1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम नहीं उड़ सकते।"

"तुम नहीं उड़ सकते।"

Translation:You can not fly.

May 22, 2019

16 Comments


Carissa789117

I believe I can fly. I believe I can touch the sky.


Pranav7eight9

everybody sing it I believe I can fly...


ArtsyPolyglot

duolingo : you cannot fly

me, an intellectual: flies in an aeroplane now what do you have to say to that


Anandk16

तुम नहीं उड़ सकते।

तुम उड़ नहीं सकते।

Which one is correct?

नेहा गाँव नहीं आ सकती नेहा गाँव आ नहीं सकती

which one is correct and why


HPERvj

All are correct


chris.beaton3

Why is the negative sometimes between both verbs and sometimes before both of them?


Anandk16

yes, the same thing I too want to know


GSSK17

Why is सकते plural here?


Zerenei

Whenever you use तुम or आप​, everything needs to be conjugated into the plural. The only time you use singular conjugation when talking to someone is when you are using तू but I wouldn't recommend using that for now.


0Z65DE4N

The english translation is more commonly written as "You cannot fly". Although it is also grammatically correct to write "can not" as two separate words "cannot" is used more often.


PriyaSinghJatti

"You cannot fly" is correct. Instead it says I missed space between "can" and "not"


BrennaDP

Same! Not a huge deal, but somewhat annoying.


BCowzy

No it can't be true I could fly if I wanted to like a bird in the sky, I believe I can fly


tizerzert

Duo, stop crushing my dreams !!!


Talaith1

I don't know why they have changed the voices but these are really hard to understand, they are too fast and the annunciation is garbled.


Shashikantbhagat

Why it show wrong answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.