1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No han determinado quién fue…

"No han determinado quién fue."

Translation:You have not determined who it was.

April 13, 2013

58 Comments


obviouslyjunk

"They have not determined who went" is also accepted.


rlchism

But they did not accept "They have not determined who left" on March 14, 2016. I get the subtle difference but I think the English translation is valid.


porquepuedo

That would have to be "se fue", no?


Patricia787733

I also replied the same & got rejected. I think like you.


Daveduck

"They have not determined who went," accepted 19 May 14, is sure a lot different from "They have not determined who it was." Fue is a slipperly lil' guy, isn't he.


MikeEggert

Why isn't "they have not determined who she was" acceptable?


t.winkler

it should be. you should report it


regmic4

I put the same thing and it was rejected. In my opinion (and English) quien = who, meaning a person not an object for "it" to be used.


Hungerford

Why use an accent over the e if this is not a question?


Lisagnipura

Hola Hungerfore: Because it is an implied question within the sentence. They are still wondering "¿Quién es?" so it is still a question in their minds. So all question words take the accent even within a declarative sentence if there is still doubt involved and they are still looking or an answer.


DarcX

Because it's being used as a noun, not a relative pronoun.


tata_eli

it's beacuse the question is implicit. the accent on the pronouns (qué, quién, cual, como, cuanto,donde, Cuando- sorry I don't have accents on my keyboard) permits to distinguish a relative clause from an interrogative sentence.


DeanG6

It is easy to type accents on a PC by adding an international keyboard. (Mac & Mobile are different, obviously. This is for PC.)

Go to Control Panel > Languages > Keyboards > Add > US International (or UK Extended or similar). After adding the keyboard, click the Language Bar Tab and check the option that docks it in the Taskbar. To switch between the international keyboard and your old one, click the icon in the taskbar.

To type ñ, hold the Alt key down while typing n. Same for á, é, í, ó, ú and so on. Use this image to learn the key combinations: http://www8.cs.umu.se/~hegner/Misc/Windowskb/windows0x.png (These directions are for PC but Mac should be similar.)

See also http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods


mrkuroneko

After doing what DeanG6 described you can on PC quickly switch between languages using alt+shift


vicki.kura

Did you know they have 21 Español keyboards in Windows?!


HolyT

DarcX: No, it's still a pronoun. tata_eli below has the correct explanation. It's an "indirect question." It's a portion of the sentence (a phrase) that has the form of a question ("¿Quién fue?" or "Who went?") but it's integrated into a declarative sentence.


MarkWest

why is there no 'lo'? This sentence is crying out for one!


vicki.kura

I have the same question.


jamalamal

I'm struggling to understand the multiple ways to use fue. Can it not be used to say "who left"? In english I struggle to think of a sentence that says "who went" without say where they went. Or is sale a better verb for "left" as in to go out.


JuevesHuevos

The conjugations for "ir" and "ser" are the same in the preterite, so depending on the context, "fue" can mean "he/she/it/usted was" or "he/she/it/usted went"

To leave (as in to go away), would be "irse" with the reflexive pronoun: "ella se fue" - she left/went away

Otherwise, use "salir" for "to leave"

Context is your guide - ask yourself if "to be" or "to go" makes more sense.


Emj94

When I had to type in the answer for this one I typed "They have not determined who it was" and it was accepted. Then when I had to practice speaking, the translation was given as, "You have not determined who went." And now at the top of the discussion window it says, "They have not determined who went."

I understand how you need context to know if you are talking about "they" vs "you" but I guess you need context as well for "fue"? Is there a more common usage? I keep getting tripped up by it. Although at least for this one, it all seems to be accepted.


DarcX

You don't need context for "fue" because that verb is for "quién." "Han" can refer to "Ustedes" or "ellos/as" so both English words "they" and "you" are possible for this sentence.


Emj94

Thank you, your answer got me on the right track for figuring this out.

After a bunch of googling, it comes down to that I didn't really understand the preterite tense of ser. Duolingo should not have accepted my answer "....who it was" because if I have it figured out, that doesn't make any sense.

