"I speak to you but you do not hear me."

Translation:Io ti parlo ma tu non mi senti.

April 13, 2013

7 Comments


josh2934

I feel like i need professional instruction. Ti, vi, mi, me, te, all these things seem like they have no rules as to where and when they're used and why tu isn't used. Totally lost.

February 26, 2014

indritana

So is mi dative? And is ti dative?

April 13, 2013

TheGandalf

Yes, I believe so. I think it's like this:

Nominative: io, tu, lui/lei, noi, voi, loro

Accusative: me, te, lo/la, ci, vi, le/li

Dative: mi, ti, gli/le, ci, vi, a loro

This is what I've been able to gather so far, but I'm not 100% sure of its correctness.

July 15, 2013

TheGandalf

Now why is it "mi" and not "me"? In this sentence it's a direct object, right?

July 15, 2013

roman2095

I guess you know this by now, but for others who are wondering, mi is both the direct object pronoun and indirect object pronoun. me is the stressed pronoun. However the indirect object pronoun mi changes to me when it is before a direct object pronoun.

https://www.thoughtco.com/direct-object-pronouns-in-italian-4057230

https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-in-italian-4057468

May 3, 2018

Sofie870036

Why can't we say: ....ma tu non senti me?

November 26, 2018

YvonneTayl10

I type in the exact answer but it says incorrect?

January 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.