"Er hat einen Hund."

Translation:He has a dog.

April 13, 2013

20 Comments


vign2211

y is it einen Hund but ein Pferd?

April 13, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

It depends on the gender of the noun.

einen Hund (masculine)
eine Katze (feminine)
ein Pferd (neuter)

April 13, 2013

sparroe

Not just gender, but case. Masculine uses ein in the nominative (naming) case: "Das ist ein Hund." but it uses einen with haben and various other verbs and prepositions: "Ich habe einen Hund."

June 23, 2013

bigbangtrimm

Ahhh.... okay so nominative is whenever you're naming something in particular or talking about something specific whereas =insert the other part of speech name here= uses "einen" with masculine words.... interesting

October 27, 2013

sparroe

The subject of a sentence, the noun that the sentence is about, is in the nominative case. In the nominative case, masculine is ein, feminine is eine, neuter is ein.

In this sentence, "Er" is the subject, so it's in the nominative case.

We use "einen Hund" instead of "ein Hund" because he is doing something (haben) to the dog so it's the direct object and is in the accusative case. Only the masculine changes in the accusative case, from ein to einen.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_nom.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Case_Overviews/Standard_Case_Overview.html

October 27, 2013

Snehil_Sharma

Good explanation really helps

September 6, 2018

jinagerson

Because of the gender. Hund is masculine, so it takes 'einen' in the Accusative case. Einen being the accusative indefinite article. Neuter and feminine nouns dont transform their indefinite articles they remain, the same in the accusative case, i.e ein for neuter and eine for feminine.

November 27, 2018

GamingCarrots11

Its really hard for me to identify "er" and "ihr", can anyone help?

December 20, 2014

franco707833

i suggest you to look for the verb conjugation so u dont rely on ur hearing... its like in spanish u cant rely only on listening cuz manu words sound similar

February 25, 2018

samc11

What if the dog is a female dog? As in Spanish, if we are referring to a female animal, we would change the word and the article.

El perro=The dog (m) --- La perra (f) Notice that both the nouns and the articles changed.

In German, there exists genders for words; so I wonder if, as in Spanish (which also has genders for words), the noun and article change in German.

December 10, 2015

lisa4duolingo

You posted your question some time ago, but I don't see anything in this thread that directly addresses it, so let me share with you what I read in another thread:

The animal's gender has nothing to do with the noun's gender. You can have a male cat, but it is still 'Die Katze', because the noun itself is feminine. So when it comes to cases, just disregard the sex of the animal.

The excerpt above is from a user who goes by ELXR. It comes from the discussion thread for:

"The dog drinks its water."

Along those same lines, "das Mädchen" is still referring to a girl (which is female in gender), but the gender of the noun remains neuter. It is my understanding, however, that one should use "she," or "her," to refer to a "Mädchen." Some examples follow:

The girl is eating an apple.
Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel.

She is hungry. (Not "it" is hungry.)
Sie ist hungrig. (Not "es" ist hungrig.)

The girl is eating her apple.
Das Mädchen isst ihren Apfel.

But, you still need to have noun-adjective agreement when using the word "Mädchen." For example:

The hungry girl is eating an apple.
Das hungrige Mädchen isst einen Apfel.
Hard to see what I'm trying to teach here because both feminine and neuter adjectives take an "e" ending after the definite article (for the nominative and accusative cases), which is "die" for feminine or "das" for neuter. So, let me show you one more example:

She is a good girl.
Sie ist ein gutes Mädchen.
"Sie ist eine gute Mädchen," would be incorrect because "eine gute" is the combination you would use for a feminine noun. The indefinite article "ein" is used with neuter nouns in nominative and accusative case and adjectives that decline for neuter nouns take an "-es" for nominative and accusative case.

Now does this work the same way with dogs, cats and other pets? Good question. I'm not 100% sure on this. It seems to depend on whom you ask. I came to that conclusion after reading the following discussion thread at German Language StackExchange:

Gender specific pronouns for animals

After reading through it, you can then make your own decision about whether to refer to a female dog with the masculine or a male cat with the feminine. At least you'll know why you're doing it. For duolingo purposes, however, I would go with the grammatical gender of an animal rather than the biological gender. It is likely that you won't be given enough contextual clues to know otherwise, so it should be relatively easy to just go with the grammatical gender.

Also, if anyone disagrees with anything I've written in this post, please let us know.

March 21, 2016

samc11

You have given me a really complete answer. I thank you for taking the time to write it. Again, you posted it some time ago, but have in mind that I appreciate it

July 6, 2016

Daboss.corbin

The slow verbal queue says "hast" but fast says "hat"

November 6, 2013

jumaluyen25

Why er means he or she?!

March 27, 2015

thebestbagel

Er means he

May 24, 2018

PandaAlvin

Why " He has the dog = Er hat der Hund ( here use der ) He has a dog = Er hat einen Hund (here use einen) "??? In this sentence, dog is a Akkusativ verb(isnt it??)... i am confused now

July 24, 2018

choracavaco

The correct translation to 'He has the dog' is "Er hat den Hund" (accusative case, yes, but 'dog’ is a noun, not a verb).

January 2, 2019

anthromom

It sounded like "hört" Not "hat."

February 10, 2019

Kelikaku

"He has one hound" was not accepted. "He has one dog" was accepted.

בס"ד

May 26, 2019

mizinamo

"He has one hound" was not accepted.

Indeed. "Hound" is not accepted as a translation of Hund, since "hound" in today's English usually means a dog used for hunting.

A chihuahua, for example, is a Hund but not a "hound".

Please see the other comments on this page.

May 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.