1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ya sabes qué hice."

"Ya sabes qué hice."

Translation:You already know what I did.

April 13, 2013

18 Comments


SyamkumarR

But how do you differentiate between "que" with without accent in non textual statements.

August 24, 2014

skepticalways

Syamkumar, good question! I was wondering about the same thing.

April 11, 2016

cdhicks1

qué with accent will be at the beginning of a question. ¿Qué pasó?=What happened?

que without accent will be used inside a sentence structure. It can be a relative pronoun

or a conjunction between clauses of a sentence.

Review here. (http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/81)

I hope this helps. Espero que esto ayude.

April 15, 2016

juandenil

I thought that only personal pronouns and question words were accented like that.

April 13, 2013

Iago

It is a question word, used out of a question, if that makes sense. Without the accent it would mean "You already know THAT I did" rather than "WHAT I did."

April 14, 2013

dustofnations

... but is there any reason this could not be lo que instead of qué

April 25, 2013

jjcthorpe

so when there is an accent on que it means "what" and without the accent it means "that"....?

August 26, 2013

juandenil

Thank you. That's subtle.

April 14, 2013

MystyrNile

It's being used as a Relative Pronoun. Pretty much any interrogative pronoun in English or Spanish (and I'm guessing most Indo-European languages) can be used as a relative pronoun.

November 13, 2013

PniB

thanks, I always seem to forget about the accents.

March 16, 2014

gmartins

"yes you know I did it" ?

September 10, 2013

juandenil

'ya ' means 'already'

September 11, 2013

Gin1

I used "Now you know what i did" . isn't "Ahora" accepted too instead of "ya" ?

October 4, 2013

TwistedSpoon99

Why qué and not lo que?

April 27, 2014

Marco-Gringo

I have the same question here. "Lo que hice" seems like "qué hice" but I've heard lo que used more often.

June 14, 2018

zmjb1

What is wring with "you already know THAT I did"?

August 19, 2014

EricaAris

Its confusing

December 11, 2015

B3L4_CH4UDHUR1

when does it say already

November 10, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.