"Wenn das Baby schläft, ist es ein gutes Baby."

Translation:When the baby sleeps it is a good baby.

April 13, 2013

16 Comments


musikalisch

I think you mean, "dann", because "als" doesn't mean "then", but "than" instead. I think you're right, I just thought this form with "then" sounded more... english :)

May 21, 2013

jholland15

oops my bad. "than"

May 22, 2013

Plushy

Why is it 'ist es' and not 'es ist'? Is it some kind of word order rule that I'm unfamiliar with?

August 5, 2013

WolfStriker1

It is "ist es" because the verb is always in second position in a German sentence. The "wenn" clause occupies the first position, so "ist" must come next.

November 13, 2013

Danmoller

Looks like every time the subordinate sentence comes first (Wenn das Baby schläft), it brings the main sentece verb near it.

August 6, 2013

musikalisch

"If the baby sleeps, then it's a good baby" ist nicht richtig?

April 13, 2013

jholland15

i think not, because "als," meaning "then" was not used

May 21, 2013

magicLamp76

Why "... it is a good ..."? Shouldn't be " ... he/she is a good ..."? Is this a kind of politically correct expression? In this case it should be "she" ... I think.

May 22, 2013

jholland15

in german, "baby" is neuter, so they refer to a baby as "es." even though we don't use "it" to refer to babies in english, the baby's gender is not specified here, so that's the best we can do.

May 22, 2013

lieryan

When doing English -> German translation, when the gender of a noun is not clear, Duo generally accepts either (e.g. Ich bin ein Schüler/Ich bin eine Schülerin), why should German -> English differ?

September 9, 2013

Danmoller

Tried "as long as the baby sleeps", I believe it's better than "when", since Wenn has a "only if" meaning.

Wrong =....but I'm not sure enough to make a report.

August 6, 2013

fejlik

On the face of it, it is a bear.

September 18, 2013

kacerik

"It is a good baby, when it is sleeping" or sleeps...?

October 4, 2013

Ade...

when it sleeps

January 12, 2016

Ade...

This is a very creepy sentence. what happens if the baby doesn't sleep?

January 12, 2016

Klilsh

Why is this sentence in the Genitive Case lesson? There's no Genitive here, right?

March 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.