Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no puedo comer pescado."

Translation:I cannot eat fish.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Artifiko
Artifiko

VEGAN POWER

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Why not "I'm not allowed to eat fish?"

3 years ago

Hlok
Hlok

I am not allowed would imply you do not have permission. I cannot eat fish does not imply a reason. It may be due to allergy or causing an upset stomach.

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Yes, I understand the difference between to be allowed and to can, but this is just another matter of context which is not provided. And without context we can't tell for sure which of the latter is correct.

2 years ago

Hlok
Hlok

Sorry about the confusion. My answer was vague. "Yo no puedo comer pescado" would most closely mean "I cannot eat fish". Both the spanish and english statement can be used to mean "I am not allowed to eat fish". I am not sure how Duolingo decides what constitutes a right or wrong answer. Either way, that statement could be used as you describe.

2 years ago

AnnaAngeli2
AnnaAngeli2

Before" cannot you sleep"wrong,now "I cannot eat fish"right .WhY?Please,explain it to me,I am confused.

3 years ago

Hlok
Hlok

If your first sentence you placed the negative before the subject instead of the verb. The negative applies to the verb. It would be either "Can you not sleep?" or You cannot sleep?

That would be similar to saying "¿No tú duermes?"

2 years ago

EliHgland1

Yo no puedo comer pescado

2 years ago

Emmay01

"I can't eat fish" is marked incorrect???

2 years ago

IraDelDragon

I put "I cannot eat fis" and they marked me as wrong

1 year ago