1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nitamsafishia mama vyombo vy…

"Nitamsafishia mama vyombo vyake"

Translation:I will clean mother's dishes for her

May 22, 2019

7 Comments


GunthardHa

how do i say : mother´s dishes? is "mama vyombo vyake" correct?


machieng

just 'Mother's dishes' is Vyombo vya mama/Vyombo vyake mama


GunthardHa

my suggestion is:"mama" is here to see as the object to the verb "nitamsafishia" and my translation would be: "i will clean for mama her dishes", even it might sound a bit odd in english.


machieng

The object here is not just 'mother', it's 'mother's dishes'. Think of it this way, if you replace 'mother' with 'her' your sentence would be 'I will clean for her her dishes', which is not the correct word order


StevePepper_Oslo

The object of the English sentence is indeed 'mother's dishes', but the object of the Swahili sentence is vyombo vyake ('her dishes'). In addition, the Swahili has a second "object", the benefactive ('mama'), which is licensed by the use of the applicative form of the verb (-safishia) rather than the normal transitive form (-safisha). So GunthardHa does provide a correct literal translation, but as he says, it sounds a bit odd in English, and the translation used here is to be preferred.


Ljmlbor5

I agree with GunthardHa. If "nitamsafishia mama" means "I will clean for mother", and "vyombo vyake" means "his/her dishes", then this sentence literally translates to "I will clean for mother her dishes". For the sentence "I will clean mother's dishes for her", I would expect to see "Nitamsafishia vyombo vya(ke) mama"


Stella05Alicia

That sentence is akward

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.