1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Are you well?"

"Are you well?"

Translation:Maikaʻi ʻoe?

May 23, 2019

11 Comments


Jazzjone

Can i get more audios for the words please?


Jazzjone

What's thw difference between the use of 'oe and au?


merciduo

The difference is 'oe means "you" and au means "I".


MilesGoodr

Why wouldn't we use maika'i 'o 'oe? When do we use 'o when talking about others?


kathyObeng

How can you save something to learn it over again


ScottMalki

I don't have accents!!


RosaMariaB720078

What is the difference between maika'i and hau'oli


KarinLynn1

Basically "well" and "happy"


Tyilusatin

How do we know it's a question, just by intonation?


KarinLynn1

From what I know (as a fellow student, but also taking online class at UH (ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi by ASUH - videos at https://www.facebook.com/ktuhfm/videos starting in Jan 2020)), yes. :)


Amali222

I always forget this

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.