"No han determinado quién fue."

Translation:You have not determined who it was.

5 years ago

56 Comments


obviouslyjunk

"They have not determined who went" is also accepted.

5 years ago

rlchism

But they did not accept "They have not determined who left" on March 14, 2016. I get the subtle difference but I think the English translation is valid.

2 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

That would have to be "se fue", no?

2 years ago

Patricia787733

I also replied the same & got rejected. I think like you.

2 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

"They have not determined who went," accepted 19 May 14, is sure a lot different from "They have not determined who it was." Fue is a slipperly lil' guy, isn't he.

4 years ago

MikeEggert

Why isn't "they have not determined who she was" acceptable?

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

it should be. you should report it

2 years ago

regmic4

I put the same thing and it was rejected. In my opinion (and English) quien = who, meaning a person not an object for "it" to be used.

2 months ago

Hungerford

Why use an accent over the e if this is not a question?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Hungerfore: Because it is an implied question within the sentence. They are still wondering "¿Quién es?" so it is still a question in their minds. So all question words take the accent even within a declarative sentence if there is still doubt involved and they are still looking or an answer.

4 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Because it's being used as a noun, not a relative pronoun.

5 years ago

tata_eli

it's beacuse the question is implicit. the accent on the pronouns (qué, quién, cual, como, cuanto,donde, Cuando- sorry I don't have accents on my keyboard) permits to distinguish a relative clause from an interrogative sentence.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

It is easy to type accents on a PC by adding an international keyboard. (Mac & Mobile are different, obviously. This is for PC.)

Go to Control Panel > Languages > Keyboards > Add > US International (or UK Extended or similar). After adding the keyboard, click the Language Bar Tab and check the option that docks it in the Taskbar. To switch between the international keyboard and your old one, click the icon in the taskbar.

To type ñ, hold the Alt key down while typing n. Same for á, é, í, ó, ú and so on. Use this image to learn the key combinations: http://www8.cs.umu.se/~hegner/Misc/Windowskb/windows0x.png (These directions are for PC but Mac should be similar.)

See also http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

4 years ago

mrkuroneko

After doing what DeanG6 described you can on PC quickly switch between languages using alt+shift

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Did you know they have 21 Español keyboards in Windows?!

2 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

DarcX: No, it's still a pronoun. tata_eli below has the correct explanation. It's an "indirect question." It's a portion of the sentence (a phrase) that has the form of a question ("¿Quién fue?" or "Who went?") but it's integrated into a declarative sentence.

3 years ago

MarkWest

why is there no 'lo'? This sentence is crying out for one!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I have the same question.

2 years ago

jamalamal

I'm struggling to understand the multiple ways to use fue. Can it not be used to say "who left"? In english I struggle to think of a sentence that says "who went" without say where they went. Or is sale a better verb for "left" as in to go out.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The conjugations for "ir" and "ser" are the same in the preterite, so depending on the context, "fue" can mean "he/she/it/usted was" or "he/she/it/usted went"

To leave (as in to go away), would be "irse" with the reflexive pronoun: "ella se fue" - she left/went away

Otherwise, use "salir" for "to leave"

Context is your guide - ask yourself if "to be" or "to go" makes more sense.

3 years ago

Emj94
Emj94

When I had to type in the answer for this one I typed "They have not determined who it was" and it was accepted. Then when I had to practice speaking, the translation was given as, "You have not determined who went." And now at the top of the discussion window it says, "They have not determined who went."

I understand how you need context to know if you are talking about "they" vs "you" but I guess you need context as well for "fue"? Is there a more common usage? I keep getting tripped up by it. Although at least for this one, it all seems to be accepted.

5 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

You don't need context for "fue" because that verb is for "quién." "Han" can refer to "Ustedes" or "ellos/as" so both English words "they" and "you" are possible for this sentence.

5 years ago

Emj94
Emj94

Thank you, your answer got me on the right track for figuring this out.

After a bunch of googling, it comes down to that I didn't really understand the preterite tense of ser. Duolingo should not have accepted my answer "....who it was" because if I have it figured out, that doesn't make any sense.

Even if I tried to put ..."who was" that is incomplete and would need another word after it ("....who was here" or "who was sick") but even in those examples "fue" would be wrong and you would use "era" or "estaba" - athough I haven't gotten as far as figuring that out.

