"Das sind meine Sachen."

Translation:Those are my things.

April 13, 2013

11 Comments


Alf42

Can this also be translated as "This is my business", or "These are my affairs"?

July 14, 2013

Lilithly

No, that would be "Das ist meine Sache". We don't use the plural form there :)

September 25, 2013

oqughuchi

Excellent question, excellent answer; high fives all around

February 21, 2014

JJ1856

Yes, but the second alternative 'These are my affairs' is correct. Nicht wahr?

August 2, 2014

nateVONgreat

What is the differance between "Ding" and "Sachen"?

March 7, 2014

marziotta

I think Sache is often something you can touch. Ding is more a thought. But I am not German, please correct me... :-)

August 20, 2014

Chitresh_Chahar

Das can denote These? in tips section it says Die can denote those/ these and der/das can denote this/that... also what about Dies/diese i have never come across these in the lessons but duolingo is using them.. can someone please make the Sachen klar..

May 26, 2013

RG.P

is the translation, "these are my items" wrong?

December 27, 2016

Arth__29

What is "Dies, Diese..."?

April 13, 2013

schwenjd

What is there difference between Meine and Mein

June 5, 2013

Alf42

Meine seems to be used for my - feminine and my - plural of all genders.

July 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.