Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it still you?"

Translation:C'est encore vous ?

4 years ago

18 Comments


lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can we put the adverb "encore" in the end of the sentence? Merci.

C'est toi/vous encore

4 years ago

jrdubois
jrdubois

words like encore have to come right after the verb, je pense :)

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Hmmm, OK. Merci.

4 years ago

catseatbats

I tried and duo said no :( i am afraid i dont know why tho?

4 years ago

f2htschwartz

Yes, PLS explain why this is not acceptable.

4 years ago

SpanishDon918

Why isn't "C'est encore tu?" accepted for an answer? Un peu d'aide ici s'il vous plaît.

3 years ago

sam927
sam927

"Tu" is only for the subject of a sentence. When it's the object, it's "toi." "Tu est," but "C'est toi."

3 years ago

oateasse
oateasse

I thought encore was again - how can you tell when again or still is meant?

3 years ago

yarjor
yarjor

Why is "Est-ce toi encore?" wrong

2 years ago

CnstblWindsor

Ah--it's the nuance of language that comes much later than the apparent mechanics. Thank you.

4 years ago

halstead

should not the English translation of this be "is it you again"

3 years ago

minimi1984
minimi1984

How does one know whether to use est-il or est-ce ?

1 year ago

CnstblWindsor

I tried "Êtes-vous encore?" and I'm not sure why that was wrong.

4 years ago

cadilhac

This would translate as Are you still? and even though it can be used in English (— I'm frightened by your looks. — And now, without the blood, are you still?), it cannot in French (— Ton apparence m'effraie. — Et maintenant, sans le sang, est-ce encore le cas?). HTH!

4 years ago

breynaj

Why est-il encore vous isn't accepted?

3 years ago

amros
amros

est-il is "is he" which is not the case here

3 years ago

mwether

Est-ce qui encore vous. Pourquoi pas?

3 years ago

Rosie175926

Difficile

1 year ago