1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SuD Sutra'ber naHmeyvam. wej…

"SuD Sutra'ber naHmeyvam. wej DoqchoHpu' bIH."

Translation:These strawberries are green. They have not turned red yet.

May 24, 2019

3 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put that the strawberries are yellow, and was marked wrong. And many people would call a strawberry that is between green and red, yellow. I mean, a klingon definitely would.


jdmcowan

Since our goal is not to teach you about the colors of strawberries, but rather the meaning of Klingon words and sentences, I have added in the other colors as additional options even though this means we will now accept, "These strawberries are blue. They have not turned brown yet."


LeeGOgletree

Well, yeah. Oh, and thanks.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.