1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wenn das Baby schläft, ist e…

"Wenn das Baby schläft, ist es ein gutes Baby."

Translation:When the baby sleeps it is a good baby.

April 13, 2013

16 Comments


musikalisch

I think you mean, "dann", because "als" doesn't mean "then", but "than" instead. I think you're right, I just thought this form with "then" sounded more... english :)


jholland15

oops my bad. "than"


Plushy

Why is it 'ist es' and not 'es ist'? Is it some kind of word order rule that I'm unfamiliar with?


WolfStriker1

It is "ist es" because the verb is always in second position in a German sentence. The "wenn" clause occupies the first position, so "ist" must come next.


Danmoller

Looks like every time the subordinate sentence comes first (Wenn das Baby schläft), it brings the main sentece verb near it.


musikalisch

"If the baby sleeps, then it's a good baby" ist nicht richtig?


jholland15

i think not, because "als," meaning "then" was not used


magicLamp76

Why "... it is a good ..."? Shouldn't be " ... he/she is a good ..."? Is this a kind of politically correct expression? In this case it should be "she" ... I think.


jholland15

in german, "baby" is neuter, so they refer to a baby as "es." even though we don't use "it" to refer to babies in english, the baby's gender is not specified here, so that's the best we can do.


lieryan

When doing English -> German translation, when the gender of a noun is not clear, Duo generally accepts either (e.g. Ich bin ein Schüler/Ich bin eine Schülerin), why should German -> English differ?


Danmoller

Tried "as long as the baby sleeps", I believe it's better than "when", since Wenn has a "only if" meaning.

Wrong =....but I'm not sure enough to make a report.


fejlik

On the face of it, it is a bear.


kacerik

"It is a good baby, when it is sleeping" or sleeps...?


Ade...

This is a very creepy sentence. what happens if the baby doesn't sleep?


Klilsh

Why is this sentence in the Genitive Case lesson? There's no Genitive here, right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.