"Der Bahnhof wird ab morgen geschlossen sein."

Translation:The station will be closed as of tomorrow.

April 13, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


janesal63

Previously, I wrote "The station will be closed as of tomorrow" and it was marked wrong, and the correct answer was shown "THe station will be closed after tomorrow". The second I wrote "The station will be closed after tomorrow" and the answer was marked wrong !!!!! The "correct" was shown to be " THe station will be closed as of tomorrow."

Is this supposed to be a joke ?? :))


Mwalek

Rotfl, I noticed the same. I'm also glad that you're not all flustered up about it as people tend to be sometimes :). Duolingo isn't perfect, and it's not fair to expect otherwise.


pmullen1954

They should strive for perfection but they don't


ChristineB376316

With many language courses going on at the same time, I'm amazed it's as together as it is. It's not as if we've had this level of computer learning for centuries. Just saying...don't waste energy getting mad.


David634390

Same thing happened to me; I guess this one's programmed to always mark it wrong.


BroderUlf

I said "The train station will be closed after tomorrow", and it was marked wrong.

A very similar sentence, "Dieser Bahnhof wird ab morgen geschlossen sein" has the official translation "This train station will be closed after tomorrow."

Either my sentence should be accepted, or the similar sentence has the wrong translation.


PanjuPrith

Try " The train station will HAVE closed after tomorrow"


randompursuits

Also marked incorrect.


Reg730363

"Closed after tomorrow" means that it wil be open tomorrow, but closed from the next day onwards. "Closed as of tomorrow" means it will be closed tomorrow and thereafter.


philster043

Another instance of where 'sein' tripped me up again - because in this lesson, it's usually 'have' but here it's actually back to 'be'...


Jeremy_A

I think I've figured out the rule for it. For most verbs, haben=have, and sein=be.

Der Bahnhof wird geschlossen haben. = The train station will have closed. Der Bahnhof wird geschlossen sein. = The train station will be closed.

But for verbs of motion (such as gegangen, gefahren, etc.) then sein=have, and werden=be.

Er wird gefahren sein. = He will have driven. Er wird gefahren werden. = He will be driven.

That works for this lesson, at least. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, though.


maralibe

It's not necessarily motion, it has more to do with a change of state.

With geschlossen, the state changed from being open to being closed.

There are plenty of verbs that involve motion that are not changes of state. z.B: Ich habe da gerannt. rennen is definitely motion, but no change of state.


G-Shumway

It got me too :-)


SDStudentin

Earlier, the Duolingo answer was given as "The station will be closed after tomorrow." I wrote that answer and it was counted wrong.


Matt780998

"Starting tomorrow" for "ab morgen" is a better translation IMO, since "ab morgen" means that tomorrow is included.


uncle.joe

Why is there an 'as' in the sentence? Could someone explain? it sounds unnatural ...


Soglio

The phrase "as of tomorrow" essentially means "beginning tomorrow" or "starting tomorrow."


saritaann

then shouldn't "beginning tomorrow" or "starting tomorrow" be accepted as well?


Soglio

Report it.


Peter620974

in the exercise, the reports button only lets you report one of three categories of issues, none of which is the English of the supposed answer. The problem here, is with a couple of othervquestion in this exercise, is the the solution proferred by Duolingo in English has connotations that are absent from the original German. In this case, the German sentence simplt states what will be the case tomorrow. By contrast, the English translation incorrectly states that the station will not only be closed tomorrow, but will continue to be closed into the iefinitevfuture.


[deactivated user]

    as of tomorrow = ab morgen

    I'm not sure what you're trying to say.


millyramstein

    this is not future perfect...this is "zustandspassive"...I do not know why the mix the topics so in this level....


UBK10

    Suppose today is Monday and I know the station will definitely close by Friday (but maybe on an earlier day). How would I express that idea in german? Does "Der Bahnhof wird ab Freitag geschlossen sein" means it will close on Friday as opposed to being closed by Friday?


