1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como faço uma limonada?"

"Como faço uma limonada?"

Translation:How do I make a lemonade?

April 13, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaleWinsto

We forget that this not about learning English, it's about learning how the Portuguese and Brazilians do it. If you don't get that in your head then you will find it hard to take in the language. For all you folks saying "well in English"....


fwhal

People aren't complaining about the Portuguese not matching the English, they're complaining because they are asked to give the English translation and the one that would naturally be used wasn't accepted.


SariahLily

Yes, but the translations ought to make sense in English.


GreengoStarr

I completely agree. We cannot technically use the article as liquids are uncountable.


raf_iggy

How do I make a whiskey sour? is a commonly used English sentence.

Like the DL example it is a liquid, yet most US speakers would find it acceptable.

I think that we, who are trying to learn Portuguese, would like to be corrected more on the Portuguese language and less on the English sentences. Unfortunately, each translated sentence will have a literal translation and a "prefered" usage. Think of what would happen when the above English is presented and one would have to remember to change the YOU to EU and the associated verbs. Idealy DL would look a blind eye to minor errors to English when translating from Portuguese., And then somehow present the best English to translate to Portuguese but insist on the best Portuguese usage (with correct Portuguese grammar!) when translating back.
As my Galician grandfather would say GRRRRRRR!


kevinoffflo

Thank you for that, I couldnt agree more!!!


pezbabel

Why is "How do you make a lemonade?" incorrect? It is the idiomatic translation to English


Paulenrique

Actually, faço is the conjugation for "to make" for the 1st person. Maybe the person is asking for the steps on how to make lemonade. "How do you make lemonade" would be "como se faz (uma) limonada?" / "como você faz limonada?"


drewarnold72

Although in English it might be more common to phrase the question as"How do you make lemonade", asking someone else "how do i make lemonade" is just as correct. There are also other contexts where asking "How do I make lemonade" is perfectly acceptable (e.g., when asking yourself a rhetorical question to jog your memory). As such, I don't see how this sentence should have "how do you make lemonade" as an acceptable translation. I don't think this is the idiomatic translation.


tyedye67

How do i make "one" lemomade makes more sense eh? Uma also means one.


McGuirk

I feel "how do you make lemonade" should be a correct answer since "a lemonade" is not something that would be said in the English language unless you were ordering one lemonade


McGuirk

Can I report it without coming across the sentence in training? Or do I need to wait until it shows up again?


Paulenrique

There's a slight possibility of finding that again, then you report. I dunno if the support button down the page may be used for that (maybe if you specify the problem....)


brucethebogking

You could say "how do i make a beer shandy? " or "how do I make a rum and coke? " so technically you could ask how to make a lemonade (one drink). You're just not likely to ever ask that, since the answer would be the blindingly obvious: "Open the bottle. Pour liquid into desired glass. Serve. Must I draw a picture for you?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.