"Der Bahnhof wird ab morgen geschlossen sein."

Translation:The station will be closed as of tomorrow.

April 13, 2013

27 Comments


philster043

Another instance of where 'sein' tripped me up again - because in this lesson, it's usually 'have' but here it's actually back to 'be'...

July 26, 2013

Jeremy_A

I think I've figured out the rule for it. For most verbs, haben=have, and sein=be.

Der Bahnhof wird geschlossen haben. = The train station will have closed. Der Bahnhof wird geschlossen sein. = The train station will be closed.

But for verbs of motion (such as gegangen, gefahren, etc.) then sein=have, and werden=be.

Er wird gefahren sein. = He will have driven. Er wird gefahren werden. = He will be driven.

That works for this lesson, at least. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, though.

August 26, 2014

SyamkumarR

I think it is transitive and intransitive verbs, rather than movement which make the difference. Please correct me if I am wrong.

December 28, 2018

maralibe

It's not necessarily motion, it has more to do with a change of state.

With geschlossen, the state changed from being open to being closed.

There are plenty of verbs that involve motion that are not changes of state. z.B: Ich habe da gerannt. rennen is definitely motion, but no change of state.

March 17, 2019

G-Shumway

It got me too :-)

July 23, 2014

uncle.joe

Why is there an 'as' in the sentence? Could someone explain? it sounds unnatural ...

April 13, 2013

Soglio

The phrase "as of tomorrow" essentially means "beginning tomorrow" or "starting tomorrow."

April 14, 2013

saritaann

then shouldn't "beginning tomorrow" or "starting tomorrow" be accepted as well?

July 11, 2013

Soglio

Report it.

July 12, 2013

Peter620974

in the exercise, the reports button only lets you report one of three categories of issues, none of which is the English of the supposed answer. The problem here, is with a couple of othervquestion in this exercise, is the the solution proferred by Duolingo in English has connotations that are absent from the original German. In this case, the German sentence simplt states what will be the case tomorrow. By contrast, the English translation incorrectly states that the station will not only be closed tomorrow, but will continue to be closed into the iefinitevfuture.

September 24, 2018

christian

as of tomorrow = ab morgen

I'm not sure what you're trying to say.

September 24, 2018

christian

It's fine.

April 14, 2013

UBK10

Suppose today is Monday and I know the station will definitely close by Friday (but maybe on an earlier day). How would I express that idea in german? Does "Der Bahnhof wird ab Freitag geschlossen sein" means it will close on Friday as opposed to being closed by Friday?

August 7, 2018

LucasPereira2003

I think it means the station will be closed starting on friday, and "Der Bahnhof wird am Freitag geschlossen sein" translates to "the station will be closed on friday". But I'm not sure because I'm confused too :d

March 9, 2019

janesal63

Previously, I wrote "The station will be closed as of tomorrow" and it was marked wrong, and the correct answer was shown "THe station will be closed after tomorrow". The second I wrote "The station will be closed after tomorrow" and the answer was marked wrong !!!!! The "correct" was shown to be " THe station will be closed as of tomorrow."

Is this supposed to be a joke ?? :))

February 2, 2019

BroderUlf

I said "The train station will be closed after tomorrow", and it was marked wrong.

A very similar sentence, "Dieser Bahnhof wird ab morgen geschlossen sein" has the official translation "This train station will be closed after tomorrow."

Either my sentence should be accepted, or the similar sentence has the wrong translation.

March 18, 2019

cephalium

Why is it not the future perfect like the rest of this lesson? "The station will have have been closed..". 'sein' is part of the sentence. And if so, then 'by tomorrow' would be more appropriate.

August 9, 2013

Josietj

It is future perfect - in German at least! In english it just looks like just the future..

November 5, 2013

G-Shumway

But to the point made above, why would the English translation not be given in the English future perfect? I do understand that English speakers and German speakers might most commonly use a different tense in some situations. But is a translation of German Future Perfect to English Future Perfect wrong here?

August 9, 2014

duofus

Will be closed from tomorrow is really awkward. May be from tomorrow on or sth else ?

July 13, 2014

G-Shumway

Just as an observation, I think that phrasing is common in British English.

July 23, 2014

duofus

No. "From tomorrow" not common.

July 30, 2014

G-Shumway

Actually I did not mean specifically "from tomorrow" but "from (point in time) ... ". Also, I should have mentioned that I was referring to written, business English rather than conversational English. I worked for several British companies and often noted that phrasing of something being "in effect (for example) from tomorrow / next week / next quarter ...)" where the Americans would say: beginning or starting tomorrow. But as I say, just my observation.

July 31, 2014

sin.mit.heino

As a Brit, it was what sounded most natural to me

February 20, 2018

Vaarlam

Dear DL: Langenscheidt gives, as one of the synonyms of "schlieszen," "to shut". If it's good enough for Langenschedit, it should be good enough for you.

March 5, 2015

SDStudentin

Earlier, the Duolingo answer was given as "The station will be closed after tomorrow." I wrote that answer and it was counted wrong.

April 6, 2019

adikkkkj

Why is it sein and not haben?

August 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.