1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया एक बहुत अच्छी लड़की ह…

"जूलिया एक बहुत अच्छी लड़की है।"

Translation:Julia is a very good girl.

May 22, 2019

4 Comments


riyde89

This could read "Julia is one very good girl", couldn't it? It is a sentence that makes sense in English in some circumstances.


AhmedHasan682228

I thought bahut was pronounced bahoot. Is there a difference in spelling and pronounciation b/w hindi and urdu for this word? I noticed that Pakistanis and most Indians I have meet pronounce this word as bahoot.


Avigat2

Yes , you are correct that makes sense , but as per the english translation on duolingo It should be Julia bahut achi ladki hai .


karthikeya108358

Bahoot will give some vocal stress while pronouncing.. I believe,Since this word is connected with emotion ppl are giving more stress on word bahoot!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.