1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du siehst genau aus wie dein…

"Du siehst genau aus wie deine Mutter."

Translation:You look just like your mother.

April 13, 2013

33 Comments


iliad2000

Here there is a verb which has not been mentioned previously, "aussehen" which means "to look like". Additionally, such combined verbs were not mentioned previously as well. For this reason anyone who reads "du siehst" will naturally translate is as "you see" and could not understand why "aus" is used in the end. Such combined verbs are an important feature of German grammar. Although the verb is combined like "aussehen, abgeben, etc" when you inflect them, they separate from each other and becomes ich sehe .... aus, du siehst ...... aus, etc. This important detail should be given before asking a sentence like that.


batman72

are these what you call separable verbs?


olimo

I thought the prefixes of separable words have to go to the end of the sentence. Is "Du siehst genau wie deine Mutter aus" wrong?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Nothing wrong with that. In fact, I think "du siehst genau aus" sounds rather strange. Probably colloquial.


EduardoK.

No, nothing wrong with that, Aussehen is a "Trennbare Verben" a separated verb, http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=30

yes, it's pretty strange to say things this way, but... that's it.


GeorgeBeton

Where is the dative in this phrase?


Hec_sc11

No need for dativ.


leplastic

Could it be "You are looking exactly like your mother" (in that moment, the persons looks like the mother) ?


Zach1337

I can't speak for other forms of English, but you don't say "are looking" in that way in American English. You would just say "You look exactly like your mother" or if you really wanted to specify right now at this very moment, you'd say "You look exactly like your mother right now." or some variant of that.


koushik72

Why is "aus" here?


CarpentersKeys

You know people who are ESL will say really bizarre things like "You are just as like a one I once knew." It's a product of the sometimes different ways their language phrases things, we have to alter our habits and simply begin assigning new meanings at times to fully understand. I'm sorry that's not a "real" explanation but it's how I treat these seemingly strange bits.

Imagining the translation as being phrased in Olde English helps understand sometimes too,


HSopeh

Wouldnt be better if we said GENAUSO instead of GENAU ?


elAhmo

Why is "You look like your mother" incorrect?


CarpentersKeys

You just didn't include genau/just in your translation.


Sagher

Same question where is dativ here??? If your mother is dativ then it should be deinem Mutter!!!!


Pedro_Aredes

There's no dativ


KamaliMo

" You look like exactly like your mother" does anybody know what is the problem with this my translation?


Sagher

i think "you look exactly like your mother" is a right sentence and sounds good. don't use "like" two times it does not make sense


aakashom

I dont get it What is the use of Aus?


Sagher

it is a trennbaren verb "aus-sehen" it means "look like". only "sehen" means "see"


Sagher

trennbaren verbs are separable verbs in english. go to the link for details and you can find their list on internet. http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang19.htm


Sagher

ok here is a list of these verbs but you don't have to remember all of them. you will know them with practice http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_pre02.htm


yadwinder_gadari

I can't understand why we need "aus wie" in this sentence ?


Sagher

actually the verb used here is "aus-sehen" which is a separable verb and it means "look". and if you don't know the use of separable (trennbaren) verbs then see my comments above


Sophia30774

,,You have your mother's eyes..."


LeoWong688397

Why is "aus" not at the end of the sentence?


Hadiekai

Why is "You look exactly as your mother" is incorrect ???

:(


f2mB6

why the sound does not work for me?


Moravia_

You just look like your mother.
Why is this aentence wrong.


CharafFergali

Why isn't aus at the end ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.