein" can also be accepted here.


G0108

I put "Ich bin Arzt, nicht Reiseleiter". It was counted as correct but I want to know if it would be a common thing to say or not.


ZachHaddad

Can you accept "Doktor" since this doesn't specify medical doctor?


eighsse

Ist ein Arzt aber kein Reiseführer von dem Körper?? Hmm? ... Ok, vielleicht nicht.


olihlt

Pille, bist du das?


Mel_993

Reminds me of "The Hangover" line

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.