"Jemys, dēmātās se ipradātās!"

Translation:You, sit and eat!

May 23, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SiljaT82

Thanks for accepting y'all for jemys, DJP!


Jennifer315204

Does anyone know when to pronounce the "j" sounds as a "j," "zh," or "y"?


Dedalvs

Really it's [ɟ], which is something in between all those sounds. Depending on the day, I may pronounce it [dʒ] or [ʒ], but it should be [ɟ]. There are places where it's supposed to be pronounced [j], but that's in older Valyrian, not in this version.


XcU1sulr

I would like to know why the word SE isn't pronounced by the narrator in this sentence. I've noticed with other sentences that words are not completely pronounced, making it impossible to get the sentence right when being tested.


Dedalvs

I just went and listened to it right now and I heard it. I'd love to be able to do a slow option for all these sentences, but I haven't been granted that access (either that or the technology isn't available for former Incubator languages).

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.