"Eu sou quase outra pessoa."

Translation:I am almost another person.

April 13, 2013

15 Comments


MattSeagull

Duolingo is so so emotional sometimes I could cry...

August 23, 2015

alabamaslamma

What an odd sentence. I wonder what context this would be used in?

August 5, 2015

Leohpaz

Someone who had an intense experience (a good or bad one) that changed their personality, for example.

November 15, 2015

gtg061r

but the person wouldn't phrase it like this

October 17, 2016

BrianL51

Paulenrique's links (below) are obviously useful, but to me this is still the weirdest DL sentence yet encountered... and that's saying something!

September 11, 2017

DREDWARD

I am sometimes another person. Por que não?

November 21, 2015

PHScanes

Sometimes - às vezes, eventualmente etc.

Almost - quase - very close

November 24, 2015

cezarcanario

Dear friend can you help me, please?, When do I use "another" or "other"

November 8, 2016

cezarcanario

Obrigado Paulo Henrique. As explicações do primeiro link são realmente ótimas. Valeu!

November 9, 2016

Paulenrique

Sem problemas ;)

November 9, 2016

Lasairiona

"I am practically another person", yes or no? =/

January 25, 2017

RagamalaRokudan

How about...I am a quasi-different person?

June 29, 2016

HumbertoSilverio

Why "i am almost other person" is not accept?

January 26, 2018

BrianL51

Because that fails the 'correct grammar' test. It would still be a strange sentence, as discussed above, but in correct English it would read "I am almost another person".

January 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.