"My father has a restaurant."

Translation:Mio padre ha un ristorante.

April 13, 2013

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "il mio padre ha un ristorante"<---why is it wrong?

    April 13, 2013

Chris123456

    Close relatives, father, mother, brother, sister, in the singular do not require the definite article. So it is "mio padre" my father, "suo fratello" his brother, etc.

    April 13, 2013

surfaces

    by "don't require", you meant "requires the absence of", in questo caso? That it "doesn't require" doesn't suggest it is wrong with it. Sono sconfitto

    December 13, 2013

GioMart

    It's wrong to use it... It never should be used for close relatives... (learned from an Italian) ;-)

    March 11, 2014

gmcolletti

    If yours is an englsh question I may have an answer for you. don't = do not and is used when the subject is plural 'They don't require...'. doesn't = does not - 'He/it doesn't require'.

    I have a questiom for you. Sconfitto? Are you confused or defeated or something else?

    June 11, 2014

DougLane

    Thank you. This clarification was very helpful. I couldn't figure out why use of the definite article was inconsistent.

    July 14, 2013

josejack.s

    In italian, Family pronuns (father, mother, sister... ) do not use pronoun. The correct way is just: "mio padre ha un ristorante"

    April 27, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You mean family "nouns" do not use "definite article", "mio" is the possessive adjective. A pronoun would replace a noun. There are a couple of exceptions: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm

    August 16, 2015

Nada22Nabil

    it's should be right ! but actually when you call your dad you will say pappa ! or something like this so it's gonna be mio pappa instead of " il mio padre"

    August 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Oddly, this source says differently. Please scroll down there to see what I mean : http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm

    August 16, 2015

SergeDuguay

    I agree there's a pronoun obsession with this application. Sometimes a pronoun sometimes no pronoun. It should be more coherent.

    May 14, 2016

gmcolletti

    It's not the application, it's the language.

    You do not use an article with close family members. So you say "mio padre", not "il mio padre", "il mio portafoglio", not "mio portafoglio".

    So yes, sometimes an article, sometimes no article.

    May 16, 2016

SergeDuguay

    Thank you, I will remember that!

    May 16, 2016

gmcolletti

    Your welcome. But of course there are exceptions.

    Plural family members. "I miei genitori", "le mie sorelle".

    And the collective family itself, "La mia famiglia".

    May 17, 2016

IrisGimaiel

    And why "mio papa ha un ristorante" is wrong?

    September 11, 2014

gmcolletti

    Duo is trying to teach the difference between the English words father and dad, and the Italian padre and papa.

    father = padre dad = papa, babbo and any other familiar or diminutive terms there are for ones father.

    So if the sentence was 'My dad has a restaurant', your translation would be accepted.

    September 11, 2014

IrisGimaiel

    Thank you!!!

    September 12, 2014

fifraruse1

    Pomelo, i've the same question.... what is wrong in that sentence?

    August 1, 2017

samyuktha442347

    Why is Il mio padre un ristorante wrong?

    August 1, 2017

Douglas381466

    The inconsistencies are driving me crazy! "Il mio padre ha un leone" is correct, yet "Il mio padre ha un ristorante" is wrong. What am I not understanding about the article?

    October 1, 2018

Kelly77188

    I know, I struggle with it too, but here are some guidelines. The statement about the lion is actually “il mio papà ha un leone” and that padre/papà is what makes the difference. The MAIN exceptions to using the definite article are:

    1. Do NOT use a definite article (il, la, etc) in front of singular nouns referring to close family members (padre, madre, sorella, etc). HOWEVER, The definite article IS USED with nouns that are VARIATIONS of the basic forms, such as babbo, papà (dad), mamma (mom), and fratellino (little brother).

    2. A definite article IS USED when referring to parts of the body and articles of clothing HOWEVER, the possessive adjective (mio, sua, etc) is NOT used. Ex. Mi fa male la testa. (My head hurts.) Cerco le scarpe. (I am looking for my shoes.)

    3. A definite article is NOT USED WITH the possessive adjective when the adjetive comes after the noun in a statement of FACT or ECLAMATION! Ex. Mio dio, questo è confuso! (My god, this is confusing!)

    October 21, 2018

Douglas381466

    This is a wonderful explanation. Mille grazie!

    October 21, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.