1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka pesan roti pisang."

"Mereka pesan roti pisang."

Translation:They order banana bread.

May 22, 2019

9 Comments


AbdullahAAK

Is that an actual thing or just another of Duolingo's inventions?


WayangOrang

It's an actual thing and it tastes good.

If you want to try it at home, here are some recipes :

https://cookpad.com/id/cari/roti%20pisang%20oven


AbdullahAAK

Maka saya akan makan roti pisang :)


Elizabeth485799

Banana bread is actually a food, just like banana pancakes. I have tried it before, ITS SOOO GOOD


AVAX3M

Damn man, haven't you tried eating banana cake before? It's sooooooo enak!


Peter93123

Is there any meaningful difference between pesan and minta? Or just synonyms?


WayangOrang

pesan = to order

minta = to ask

They are not synonyms.


AVAX3M

minta = to ask for something

To ask is misleading since it usually means to to ask questions.


AVAX3M
  • pesan - to buy something
  • minta - to request something
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.