1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Mantel ist zu groß für …

"Mein Mantel ist zu groß für sie."

Translation:My coat is too big for her.

April 13, 2013

20 Comments


Helen4Morrissey

So if this isn't 'für ihr', does that mean it's not dative, but accusative? This is so very confusing!


dac123

I think für is always accusative.


beilum

Yes, für always goes with the accusative. Here is a list of all accusative prepositions: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm


cdriver.aus

sie and ihr are entirely interchangeable in this context? 'my jacket is too big for she' wouldn't be right for english...


ClarenBert

"she" in German: Nominative: sie Genitive: ihr Dative: ihr Accusative: sie and "für" always precede accusative


leontinus

I have the same feeling...


jacquib19

When given the options, it says I should have also picked 'My coat is too big for them.' I thought if it was 'they/them' then it would be 'Sie', the first letter capitalised. But perhaps I have this wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

‚für sie‘ means “for her” or “for them”. ‚für Sie‘ means “for you [formal]”.


jacquib19

Thank you for the response! That clears it up.


yazoobebe

I used "for them" and I received error :(


AndreasWitnstein

“for them” is also a correct translation. Please report it.


jaye16

by the way what does Woot! mean. everytime i have a typo I get a "Woot you are almost correct." This time I forgot the umlaut which I think is a mistake not a typo. D is being very forgiving lately. So what is Woot?


lovroplese

how can zu mean both to and too?


AndreasWitnstein

How can “too” mean both ‚zu‘ and ‚auch‘? Every language has homonyms. The English word “set” has 464 definitions in the Oxford English dictionary.


indie-lemon

I wonder can I say "Mein Mantel ist ihr zu groß"? ihr in Dative case means to her.


AndreasWitnstein

Absolutely. That's a common idiomatic way of expressing it.


indie-lemon

Thx! That kinda makes me feel more confident to learn this language. :)


Mohammedcarolin

What's the difference between too and so ?!


AndreasWitnstein

“too”=‚zu‘ in the sense used here means “excessively”, “more than desired”.

“so”=‚so‘ in the same context would mean “very”.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.