1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou quase outra pessoa."

"Eu sou quase outra pessoa."

Translation:I am almost another person.

April 13, 2013

16 Comments


MattSeagull

Duolingo is so so emotional sometimes I could cry...


alabamaslamma

What an odd sentence. I wonder what context this would be used in?


Leohpaz

Someone who had an intense experience (a good or bad one) that changed their personality, for example.


gtg061r

but the person wouldn't phrase it like this


BrianL51

Paulenrique's links (below) are obviously useful, but to me this is still the weirdest DL sentence yet encountered... and that's saying something!


DREDWARD

I am sometimes another person. Por que não?


PHScanes

Sometimes - às vezes, eventualmente etc.

Almost - quase - very close


cezarcanario

Dear friend can you help me, please?, When do I use "another" or "other"


cezarcanario

Obrigado Paulo Henrique. As explicações do primeiro link são realmente ótimas. Valeu!


redcamarocruiser

How about virtually another person.


Lasairiona

"I am practically another person", yes or no? =/


RagamalaRokudan

How about...I am a quasi-different person?


HumbertoSilverio

Why "i am almost other person" is not accept?


BrianL51

Because that fails the 'correct grammar' test. It would still be a strange sentence, as discussed above, but in correct English it would read "I am almost another person".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.