"Das sind meine Sachen."

Translation:Those are my things.

April 13, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alf42

Can this also be translated as "This is my business", or "These are my affairs"?


Lilithly

No, that would be "Das ist meine Sache". We don't use the plural form there :)


oqughuchi

Excellent question, excellent answer; high fives all around


JJ1856

Yes, but the second alternative 'These are my affairs' is correct. Nicht wahr?


nateVONgreat

What is the differance between "Ding" and "Sachen"?


marziotta

I think Sache is often something you can touch. Ding is more a thought. But I am not German, please correct me... :-)


Jrgen792736

Das ist nicht ganz richtig. Er dreht ein Ding. /Sie hat Dinge im Keller. Das is eine Sache für sich /Zieh deine Sachen an.


Chitresh_Chahar

Das can denote These? in tips section it says Die can denote those/ these and der/das can denote this/that... also what about Dies/diese i have never come across these in the lessons but duolingo is using them.. can someone please make the Sachen klar..


Starry2_night

Wie kann man "These are a few of my favourite things" auf Deutsch sagen? "Das sind ein paar meiner Lieblingssachen"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Sounds good to me!


RG.P

is the translation, "these are my items" wrong?


Sanjaya.Koirala

Those are my stuffs is marked wrong. Is it not a correct translation?


oqughuchi

At least in my variety of English (US) 'stuff' is never plural.


Arth__29

What is "Dies, Diese..."?


schwenjd

What is there difference between Meine and Mein


Alf42

Meine seems to be used for my - feminine and my - plural of all genders.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.