1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No han determinado quién fue…

"No han determinado quién fue."

Translation:You have not determined who it was.

April 13, 2013

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

obviouslyjunk

"They have not determined who went" is also accepted.

November 21, 2013

rlchism

But they did not accept "They have not determined who left" on March 14, 2016. I get the subtle difference but I think the English translation is valid.

March 14, 2016

porquepuedo

That would have to be "se fue", no?

July 5, 2016

Patricia787733

I also replied the same & got rejected. I think like you.

May 2, 2016

Daveduck

"They have not determined who went," accepted 19 May 14, is sure a lot different from "They have not determined who it was." Fue is a slipperly lil' guy, isn't he.

May 19, 2014

MikeEggert

Why isn't "they have not determined who she was" acceptable?

August 24, 2014

t.winkler

it should be. you should report it

December 17, 2015

regmic4

I put the same thing and it was rejected. In my opinion (and English) quien = who, meaning a person not an object for "it" to be used.

October 3, 2018

Hungerford

Why use an accent over the e if this is not a question?

April 13, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Hungerfore: Because it is an implied question within the sentence. They are still wondering "¿Quién es?" so it is still a question in their minds. So all question words take the accent even within a declarative sentence if there is still doubt involved and they are still looking or an answer.

December 17, 2013

DarcX

Because it's being used as a noun, not a relative pronoun.

July 1, 2013

tata_eli

it's beacuse the question is implicit. the accent on the pronouns (qué, quién, cual, como, cuanto,donde, Cuando- sorry I don't have accents on my keyboard) permits to distinguish a relative clause from an interrogative sentence.

November 24, 2013

DeanG6

It is easy to type accents on a PC by adding an international keyboard. (Mac & Mobile are different, obviously. This is for PC.)

Go to Control Panel > Languages > Keyboards > Add > US International (or UK Extended or similar). After adding the keyboard, click the Language Bar Tab and check the option that docks it in the Taskbar. To switch between the international keyboard and your old one, click the icon in the taskbar.

To type ñ, hold the Alt key down while typing n. Same for á, é, í, ó, ú and so on. Use this image to learn the key combinations: http://www8.cs.umu.se/~hegner/Misc/Windowskb/windows0x.png (These directions are for PC but Mac should be similar.)

See also http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

November 1, 2014

mrkuroneko

After doing what DeanG6 described you can on PC quickly switch between languages using alt+shift

March 12, 2015

vicki.kura

Did you know they have 21 Español keyboards in Windows?!

January 4, 2016

HolyT

DarcX: No, it's still a pronoun. tata_eli below has the correct explanation. It's an "indirect question." It's a portion of the sentence (a phrase) that has the form of a question ("¿Quién fue?" or "Who went?") but it's integrated into a declarative sentence.

January 7, 2015

MarkWest

why is there no 'lo'? This sentence is crying out for one!

January 1, 2014

vicki.kura

I have the same question.

January 4, 2016

jamalamal

I'm struggling to understand the multiple ways to use fue. Can it not be used to say "who left"? In english I struggle to think of a sentence that says "who went" without say where they went. Or is sale a better verb for "left" as in to go out.

January 12, 2015

JuevesHuevos

The conjugations for "ir" and "ser" are the same in the preterite, so depending on the context, "fue" can mean "he/she/it/usted was" or "he/she/it/usted went"

To leave (as in to go away), would be "irse" with the reflexive pronoun: "ella se fue" - she left/went away

Otherwise, use "salir" for "to leave"

Context is your guide - ask yourself if "to be" or "to go" makes more sense.

January 12, 2015

Emj94

When I had to type in the answer for this one I typed "They have not determined who it was" and it was accepted. Then when I had to practice speaking, the translation was given as, "You have not determined who went." And now at the top of the discussion window it says, "They have not determined who went."

I understand how you need context to know if you are talking about "they" vs "you" but I guess you need context as well for "fue"? Is there a more common usage? I keep getting tripped up by it. Although at least for this one, it all seems to be accepted.

July 2, 2013

DarcX

You don't need context for "fue" because that verb is for "quién." "Han" can refer to "Ustedes" or "ellos/as" so both English words "they" and "you" are possible for this sentence.

July 2, 2013

Emj94

Thank you, your answer got me on the right track for figuring this out.

After a bunch of googling, it comes down to that I didn't really understand the preterite tense of ser. Duolingo should not have accepted my answer "....who it was" because if I have it figured out, that doesn't make any sense.

Even if I tried to put ..."who was" that is incomplete and would need another word after it ("....who was here" or "who was sick") but even in those examples "fue" would be wrong and you would use "era" or "estaba" - athough I haven't gotten as far as figuring that out.

