"Du siehst genau aus wie deine Mutter."

Translation:You look just like your mother.

April 13, 2013

29 Comments


iliad2000

Here there is a verb which has not been mentioned previously, "aussehen" which means "to look like". Additionally, such combined verbs were not mentioned previously as well. For this reason anyone who reads "du siehst" will naturally translate is as "you see" and could not understand why "aus" is used in the end. Such combined verbs are an important feature of German grammar. Although the verb is combined like "aussehen, abgeben, etc" when you inflect them, they separate from each other and becomes ich sehe .... aus, du siehst ...... aus, etc. This important detail should be given before asking a sentence like that.

April 13, 2014

FabrizioIb

Danke!

August 28, 2014

batman72

are these what you call separable verbs?

July 8, 2014

iliad2000

definitely

July 8, 2014

olimo

I thought the prefixes of separable words have to go to the end of the sentence. Is "Du siehst genau wie deine Mutter aus" wrong?

April 13, 2013

MegidoFire

Nothing wrong with that. In fact, I think "du siehst genau aus" sounds rather strange. Probably colloquial.

April 13, 2013

EduardoK.

No, nothing wrong with that, Aussehen is a "Trennbare Verben" a separated verb, http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=30

yes, it's pretty strange to say things this way, but... that's it.

May 16, 2014

GeorgeBeton

Where is the dative in this phrase?

May 4, 2014

leplastic

Could it be "You are looking exactly like your mother" (in that moment, the persons looks like the mother) ?

February 20, 2014

Zach1337

I can't speak for other forms of English, but you don't say "are looking" in that way in American English. You would just say "You look exactly like your mother" or if you really wanted to specify right now at this very moment, you'd say "You look exactly like your mother right now." or some variant of that.

August 18, 2014

koushik72

Why is "aus" here?

April 8, 2014

CarpentersKeys

You know people who are ESL will say really bizarre things like "You are just as like a one I once knew." It's a product of the sometimes different ways their language phrases things, we have to alter our habits and simply begin assigning new meanings at times to fully understand. I'm sorry that's not a "real" explanation but it's how I treat these seemingly strange bits.

Imagining the translation as being phrased in Olde English helps understand sometimes too,

April 8, 2014

HSopeh

Wouldnt be better if we said GENAUSO instead of GENAU ?

September 3, 2014

elAhmo

Why is "You look like your mother" incorrect?

March 29, 2014

CarpentersKeys

You just didn't include genau/just in your translation.

April 2, 2014

Sagher

Same question where is dativ here??? If your mother is dativ then it should be deinem Mutter!!!!

May 12, 2014

Pedro_Aredes

There's no dativ

July 2, 2014

Apahegy

This should be in this flirting lessons.

July 15, 2014

KamaliMo

" You look like exactly like your mother" does anybody know what is the problem with this my translation?

July 25, 2014

Sagher

i think "you look exactly like your mother" is a right sentence and sounds good. don't use "like" two times it does not make sense

July 25, 2014

aakashom

I dont get it What is the use of Aus?

August 4, 2014

Sagher

it is a trennbaren verb "aus-sehen" it means "look like". only "sehen" means "see"

August 5, 2014

aakashom

trennbaren??

August 10, 2014

Sagher

trennbaren verbs are separable verbs in english. go to the link for details and you can find their list on internet. http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang19.htm

August 10, 2014

Sagher

ok here is a list of these verbs but you don't have to remember all of them. you will know them with practice http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_pre02.htm

August 10, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

I can't understand why we need "aus wie" in this sentence ?

September 5, 2014

Sagher

actually the verb used here is "aus-sehen" which is a separable verb and it means "look". and if you don't know the use of separable (trennbaren) verbs then see my comments above

September 6, 2014

Sophia30774

,,You have your mother's eyes..."

February 2, 2017

LeoWong688397

Why is "aus" not at the end of the sentence?

June 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.