"That is what this is about."

Translation:Darum geht es.

April 13, 2013

9 Comments


PREdad

I was given three choices, one of which was "Deswegen geht es." In another sentence, deswegen and darum were both accepted. Does deswegen not work here?

May 24, 2014

kleskjr

Darum ist es darüber

September 4, 2014

cadilhac

What about "darüber ist es"? Thanks!

April 9, 2015

fbicknel

darum geht es --- es geht darum --- wouldn't they be equivalent?

January 9, 2014

wataya

Yes, but if you put the "darum" to the front it gets a lot of emphasis which is exactly what is intended here.

February 21, 2014

FlavioHualpa

"Das ist was das worüber ist." Is this very wrong? "Darum geht es" sounds like "That is because of this" to me.

November 16, 2014

arangelovivan

what about "that's the point."

February 21, 2015

tejas5190

Please explain what does the answer realy mean

May 24, 2015

4of92000

"That's why it goes"?

I am very confused by this sentence. Can somebody please explain to me how this sentence works?

May 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.