1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bahnhof wird ab morgen g…

"Der Bahnhof wird ab morgen geschlossen sein."

Translation:The station will be closed as of tomorrow.

April 13, 2013

33 Comments


janesal63

Previously, I wrote "The station will be closed as of tomorrow" and it was marked wrong, and the correct answer was shown "THe station will be closed after tomorrow". The second I wrote "The station will be closed after tomorrow" and the answer was marked wrong !!!!! The "correct" was shown to be " THe station will be closed as of tomorrow."

Is this supposed to be a joke ?? :))


philster043

Another instance of where 'sein' tripped me up again - because in this lesson, it's usually 'have' but here it's actually back to 'be'...


Jeremy_A

I think I've figured out the rule for it. For most verbs, haben=have, and sein=be.

Der Bahnhof wird geschlossen haben. = The train station will have closed. Der Bahnhof wird geschlossen sein. = The train station will be closed.

But for verbs of motion (such as gegangen, gefahren, etc.) then sein=have, and werden=be.

Er wird gefahren sein. = He will have driven. Er wird gefahren werden. = He will be driven.

That works for this lesson, at least. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, though.


maralibe

It's not necessarily motion, it has more to do with a change of state.

With geschlossen, the state changed from being open to being closed.

There are plenty of verbs that involve motion that are not changes of state. z.B: Ich habe da gerannt. rennen is definitely motion, but no change of state.


SyamkumarR

I think it is transitive and intransitive verbs, rather than movement which make the difference. Please correct me if I am wrong.


jami.saich

Yes I agree with this, my observations from the lesson and tips are as following :

For sentences where there is an object for the verb we use "haben" (transitive)

Sentences which doesn't have an object for the verb use "sein" (intransitive)

In this lesson geschlossen is used as both transitive and intransitive verb

Please correct me if I am wrong.


Asanga16

It's even simpler than that: 'geschlossen' here is an adjective just like 'closed' in the English sentence. If it were, 'the station will have closed' (wird geschlossen haben) that would be future perfect with 'closed' and 'geschlossen' as past participles.


G-Shumway

It got me too :-)


BroderUlf

I said "The train station will be closed after tomorrow", and it was marked wrong.

A very similar sentence, "Dieser Bahnhof wird ab morgen geschlossen sein" has the official translation "This train station will be closed after tomorrow."

Either my sentence should be accepted, or the similar sentence has the wrong translation.


uncle.joe

Why is there an 'as' in the sentence? Could someone explain? it sounds unnatural ...


Soglio

The phrase "as of tomorrow" essentially means "beginning tomorrow" or "starting tomorrow."


saritaann

then shouldn't "beginning tomorrow" or "starting tomorrow" be accepted as well?


Peter620974

in the exercise, the reports button only lets you report one of three categories of issues, none of which is the English of the supposed answer. The problem here, is with a couple of othervquestion in this exercise, is the the solution proferred by Duolingo in English has connotations that are absent from the original German. In this case, the German sentence simplt states what will be the case tomorrow. By contrast, the English translation incorrectly states that the station will not only be closed tomorrow, but will continue to be closed into the iefinitevfuture.


christian

as of tomorrow = ab morgen

I'm not sure what you're trying to say.


SDStudentin

Earlier, the Duolingo answer was given as "The station will be closed after tomorrow." I wrote that answer and it was counted wrong.


Matt780998

"Starting tomorrow" for "ab morgen" is a better translation IMO, since "ab morgen" means that tomorrow is included.


UBK10

Suppose today is Monday and I know the station will definitely close by Friday (but maybe on an earlier day). How would I express that idea in german? Does "Der Bahnhof wird ab Freitag geschlossen sein" means it will close on Friday as opposed to being closed by Friday?


LucasPereira2003

I think it means the station will be closed starting on friday, and "Der Bahnhof wird am Freitag geschlossen sein" translates to "the station will be closed on friday". But I'm not sure because I'm confused too :d


cephalium

Why is it not the future perfect like the rest of this lesson? "The station will have have been closed..". 'sein' is part of the sentence. And if so, then 'by tomorrow' would be more appropriate.


Josietj

It is future perfect - in German at least! In english it just looks like just the future..


G-Shumway

But to the point made above, why would the English translation not be given in the English future perfect? I do understand that English speakers and German speakers might most commonly use a different tense in some situations. But is a translation of German Future Perfect to English Future Perfect wrong here?


Vaarlam

Dear DL: Langenscheidt gives, as one of the synonyms of "schlieszen," "to shut". If it's good enough for Langenschedit, it should be good enough for you.


millyramstein

this is not future perfect...this is "zustandspassive"...I do not know why the mix the topics so in this level....


dougchaplin

"The station will be shut from tomorrow" is also good English and should be marked correct


Jrgen792736

Ich war davon, dass es immer "will have +participle" heißt. Oder hängt das damit zusammen, dass der Bahnhof dann auch für eine geschlossen bleibt?


adikkkkj

Why is it sein and not haben?


duofus

Will be closed from tomorrow is really awkward. May be from tomorrow on or sth else ?


G-Shumway

Just as an observation, I think that phrasing is common in British English.


duofus

No. "From tomorrow" not common.


G-Shumway

Actually I did not mean specifically "from tomorrow" but "from (point in time) ... ". Also, I should have mentioned that I was referring to written, business English rather than conversational English. I worked for several British companies and often noted that phrasing of something being "in effect (for example) from tomorrow / next week / next quarter ...)" where the Americans would say: beginning or starting tomorrow. But as I say, just my observation.


sin.mit.heino

As a Brit, it was what sounded most natural to me

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.