1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind meine ehemaligen Sc…

"Das sind meine ehemaligen Schlüssel."

Translation:These are my old keys.

April 13, 2013

65 Comments


gboychevg

For crying out loud, am I the only one who keeps confusing Schlüssel and Schüssel?!


jaye16

No, not by any means. I have a rather dumb way (you'll laugh at me) but I remember "Schlüssel" as key because of the two els because I keep losing my keys. Works for me. :-}


ACardAttack

I remember by saying Schlussel is key because you Lock/unLock something with a key, and Schlussel has an extra L


jaye16

Gooooood one and more precise. Well done, thanks for sharing.


sagitta145

Also

1) der Schluss means "end", "conclusion".

2) "sluice" sounds similar, I suspect they come from the same root. In Ukrainian and Russian it's шлюз (mmm, like, "shluz"), also very similar.

3) Schlüssel means "key" and Schloss means "a castle" but actually also means "a lock"

4) Even more surprisingly, in Ukrainian/Russian the former is замо́к (zamók) and the latter is за́мок (zámok), so only the accent is different but the word is kinda the same.

Love these things ^^


language259921

Russian шлюз (Schleuse) came from German, so no surprise here.


2200Lucia60

To complete the list "(der) Schloss" in Czech is said "(ten) zámek" which is similar to the Russian term.


fehrerdef

It is not "der Schloss"., but "das Schloss" (in both meeanings).


2200Lucia60

Oh my God, I was so sure (about the "der") that I didn't even verified it, silly me !! Thank you fehrerdef !


fehrerdef

@2200Lucia60:

You're welcome. You can't know it without checking, and it is masculine (inanimate) in Czech ...


Maa249530

If it seems dumb but it works then it ain't dumb.

Wenn etwas scheint dumm zu sein aber es funktioniert dann es is nicht dumm


brandizzi

No, I always confuse them, too, and find myself locked outside home with a bowl in my hands :)


CatMcCat

Constantly. I also mix either of this up with "Löffel". (A Löffel and Schüssel are both found in the kitchen?)

Maybe for Schlüssel it helps to know that company named Schlage that makes doorknobs and locks and so on. Schlage and Schlüssel both start with "schl".


4of92000

I need to make a company that makes spoon keys, so you won't have that problem anymore. :-p


sagitta145

As I mentioned above, you could also recall that Schluss means "end" and Schloss means "a castle" but actually also means "a lock"

And if you want still to use English to help you remember, think of "sluice"


bmr209

I remember that Schüssel means bowl by remembering that both words only have 1 L at the end of each word.


franciscomaerle

I made this little series of words here once: stellt = to place stehl = steal steht = stand spielt = play schreibe = write schlafen = sleep laufen = run löffel = spoon


4of92000

Oh, thank you; I thought I was going bonkers.


Sheila351374

Or you could make a wee rhyme like, 'Oh double L, ive lost my key!


spacepope

Would you really say 'former' in German? In English the phrase would more likely be 'my old keys' or 'These used to be my keys'


dieta

a sample with "ehemalig" that sounds better than the one with "Schlüssel" is

  • Das ist mein ehemaliger Klassenlehrer.

  • Das ist meine ehemalige Schule.

in the case "Das sind meine ehemaligen Schlüssel" I prefer

  • Das waren meine Schlüssel.

myra

You're right, those two variations are accepted in English too. In German you could say "meine alten Schlüssel" or "waren früher meine Schlüssel", but "ehemaligen Schlüssel" is fine.


hscer

Is "ehemaligen" better than "alten" or just different?


Tertio

Different.

"ehemaligen" means they are not your keys any more - maybe because somebody else has them now, or maybe because they have lost their function as keys for some reason - like a dinosaur sat on them, or the house burnt down, or the lock was exchanged,

"alten" means they are still your keys, but somewhere you have got newer ones than these. This sentence conveys no information about whether they are still useful or not.

It's different with friends. "Ein alter Freund" is a friend still.

"Ein ehemaliger Freund" is no friend any more.


