1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The black robot is strong."

"The black robot is strong."

Translation:HoS qoq qIj.

May 24, 2019

5 Comments


mcmisher

Can someone explain this sentence please? I thought Klingon didn't allow two verbs in one clause.

May 24, 2019

mizinamo

qIj is a stative verb ("be black").

When such a verb comes after a noun, it acts like an attributive adjective in English: qoq qIj can only be a noun phrase meaning "the black robot" (or "black robots", "a black robot", etc.). qIj can't be a "full" verb here with an object in front of it, since "he blacks the robot" makes no sense -- such verbs do not take objects.

This noun phrase qoq qIj can then be the subject (or object) of a "proper" verb such as HoS "be strong" or legh "see", e.g. legh qoq qIj = the black robot sees her; qoq qIj legh = she sees the black robot.

May 24, 2019

mcmisher

Oh! okay, that makes a lot of sense. Thanks for explaining this to me :) I understood how the Klingon noun + attributive verb phrase is similar to the English adjective + noun phrase, I didn't get where the second verb fit in. So active verbs come before stative/attributive verbs, correct? like, "vIHoH yIH 'IH"?

May 24, 2019

mizinamo

So active verbs come before stative/attributive verbs, correct?

No.

The noun + stative verb complex acts just like a normal noun -- it will come before the verb if it's the object, after the verb if it's the subject.

For example, yIH 'IH vIHoH "I kill the handsome tribble" -- yIH 'IH is the object and so it comes before the verb vIHoH.

Consider this sentence: yIH 'IH HoH qoq Doq "the red robot kills the handsome tribble". yIH 'IH is the object and comes before the verb HoH; qoq Doq is the subject and comes after that verb.

Consider also this sentence: qoq Doq 'oH. This cannot mean "It reds a robot" (with 'oH just as a pronoun and Doq the main verb of the sentence); the 'oH has to mean "it is" rather than simply "it"; the Doq acts like an adjective to qoq; and the entire sentence means "It is a red robot."

May 24, 2019

mcmisher

Oooh, okay! Things are clicking together in my head now. I guess I'm just not used to seeing two "adjectival/stative" verbs modifying two different nouns. It threw me for a loop! Thank you for clarifying and helping me learn <3 You're awesome, Mizinamo!

May 27, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.