LucasEPC2003

    I think it means the station will be closed starting on friday, and "Der Bahnhof wird am Freitag geschlossen sein" translates to "the station will be closed on friday". But I'm not sure because I'm confused too :d


dougchaplin

    "The station will be shut from tomorrow" is also good English and should be marked correct


cephalium

    Why is it not the future perfect like the rest of this lesson? "The station will have have been closed..". 'sein' is part of the sentence. And if so, then 'by tomorrow' would be more appropriate.


Josietj

    It is future perfect - in German at least! In english it just looks like just the future..


G-Shumway

    But to the point made above, why would the English translation not be given in the English future perfect? I do understand that English speakers and German speakers might most commonly use a different tense in some situations. But is a translation of German Future Perfect to English Future Perfect wrong here?


adikkkkj

    Why is it sein and not haben?


Vaarlam

    Dear DL: Langenscheidt gives, as one of the synonyms of "schlieszen," "to shut". If it's good enough for Langenschedit, it should be good enough for you.


Jrgen792736

    Ich war davon, dass es immer "will have +participle" heißt. Oder hängt das damit zusammen, dass der Bahnhof dann auch für eine geschlossen bleibt?


SPHvr

    "as from tomorrow" should also be considered correct


douglazenb

    I am really confused will the grammar rules here. When I go to the verb tables for schließen (https://www.verbformen.com/conjugation/?w=schlie%C3%9Fen), I read that the auxiliary verb for schließen is haben. When I look at the future perfect section of schließen, it is in the format of werden (wird, for this sentence) + past participle (geschlossen + auxiliary verb (haben).

    When I google passive verbs, transitive vs intransitive, I read that "To form the passive, use a form of the verb "be" followed by a past participle verb form. You can form the passive in several verb tenses, but the simple present and simple past are the most common. ONLY TRANSITIVE VERBS CAN BE PASSIVE. Intransitive verbs, or verbs that cannot take a direct object, cannot be passive."

    When I go to the Dartmouth german grammar web page (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/perfect/Perfect.html), it states that "THE VERBS THAT TAKE "SEIN" are mostly predictable on the basis of their meaning. They must satisfy two conditions: 1) THEY MUST BE INTRANSITIVE; 2) they must indicate a change of position or of condition.

    so, why here is it ...geschlossen SEIN and not ... geschlossen HABEN?


Asanga16

    It's just an adjective ("will be closed" not "will have closed"), not perfect tense or passive voice.


KenBrown958

    Duo does not like "railway station", "as from tomorrow" or "shut". All of these are perfectly good English alternatives to its preferred translation. Looking at dates of postings, two years should be more than enough time to sort this out


angbagongquezon

    Why is "The station will have been closed by tomorrow" wrong???


KenBrown958

    "The railway station will be closed as from tomorrow" I really cannot see what problem Duo has with this. "Bahnhof" actually means railway station and "as from tomorrow " is another good English way of saying "as from tomorrow". I think DL really needs to get to grips with this sentence and improve the level of acceptable replies


494.OjH1ujlp0gR9

    "Wird" in the audio is unintelligible.


Stephen91234

    I would consider "as of tomorrow" or "as uv tumorra" in dialect, as being colloquial. This is perfectly OK in conversational English I think all forms of English would understand it but "from, after" and the more American "beginning" are all better translations in the written form.


GeorgeMcGo6

    I will have understood this sentence as of tomorrow.


ClareHardi4

    First off: I do pay an annual fee to use Duolingo. It's not free. Here Duo has really screwed up since for this same sentence it wants either 'after tomorrow' or 'as of tomorrow'. And you can't tell which answer will be correct! Indeed, after tomorrow implies the station will be open tomorrow, and then closed, whereas as of tomorrow means the station will be closed tomorrow - so get on the replacement bus, peasants! I've had the same sentence twice in this exercise and guessed the wrong way both times. Annoying or what!


Jonas-Joolo

    I translated this sentence to my language (swedish), i must be stupid, i dont understand it.


Jonas-Joolo

    More thinking make it sense


Jonas-Joolo

    I wonder if this english is good

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.