1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is what this is about."

"That is what this is about."

Translation:Darum geht es.

April 13, 2013

9 Comments


PREdad

I was given three choices, one of which was "Deswegen geht es." In another sentence, deswegen and darum were both accepted. Does deswegen not work here?


kleskjr

Darum ist es darüber


cadilhac

What about "darüber ist es"? Thanks!


fbicknel

darum geht es --- es geht darum --- wouldn't they be equivalent?


wataya

Yes, but if you put the "darum" to the front it gets a lot of emphasis which is exactly what is intended here.


FlavioHualpa

"Das ist was das worüber ist." Is this very wrong? "Darum geht es" sounds like "That is because of this" to me.


arangelovivan

what about "that's the point."


tejas5190

Please explain what does the answer realy mean


4of92000

"That's why it goes"?

I am very confused by this sentence. Can somebody please explain to me how this sentence works?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.