"Ele não consegue comer."

Translation:He cannot eat.

April 13, 2013

12 Comments


PaulRobert6

He doesn't get to eat? Shouldn't that work as well? The English I see should translate to "Ele não pode comer", no?

August 25, 2014

NiihRafa

No is Poder. It's Conseguir. It is different

March 14, 2015

JuddCheatw

I second that.

January 27, 2015

kalomfa

Shouldn't "he doesn't manage to eat" work as well?

November 5, 2015

Mallowigi

Is "conseguir" sort of an auxiliary, like "could" in english?

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Can is translated most of time like this:

1) poder (permission - posso abrir a porta.? Can i open the door)

2) saber/conseguir (ability - eu sei cozinhar - I can/ am able to / know how to cook)

April 13, 2013

Inkliizii

So poder is closer to 'may' (Remember grade school teachers getting mad when you asked "Can I go to the restroom?" They always corrected you to "May I...")

And conseguir is actually 'can'.

January 19, 2015

Cknobs

In grammar school our teachers taught us this poem: "May" if you want to, "Can" if you are able; Until you use the right one, You must stay under the table.

Silly, but it gets the point across.

September 30, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

That's really interesting!! :-)

September 30, 2016

idiomasdaisuki

I put "he doesn't manage to eat" (for example, he doesn't manage to eat before going out, because he's in too much of a rush).

How would you say this in Portuguese, if it's not "Ele não consegue comer"?

(Incidentally, I know Google Translate is not always right, but it translates my English sentence as "Ele não consegue comer").

February 11, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you can also use "Ele não consegue comer".

February 12, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

Thanks :)

February 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.