Even if I tried to put ..."who was" that is incomplete and would need another word after it ("....who was here" or "who was sick") but even in those examples "fue" would be wrong and you would use "era" or "estaba" - athough I haven't gotten as far as figuring that out.


jarymoth

I think maybe what's tripping you up is that "fue" is the third-person-singular-preterit tense for both "ir" and "ser". Check out these links:

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

It's a totally ambiguous word. The only way to be sure about it is with context, which isn't provided. So you could go either way with that one.


hunter18288

I'm not certain, as I struggle with this concept as well, but I believe "fue" meaning "was" can be correct here in the sense of "They have not determined who it was [that committed the murder]."


DarcX

Yeah, I think it depends on the verb. If it was like "They have not determined who it was (that committed the murder)," since you would use "committed the murder" in the preterite (it's a specific action that took place in a specific time), I think "ser" would be used (because "estar" doesn't sound right in that case) in the preterite, but for something like being sick: that's an indefinite state, so the imperfect would be more appropriate aannd "estar" would be used because "estar" is pretty much always used with adjectives like "enfermado." It depends on what the "who" in question was up to in the sentence, I think.

"Han determinado quién fue que mató." "Han determinado quén estaba enfermado."

Actually, for the first sentence you could just say "Han determinado quién mató."


audlinton

They have not established who it was?


InfamousMrSatan

"They have not determined who left" was marked wrong, I think it should have been right.


Melita2

Infa, ... who left = quién se fue. The verb would be irse.


k-kayak

Thanks Melita. I think you gave the best answer to explain why it cannot be who went. I gave you a lingot.


s_helmer

Also thanks from me.


Jonissimo

Why is "established who went" wrong? This is the second sentence where the translation of "determinado" as "established" is wrong yet it is listed among the possible translations of the word. Have I missed something?


LouisaLope

I put that too because it's more likely you'd say it that way in English


HarpoChico

... and you call yourselves Holmes and Watson?!


Lindakhickman

"They have not determined who went" was not accepted today


k-kayak

Melita explained why it must be "who it was". "Who went" or "Who left" would be quién se fue. The verb would be irse.


HBiC34

I wrote the have because of the han and was told it was wrong. It said I should of used you. I thought han was for mor then 1.


antfernandez

They have not determined who THAT was


runninbear

Why could it not be 'they have not determined ' ACCEPTABLE?


dc108

Totally off subject:

This could be a good first line for a murder mystery novel. Truly I laughed when I first saw it.


sawone

it can also be they have not determined who it was


pia.damsgaard

I wrote that and was marked wrong


loubbles

they still marked it wrong!


drepple

"They have not determined the person responsible." Is there a question here or is this just a statement of fact? "quien fue" in this sentence is answering the question "What have they not determined?" it is not asking a question. So I vote for no accent.


horizonblue

“The answer given to me was “They haven’t figured out who he was” This is american. In England we would say; “They haven’t found out who he was” Does it mean the same thing?


SMAGringo

So this is what they showed me as the right answer: "They have not determined who she." WHAT????????


1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club here, to learn new languages around the whole world, wish to see all nationalities enter my club, lets have challenges every day to learn fast just put that Code " SYM9B3 " and join me


Delta5-4life

"They have not determined who was it" has the same meaning. I shouldnt have gotten dinged.


Nati_magic

I wrote '...who is it', and DUO corrected to '...who did it'. And the others versions are correct too: '...who it is', '...who went'. But these are completely different meanings. How to understand what is meant?


tishgab

"You have not established who it was" not accepted, although once again "established" is in their drop down?


ste6601

"You have not established who it was" was not accepted.


41050

There is no way of knowing if it is they or you


Pedersminde

Why not "they have.."?


JohnGall3

Why doesn't it accept "you guys" or "you all?" Isn't that what ustedes means?


AudunKarlsen0

Is this really correct? Han determinado should refer to the third person plural, consequently more correct: they have decided! Ustedes han determinado, yes, but my solution can't be wrong either!??


ANTHONY433409

In conversation people would always say havn/t.Have not for heavy emphasis.


Federico676735

You have not determined who was should be also correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.