1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The wind is cold in the wint…

"The wind is cold in the winter."

Translation:Anuanu ka makani i ke kau hoʻoilo.

May 24, 2019

7 Comments


Mr.Kainoa

Hu‘ihu‘i cannot??


Jules730827

Why isn't hu'ihu'i accepted here? What's the difference?


KarinLynn1

Since "anuanu ka makani ma ke kau ho'oilo" was accepted (per mojavemama below) and I put "hu'ihu'i ka makani ma ke kau ho'oilo" and we can't figure out why hu'ihu'i is incorrect, I marked it as "my answer should be accepted." So we'll see what happens (unless someone can explain why it's wrong!)


MojaveMama

Hopefully the course creators will get back to us on this...and other questions we have. Especially since wehewehe.org lists huʻihuʻi as Cold front, as of weather.


Mak511906

And why not? What's the difference? Has the distinction between hoʻoilo and anuanu been illustrated previously? Where? Did I miss it? Because it wasn't offered as an alternative translation - just that hoʻoilo is incorrect for "cold" here.


marijkstee

Ho'oilo means winter


MojaveMama

Anuanu ka makani ma ke kau hoʻoilo.

is accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.