"Das sind meine ehemaligen Schlüssel."

Translation:These are my old keys.

April 13, 2013

49 Comments


gboychevg

For crying out loud, am I the only one who keeps confusing Schlüssel and Schüssel?!

July 22, 2014

jaye16

No, not by any means. I have a rather dumb way (you'll laugh at me) but I remember "Schlüssel" as key because of the two els because I keep losing my keys. Works for me. :-}

July 22, 2014

ACardAttack

I remember by saying Schlussel is key because you Lock/unLock something with a key, and Schlussel has an extra L

April 8, 2015

jaye16

Gooooood one and more precise. Well done, thanks for sharing.

April 9, 2015

sagitta145

Also

1) der Schluss means "end", "conclusion".

2) "sluice" sounds similar, I suspect they come from the same root. In Ukrainian and Russian it's шлюз (mmm, like, "shluz"), also very similar.

3) Schlüssel means "key" and Schloss means "a castle" but actually also means "a lock"

4) Even more surprisingly, in Ukrainian/Russian the former is замо́к (zamók) and the latter is за́мок (zámok), so only the accent is different but the word is kinda the same.

Love these things ^^

June 3, 2015

brandizzi

No, I always confuse them, too, and find myself locked outside home with a bowl in my hands :)

May 4, 2016

CatMcCat

Constantly. I also mix either of this up with "Löffel". (A Löffel and Schüssel are both found in the kitchen?)

Maybe for Schlüssel it helps to know that company named Schlage that makes doorknobs and locks and so on. Schlage and Schlüssel both start with "schl".

October 9, 2014

4of92000

I need to make a company that makes spoon keys, so you won't have that problem anymore. :-p

February 11, 2015

sagitta145

As I mentioned above, you could also recall that Schluss means "end" and Schloss means "a castle" but actually also means "a lock"

And if you want still to use English to help you remember, think of "sluice"

June 3, 2015

bmr209

I remember that Schüssel means bowl by remembering that both words only have 1 L at the end of each word.

December 15, 2015

4of92000

Oh, thank you; I thought I was going bonkers.

February 11, 2015

franciscomaerle

I made this little series of words here once: stellt = to place stehl = steal steht = stand spielt = play schreibe = write schlafen = sleep laufen = run löffel = spoon

July 2, 2015

Incubatorfunk

all the time, haha

September 16, 2014

spacepope

Would you really say 'former' in German? In English the phrase would more likely be 'my old keys' or 'These used to be my keys'

May 10, 2013

dieta

a sample with "ehemalig" that sounds better than the one with "Schlüssel" is

  • Das ist mein ehemaliger Klassenlehrer.

  • Das ist meine ehemalige Schule.

in the case "Das sind meine ehemaligen Schlüssel" I prefer

  • Das waren meine Schlüssel.
May 10, 2013

myra

You're right, those two variations are accepted in English too. In German you could say "meine alten Schlüssel" or "waren früher meine Schlüssel", but "ehemaligen Schlüssel" is fine.

May 10, 2013

hscer

Is "ehemaligen" better than "alten" or just different?

December 21, 2013

Tertio

Different.

"ehemaligen" means they are not your keys any more - maybe because somebody else has them now, or maybe because they have lost their function as keys for some reason - like a dinosaur sat on them, or the house burnt down, or the lock was exchanged,

"alten" means they are still your keys, but somewhere you have got newer ones than these. This sentence conveys no information about whether they are still useful or not.

It's different with friends. "Ein alter Freund" is a friend still.

"Ein ehemaliger Freund" is no friend any more.

March 4, 2014

Boseous

The word you're describing for "ehemaligen" is "former".

November 1, 2015

greenbajr

Help! is ''ehemaligen'' correct or should it be ''-e''?

The case is nominative, the gender is masculine, the number is plural . If there is no article, it is ''-e''

If ''meine'' counts as an article, then, if definite, it is ''-en'', if indefinite, nothing works.

I deduce that ''meine'' is a definite article, which looks doubtful.

Where am I going wrong?

January 18, 2014

PatriciaJH

"mein" a possessive adjective, and its endings are the same as the indefinite article "ein", so for the plural, "meine." So "meine ehemaligen" is correct.

The -en ending on "ehemaligen" indicates that "meine" is NOT the same as it would be for nominative singular (which would "mein.")

I hope that helps.

March 3, 2014

YusuphSLMV

Hello, Thanks for your answer but i still dont get the EN at end ... help please :)

December 9, 2018

Davoskan

Is it correct to say: "Das ist meine Ehemalige Freundin"?

May 7, 2013

Lilithly

Are you referring to an ex-girlfriend? Then it's better to say "Ex-Freundin". When you're just talking about former friends, it's ok to say "ehemalige Freundin", but it's not natural. There we'd usually say something like "alte Freundin" or something like that.

September 20, 2013

jajajaja1234

Can "das" be a demonstrative pronoun?

September 12, 2013

Tertio

Yes. Same as "der, die, dem, den"

http://www.deutschplus.net/pages/99

March 4, 2014

pheonican

Can someone say what the difference between "vergangen" and "ehemaligen" is?

February 25, 2014

PatriciaJH

See: http://www.dict.cc/?s=vergangen versus: http://www.dict.cc/?s=ehemalig

I think you only get to use "vergangen" when "Auld Lang Syne" is playing as background music.

March 3, 2014

jaye16

I assure you I'll remember "vergangen" from now on. Very witty. Thanks.

March 3, 2014

filiwian

Where is old in this statement ?

August 18, 2014

duoderSie

On the listen and type, it's really hard to tell between "das sind" and "da sind" and both make sense.

July 2, 2013

hutcho66

If you try the 'slower' version, you can generally pick up the split in the words.

July 10, 2013

douglascvas

Why "Das" can not be "That"? Duolingo said it is wrong, and said id should be "They"

January 19, 2014

PatriciaJH

Because "That" is singular, and "die Schlüssel" is plural. So "Das" has to be "Those" or "They".

March 3, 2014

gpriddy

Is "Schlüssel" both singular and plural? I thought it might be "Das sind meine ehemaligen Schlüsse." "These are my former conclusions.

February 17, 2014

jaye16

It's "der Schlüssel" singular and "die Schlüssel" plural.

February 23, 2014

Davide_Sun

Can it be: Das sind meine ehemaligE Schüssel?

February 25, 2014

duoderSie

no. adjective endings are never negotiable.

February 25, 2014

Davide_Sun

Thanks. It was my mistake!

February 26, 2014

sagitta145

Would work without "meine" (strong decilnation): Das sind ehemalige Schlüssel. Otherwise for plural adjectives take up "en": meine ehemaligen (mixed declination), die ehemaligen (weak declination)

June 3, 2015

goodros_nemesis

Why does it complain about the spelling Schlüßel?

June 4, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Since 1996, the ß character is used only after long vowel sounds: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa092898.htm

    November 23, 2015

Teresinha

    What this sentence is doing in the accusative section?

    September 8, 2014

Anxietous

    'That is my former code' was not accepted. Why

    March 10, 2015

duoderSie

    sind means the noun is plural "These are my former codes"

    March 11, 2015

DanRobson23

    What happened to your new ones then?

    March 27, 2017

krispe44

    I would rather prefer to see a second translation - for e.g. 'previous', because 'former' doesn't links good with keys at all. Otherwise, to have an another example

    January 21, 2014

RichardKot

    Who in american would say 'these are my former keys'. It would be old keys not what the answer indicates as former

    February 12, 2015

rnutwell

    Nominative not accusative

    May 17, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.