"Mein Mantel ist zu groß für sie."

Translation:My coat is too big for her.

4/13/2013, 12:47:03 PM

20 Comments


Helen4Morrissey

So if this isn't 'für ihr', does that mean it's not dative, but accusative? This is so very confusing!

4/27/2013, 12:56:54 AM

dac123

I think für is always accusative.

5/2/2013, 4:32:47 AM

beilum

Yes, für always goes with the accusative. Here is a list of all accusative prepositions: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm

6/12/2013, 3:44:16 PM

cdriver.aus

sie and ihr are entirely interchangeable in this context? 'my jacket is too big for she' wouldn't be right for english...

4/13/2013, 12:47:03 PM

ClarenBert

"she" in German: Nominative: sie Genitive: ihr Dative: ihr Accusative: sie and "für" always precede accusative

5/4/2013, 9:14:59 PM

leontinus

I have the same feeling...

4/15/2013, 7:53:26 PM

jacquib19

When given the options, it says I should have also picked 'My coat is too big for them.' I thought if it was 'they/them' then it would be 'Sie', the first letter capitalised. But perhaps I have this wrong?

5/23/2013, 12:57:06 PM

AndreasWitnstein

‚für sie‘ means “for her” or “for them”. ‚für Sie‘ means “for you [formal]”.

5/31/2013, 9:17:37 AM

jacquib19

Thank you for the response! That clears it up.

5/31/2013, 5:30:52 PM

yazoobebe

I used "for them" and I received error :(

6/20/2013, 7:01:13 AM

AndreasWitnstein

“for them” is also a correct translation. Please report it.

6/20/2013, 3:27:26 PM

jaye16

by the way what does Woot! mean. everytime i have a typo I get a "Woot you are almost correct." This time I forgot the umlaut which I think is a mistake not a typo. D is being very forgiving lately. So what is Woot?

6/21/2013, 7:31:38 PM

lovroplese

how can zu mean both to and too?

7/13/2013, 6:57:37 PM

AndreasWitnstein

How can “too” mean both ‚zu‘ and ‚auch‘? Every language has homonyms. The English word “set” has 464 definitions in the Oxford English dictionary.

7/13/2013, 7:15:48 PM

indie-lemon

I wonder can I say "Mein Mantel ist ihr zu groß"? ihr in Dative case means to her.

10/8/2013, 1:33:02 AM

AndreasWitnstein

Absolutely. That's a common idiomatic way of expressing it.

10/8/2013, 8:33:07 AM

indie-lemon

Thx! That kinda makes me feel more confident to learn this language. :)

10/8/2013, 11:39:03 AM

Mohammedcarolin

What's the difference between too and so ?!

12/27/2014, 10:44:25 PM

AndreasWitnstein

“too”=‚zu‘ in the sense used here means “excessively”, “more than desired”.

“so”=‚so‘ in the same context would mean “very”.

3/14/2015, 10:49:54 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.