"Du siehst genau aus wie deine Mutter."

Translation:You look just like your mother.

April 13, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iliad2000

Here there is a verb which has not been mentioned previously, "aussehen" which means "to look like". Additionally, such combined verbs were not mentioned previously as well. For this reason anyone who reads "du siehst" will naturally translate is as "you see" and could not understand why "aus" is used in the end. Such combined verbs are an important feature of German grammar. Although the verb is combined like "aussehen, abgeben, etc" when you inflect them, they separate from each other and becomes ich sehe .... aus, du siehst ...... aus, etc. This important detail should be given before asking a sentence like that.


batman72

are these what you call separable verbs?


Ashwin1985

Supremely helpful. Does anybody know why "genau" is here? I thought it meant "yes" (or agreement), or "well"


Naomi845804

Genau means exact/exactly/precisely. So it can mean agreement, like replying 'exactly' can mean agreement in English.

In this sentence it is translated as 'just'. Another way of translating it is to use 'exactly' instead of 'just' - 'You look exactly like your mother'.


Naomi845804

That's a good explanation. Duolingo doesn't explain separable verbs much, if at all, but I have a slight correction. Aussehen means 'to look'. It becomes 'to look like' with the addition of 'wie'.


olimo

I thought the prefixes of separable words have to go to the end of the sentence. Is "Du siehst genau wie deine Mutter aus" wrong?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Nothing wrong with that. In fact, I think "du siehst genau aus" sounds rather strange. Probably colloquial.


EduardoK.

No, nothing wrong with that, Aussehen is a "Trennbare Verben" a separated verb, http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=30

yes, it's pretty strange to say things this way, but... that's it.


Laurien112

Checked with a native German speaker (Berlin) and a fluent German speaker who also lives in Berlin: The "aus" can definitely go at the end, but the word order also sounds fine as it is presented by Duolingo. As a German learner, it's easier for me to just stick to the "rule" to put the prefix at the end of the sentence.


GeorgeBeton

Where is the dative in this phrase?


Hec_num11

No need for dativ.


CharafFergali

Why isn't aus at the end ?


LeoWong688397

Why is "aus" not at the end of the sentence?


ValentinaK906566

In German we say "du siehst genauso aus wie deine Mutter".


leplastic

Could it be "You are looking exactly like your mother" (in that moment, the persons looks like the mother) ?


Zach1337

I can't speak for other forms of English, but you don't say "are looking" in that way in American English. You would just say "You look exactly like your mother" or if you really wanted to specify right now at this very moment, you'd say "You look exactly like your mother right now." or some variant of that.


koushik72

Why is "aus" here?


CarpentersKeys

You know people who are ESL will say really bizarre things like "You are just as like a one I once knew." It's a product of the sometimes different ways their language phrases things, we have to alter our habits and simply begin assigning new meanings at times to fully understand. I'm sorry that's not a "real" explanation but it's how I treat these seemingly strange bits.

Imagining the translation as being phrased in Olde English helps understand sometimes too,


HSopeh

Wouldnt be better if we said GENAUSO instead of GENAU ?


sVeQCxLe

Shouldn't it be "genauso aus"?


elAhmo

Why is "You look like your mother" incorrect?


CarpentersKeys

You just didn't include genau/just in your translation.


KamaliMo

" You look like exactly like your mother" does anybody know what is the problem with this my translation?


Sagher

i think "you look exactly like your mother" is a right sentence and sounds good. don't use "like" two times it does not make sense


aakashom

I dont get it What is the use of Aus?


Sagher

it is a trennbaren verb "aus-sehen" it means "look like". only "sehen" means "see"


Sagher

trennbaren verbs are separable verbs in english. go to the link for details and you can find their list on internet. http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang19.htm


Sagher

ok here is a list of these verbs but you don't have to remember all of them. you will know them with practice http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_pre02.htm


yadwinder_gadari

I can't understand why we need "aus wie" in this sentence ?


Sagher

actually the verb used here is "aus-sehen" which is a separable verb and it means "look". and if you don't know the use of separable (trennbaren) verbs then see my comments above


Sophia30774

,,You have your mother's eyes..."


f2mB6

why the sound does not work for me?


Moravia_

You just look like your mother.
Why is this aentence wrong.


jen314198

Shoulder 'aus' go to the end of the sentence? 'Du siehst genau wie deine mutter aus'??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.