July 3, 2013

jarymoth

I think maybe what's tripping you up is that "fue" is the third-person-singular-preterit tense for both "ir" and "ser". Check out these links:

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

It's a totally ambiguous word. The only way to be sure about it is with context, which isn't provided. So you could go either way with that one.

March 29, 2014

hunter18288

I'm not certain, as I struggle with this concept as well, but I believe "fue" meaning "was" can be correct here in the sense of "They have not determined who it was [that committed the murder]."

July 21, 2013

DarcX

Yeah, I think it depends on the verb. If it was like "They have not determined who it was (that committed the murder)," since you would use "committed the murder" in the preterite (it's a specific action that took place in a specific time), I think "ser" would be used (because "estar" doesn't sound right in that case) in the preterite, but for something like being sick: that's an indefinite state, so the imperfect would be more appropriate aannd "estar" would be used because "estar" is pretty much always used with adjectives like "enfermado." It depends on what the "who" in question was up to in the sentence, I think.

"Han determinado quién fue que mató." "Han determinado quén estaba enfermado."

Actually, for the first sentence you could just say "Han determinado quién mató."

July 21, 2013

audlinton

They have not established who it was?

October 26, 2013

InfamousMrSatan

"They have not determined who left" was marked wrong, I think it should have been right.

January 14, 2014

Melita2

Infa, ... who left = quién se fue. The verb would be irse.

January 14, 2014

k-kayak

Thanks Melita. I think you gave the best answer to explain why it cannot be who went. I gave you a lingot.

July 7, 2014

s_helmer

Also thanks from me.

July 20, 2014

Jonissimo

Why is "established who went" wrong? This is the second sentence where the translation of "determinado" as "established" is wrong yet it is listed among the possible translations of the word. Have I missed something?

September 1, 2014

LouisaLope

I put that too because it's more likely you'd say it that way in English

December 12, 2014

HarpoChico

... and you call yourselves Holmes and Watson?!

March 12, 2016

Lindakhickman

"They have not determined who went" was not accepted today

February 3, 2014

k-kayak

Melita explained why it must be "who it was". "Who went" or "Who left" would be quién se fue. The verb would be irse.

July 7, 2014

HBiC34

I wrote the have because of the han and was told it was wrong. It said I should of used you. I thought han was for mor then 1.

February 4, 2014

antfernandez

They have not determined who THAT was

March 20, 2014

runninbear

Why could it not be 'they have not determined ' ACCEPTABLE?

March 5, 2015

dc108

Totally off subject:

This could be a good first line for a murder mystery novel. Truly I laughed when I first saw it.

January 24, 2016

sawone

it can also be they have not determined who it was

June 12, 2016

pia.damsgaard

I wrote that and was marked wrong

April 14, 2018

drepple

"They have not determined the person responsible." Is there a question here or is this just a statement of fact? "quien fue" in this sentence is answering the question "What have they not determined?" it is not asking a question. So I vote for no accent.

October 3, 2016

darryl970

2aw3

January 5, 2017

horizonblue

“The answer given to me was “They haven’t figured out who he was” This is american. In England we would say; “They haven’t found out who he was” Does it mean the same thing?

January 29, 2017

taramitzy

To real people, yes. Computers don't know yet from real people --- that's why we're all here!

March 3, 2017

SMAGringo

So this is what they showed me as the right answer: "They have not determined who she." WHAT????????

March 2, 2017

1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club here, to learn new languages around the whole world, wish to see all nationalities enter my club, lets have challenges every day to learn fast just put that Code " SYM9B3 " and join me

March 17, 2017

Delta5-4life

"They have not determined who was it" has the same meaning. I shouldnt have gotten dinged.

August 24, 2017

Nati_magic

I wrote '...who is it', and DUO corrected to '...who did it'. And the others versions are correct too: '...who it is', '...who went'. But these are completely different meanings. How to understand what is meant?

November 29, 2017

tishgab

"You have not established who it was" not accepted, although once again "established" is in their drop down?

May 14, 2018

ste6601

"You have not established who it was" was not accepted.

June 19, 2018

41050

There is no way of knowing if it is they or you

June 23, 2018

Pedersminde

Why not "they have.."?

March 15, 2019

JohnGall3

Why doesn't it accept "you guys" or "you all?" Isn't that what ustedes means?

March 26, 2019

AudunKarlsen0

Is this really correct? Han determinado should refer to the third person plural, consequently more correct: they have decided! Ustedes han determinado, yes, but my solution can't be wrong either!??

September 6, 2019

ANTHONY433409

In conversation people would always say havn/t.Have not for heavy emphasis.

October 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.