5 years ago

jarymoth

I think maybe what's tripping you up is that "fue" is the third-person-singular-preterit tense for both "ir" and "ser". Check out these links:

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

It's a totally ambiguous word. The only way to be sure about it is with context, which isn't provided. So you could go either way with that one.

4 years ago

hunter18288

I'm not certain, as I struggle with this concept as well, but I believe "fue" meaning "was" can be correct here in the sense of "They have not determined who it was [that committed the murder]."

5 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Yeah, I think it depends on the verb. If it was like "They have not determined who it was (that committed the murder)," since you would use "committed the murder" in the preterite (it's a specific action that took place in a specific time), I think "ser" would be used (because "estar" doesn't sound right in that case) in the preterite, but for something like being sick: that's an indefinite state, so the imperfect would be more appropriate aannd "estar" would be used because "estar" is pretty much always used with adjectives like "enfermado." It depends on what the "who" in question was up to in the sentence, I think.

"Han determinado quién fue que mató." "Han determinado quén estaba enfermado."

Actually, for the first sentence you could just say "Han determinado quién mató."

5 years ago

audlinton

They have not established who it was?

5 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

"They have not determined who left" was marked wrong, I think it should have been right.

4 years ago

Melita2

Infa, ... who left = quién se fue. The verb would be irse.

4 years ago

k-kayak

Thanks Melita. I think you gave the best answer to explain why it cannot be who went. I gave you a lingot.

4 years ago

s_helmer

Also thanks from me.

4 years ago

Jonissimo

Why is "established who went" wrong? This is the second sentence where the translation of "determinado" as "established" is wrong yet it is listed among the possible translations of the word. Have I missed something?

4 years ago

LouisaLope

I put that too because it's more likely you'd say it that way in English

4 years ago

HarpoChico

... and you call yourselves Holmes and Watson?!

2 years ago

1AhmedSameh1
1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club here, to learn new languages around the whole world, wish to see all nationalities enter my club, lets have challenges every day to learn fast just put that Code " SYM9B3 " and join me

1 year ago

Lindakhickman

"They have not determined who went" was not accepted today

4 years ago

k-kayak

Melita explained why it must be "who it was". "Who went" or "Who left" would be quién se fue. The verb would be irse.

4 years ago

HBiC34

I wrote the have because of the han and was told it was wrong. It said I should of used you. I thought han was for mor then 1.

4 years ago

antfernandez

They have not determined who THAT was

4 years ago

runninbear

Why could it not be 'they have not determined ' ACCEPTABLE?

3 years ago

dc108
dc108

Totally off subject:

This could be a good first line for a murder mystery novel. Truly I laughed when I first saw it.

2 years ago

sawone

it can also be they have not determined who it was

2 years ago

pia.damsgaard

I wrote that and was marked wrong

8 months ago

drepple
drepple

"They have not determined the person responsible." Is there a question here or is this just a statement of fact? "quien fue" in this sentence is answering the question "What have they not determined?" it is not asking a question. So I vote for no accent.

2 years ago

darryl970

2aw3

1 year ago

horizonblue

“The answer given to me was “They haven’t figured out who he was” This is american. In England we would say; “They haven’t found out who he was” Does it mean the same thing?

1 year ago

taramitzy
taramitzy

To real people, yes. Computers don't know yet from real people --- that's why we're all here!

1 year ago

SMAGringo

So this is what they showed me as the right answer: "They have not determined who she." WHAT????????

1 year ago

Delta5-4life

"They have not determined who was it" has the same meaning. I shouldnt have gotten dinged.

1 year ago

OEp03
OEp03

I wrote '...who is it', and DUO corrected to '...who did it'. And the others versions are correct too: '...who it is', '...who went'. But these are completely different meanings. How to understand what is meant?

1 year ago

tishgab

"You have not established who it was" not accepted, although once again "established" is in their drop down?

7 months ago

ste6601

"You have not established who it was" was not accepted.

5 months ago

41050
41050

There is no way of knowing if it is they or you

5 months ago

tata_eli

how can it be translated by "you"???! "no HAN" it's surely "they".

5 years ago

hunter18288

Han can be they OR you-all formal (ustedes). In fact, in Latin America that's the only tense that is used to refer to you-all because they don't use vosotros.

5 years ago

tata_eli

ok thank you. according to what I studied, when you use USTEDES you have to write the pronoun obligatory. ciao elisa

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.