1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mughIj HoSDo'."

"mughIj HoSDo'."

Translation:Energy beings scare me.

May 23, 2019

3 Comments


JoshPritch4

In Klingon, would energy beings be the same thing as ghosts?


mizinamo

Not the same thing as spirits, at any rate -- a spirit is a qa', several spirits are qa'pu' (since spirits can speak, they take the -pu' plural suffix).


butsuri

Sounds more like bughIj HoSDo' to me, not that that would mean anything. (I got it right, but had to guess whether it sounded more like mu- than nu- or Du-.)

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.