Osubin

The word you're describing for "ehemaligen" is "former".


jajajaja1234

Can "das" be a demonstrative pronoun?


Davoskan

Is it correct to say: "Das ist meine Ehemalige Freundin"?


Lilithly

Are you referring to an ex-girlfriend? Then it's better to say "Ex-Freundin". When you're just talking about former friends, it's ok to say "ehemalige Freundin", but it's not natural. There we'd usually say something like "alte Freundin" or something like that.


duoderSie

On the listen and type, it's really hard to tell between "das sind" and "da sind" and both make sense.


hutcho66

If you try the 'slower' version, you can generally pick up the split in the words.


greenbajr

Help! is ''ehemaligen'' correct or should it be ''-e''?

The case is nominative, the gender is masculine, the number is plural . If there is no article, it is ''-e''

If ''meine'' counts as an article, then, if definite, it is ''-en'', if indefinite, nothing works.

I deduce that ''meine'' is a definite article, which looks doubtful.

Where am I going wrong?


PatriciaJH

"mein" a possessive adjective, and its endings are the same as the indefinite article "ein", so for the plural, "meine." So "meine ehemaligen" is correct.

The -en ending on "ehemaligen" indicates that "meine" is NOT the same as it would be for nominative singular (which would "mein.")

I hope that helps.


YusuphSLMV

Hello, Thanks for your answer but i still dont get the EN at end ... help please :)


douglascvas

Why "Das" can not be "That"? Duolingo said it is wrong, and said id should be "They"


PatriciaJH

Because "That" is singular, and "die Schlüssel" is plural. So "Das" has to be "Those" or "They".


pheonican

Can someone say what the difference between "vergangen" and "ehemaligen" is?


PatriciaJH

See: http://www.dict.cc/?s=vergangen versus: http://www.dict.cc/?s=ehemalig

I think you only get to use "vergangen" when "Auld Lang Syne" is playing as background music.


jaye16

I assure you I'll remember "vergangen" from now on. Very witty. Thanks.


goodros_nemesis

Why does it complain about the spelling Schlüßel?


az_p

Since 1996, the ß character is used only after long vowel sounds: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa092898.htm


filiwian

Where is old in this statement ?


Anxietous

'That is my former code' was not accepted. Why


duoderSie

sind means the noun is plural "These are my former codes"


krispe44

I would rather prefer to see a second translation - for e.g. 'previous', because 'former' doesn't links good with keys at all. Otherwise, to have an another example


gpriddy

Is "Schlüssel" both singular and plural? I thought it might be "Das sind meine ehemaligen Schlüsse." "These are my former conclusions.


jaye16

It's "der Schlüssel" singular and "die Schlüssel" plural.


Teresinha

What this sentence is doing in the accusative section?


BronnieCar

Yes, that's what I am wondering, too.


RichardKot

Who in american would say 'these are my former keys'. It would be old keys not what the answer indicates as former


DanRobson23

What happened to your new ones then?


Anton_Slavik

That is my old key? No?


f0xG3_PatG

Can "ehemalig" also apply to comparisons? (e.g. X and Y; the former is X and the latter is Y ).


fehrerdef

No. "ehemalig" refers to past times. For "the former/the latter" you say "das erstere/das letztere".


jrgen664771

Ehemaligen ist nicht gleich ( alt ) Previous is better ?


Girlcatlove1524

I would use 'previous' or 'former' as a translation for ehemaligen.


fehrerdef

And both are accepted.


Christl636056

Warum wird ehemaligen Schlüssel mit "old keys" übersetzt?


StephenJam5077

What is the difference between alt and ehemaligen, please?


NeddyNoodle27

This is kind of random, but is there a slang way to say "isn't" in German like how you can say "ain't" in English?


fehrerdef

There are of calls slang variants for "ist" ("is") and for "nicht" ("not"), but there are no contractions.


RillerVincci

I thought that "ehemaligen" means "farmer", but it seems it also means "old" lol


fehrerdef

"farmer"? lol
I think you meant "former", and that's indeed what "ehemalig" literally means.
And this is of course accepted as well.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.