1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I speak to you but you do no…

"I speak to you but you do not hear me."

Translation:Io ti parlo ma tu non mi senti.

April 13, 2013

29 Comments


josh2934

I feel like i need professional instruction. Ti, vi, mi, me, te, all these things seem like they have no rules as to where and when they're used and why tu isn't used. Totally lost.


BobbyCoate

This is the first time this language has made no sense to me at all. Duo was very clear up until now


Elisabetta853910

Me, too. Why isn't there some sort of chart or graph to help explain this?


Liana_Istriana

Look up the difference between direct and indirect pronouns and you'll see the difference. I find pronouns really tricky too.


TheGandalf

Now why is it "mi" and not "me"? In this sentence it's a direct object, right?


roman2095

I guess you know this by now, but for others who are wondering, mi is both the direct object pronoun and indirect object pronoun. me is the stressed pronoun. However the indirect object pronoun mi changes to me when it is before a direct object pronoun.

https://www.thoughtco.com/direct-object-pronouns-in-italian-4057230

https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-in-italian-4057468


CharlotteB748246

Great!! This helps a lot. Thanks.


CarlQuiambao

Why is "Parlo a te ma non mi senti" marked wrong?


PHASE123

why is "ti parlo ma no mi senti" incorrect? i feel like it should be accepted


Keith370188

I think the "no" should be "non" for not.


Sofie870036

Why can't we say: ....ma tu non senti me?


[deactivated user]

    "Io ti parlo ma mi non senti" was not accepted. Why is the tu necessary? Isn't it implied by the senti.


RealTheJungleBoy

    I have the same question.


Nelleke230703

    I think you have to put 'mi' directly in front of the verb: non mi senti


indritana

    So is mi dative? And is ti dative?


TheGandalf

    Yes, I believe so. I think it's like this:

    Nominative: io, tu, lui/lei, noi, voi, loro

    Accusative: me, te, lo/la, ci, vi, le/li

    Dative: mi, ti, gli/le, ci, vi, a loro

    This is what I've been able to gather so far, but I'm not 100% sure of its correctness.


Teresita37866

    my answer is correct. I will not continue until you fix the sentence because it is the end of the lesson and i am not able to continue. Teresita


YvonneTayl10

    I type in the exact answer but it says incorrect?


jenave3

    My answer is correct


LindaNordin

    why can't I say: parlo a te ma non ti senti


Keith352848

    I believe you mean: Parlo a te ma non MI sent. But I have the same question...


AlphaCentauri

    I wrote the same. I googled it and the only hit was this forum. It think it would have had to have been "Parlo CON te ma non mi senti


AlphaCentauri

    Just tried that and it was accepted.


NgRoots

    So, 'parlo a te' won't be accepted, could someone help me understand why?


Nelleke230703

    Because, apparently (as AlphaCentauri says), it is 'parlo con te'

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.