"Ya sabes qué hice."

Translation:You already know what I did.

5 years ago

18 Comments


SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

But how do you differentiate between "que" with without accent in non textual statements.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Syamkumar, good question! I was wondering about the same thing.

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

qué with accent will be at the beginning of a question. ¿Qué pasó?=What happened?

que without accent will be used inside a sentence structure. It can be a relative pronoun

or a conjunction between clauses of a sentence.

Review here. (http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/81)

I hope this helps. Espero que esto ayude.

2 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

I thought that only personal pronouns and question words were accented like that.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It is a question word, used out of a question, if that makes sense. Without the accent it would mean "You already know THAT I did" rather than "WHAT I did."

5 years ago

dustofnations

... but is there any reason this could not be lo que instead of qué

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

so when there is an accent on que it means "what" and without the accent it means "that"....?

5 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

Thank you. That's subtle.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

It's being used as a Relative Pronoun. Pretty much any interrogative pronoun in English or Spanish (and I'm guessing most Indo-European languages) can be used as a relative pronoun.

5 years ago

PniB
PniB

thanks, I always seem to forget about the accents.

4 years ago

gmartins

"yes you know I did it" ?

5 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

'ya ' means 'already'

5 years ago

Gin1
Gin1

I used "Now you know what i did" . isn't "Ahora" accepted too instead of "ya" ?

5 years ago

TwistedSpoon99

Why qué and not lo que?

4 years ago

Marco-Gringo
Marco-Gringo

I have the same question here. "Lo que hice" seems like "qué hice" but I've heard lo que used more often.

5 months ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

What is wring with "you already know THAT I did"?

4 years ago

EricaAris

Its confusing

2 years ago

CuteCroc23

when does it say already

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.