1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ya sabes qué hice."

"Ya sabes qué hice."

Translation:You already know what I did.

April 13, 2013

18 Comments


SyamkumarR

But how do you differentiate between "que" with without accent in non textual statements.


skepticalways

Syamkumar, good question! I was wondering about the same thing.


cdhicks1

qué with accent will be at the beginning of a question. ¿Qué pasó?=What happened?

que without accent will be used inside a sentence structure. It can be a relative pronoun

or a conjunction between clauses of a sentence.

Review here. (http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/81)

I hope this helps. Espero que esto ayude.


juandenil

I thought that only personal pronouns and question words were accented like that.


Iago

It is a question word, used out of a question, if that makes sense. Without the accent it would mean "You already know THAT I did" rather than "WHAT I did."


dustofnations

... but is there any reason this could not be lo que instead of qué


jjcthorpe

so when there is an accent on que it means "what" and without the accent it means "that"....?


juandenil

Thank you. That's subtle.


MystyrNile

It's being used as a Relative Pronoun. Pretty much any interrogative pronoun in English or Spanish (and I'm guessing most Indo-European languages) can be used as a relative pronoun.


PniB

thanks, I always seem to forget about the accents.


gmartins

"yes you know I did it" ?


juandenil

'ya ' means 'already'


Gin1

I used "Now you know what i did" . isn't "Ahora" accepted too instead of "ya" ?


TwistedSpoon99

Why qué and not lo que?


Marco-Gringo

I have the same question here. "Lo que hice" seems like "qué hice" but I've heard lo que used more often.


zmjb1

What is wring with "you already know THAT I did"?


B3L4_CH4UDHUR1

when does it say already

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.