"ये लोग क्यों हँस रहे हैं?"

Translation:Why are these people laughing?

May 23, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarissaS103

They're all laughing at Raj. Poor Raj.


Twinkle_M

1 like = 1 less person laughing at raj


Renaissance_Man.

Peter's not laughing. Maybe he's on Raj's side.


learnlangu679203

"Why these people are laughing" marked incorrect


Zerenei

"Why these people are laughing?" is an incorrect way to ask that question in English.


priyabalaj3

It is wrong we should add are


alexpouliot

The audio for हॅंस sounds has no nasal sound that I can hear, it sounds like "has" instead of "hans". Is this the correct pronunciation?


JayLouiMar

Why does हँस have full chandrabindu and not just anusvara? I have seen the simple present form written as हंसता and wonder why the difference?


Akansha567

Because they are watching a comedy show


ph.gKDKkY

Duolingo expecting people to be depressed but here they laugh at him:Constant sweating


SHRUTHIZEPETO

"Why these people are laughing is marked incorrect


Gita-ji

Yes. The English form needs the verb are second:
"Why are these people laughing."


Aritri1234.

Follow me then I will also follow you

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.