1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Attiva il telefono."

"Attiva il telefono."

Translation:He activates the phone.

April 13, 2013

3 Comments


joanbr

what does "activate the telephone" mean?


Chris123456

Probably loosely just means something like "plugs it in" but have you seen those lovely old phones where they used to have to wind a handle on the side to generate a signal to the operator? That would be activation!! :)


wiplala

and how about if you buy a new mobile phone, you have to activate it by plugging in a simcard. :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.