1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat einen Hund."

"Er hat einen Hund."

Translation:He has a dog.

April 13, 2013

31 Comments


vign2211

y is it einen Hund but ein Pferd?


-Herbstzeitlose-

It depends on the gender of the noun.

einen Hund (masculine)
eine Katze (feminine)
ein Pferd (neuter)


username9009

Not just gender, but case. Masculine uses ein in the nominative (naming) case: "Das ist ein Hund." but it uses einen with haben and various other verbs and prepositions: "Ich habe einen Hund."


bigbangtrimm

Ahhh.... okay so nominative is whenever you're naming something in particular or talking about something specific whereas =insert the other part of speech name here= uses "einen" with masculine words.... interesting


username9009

The subject of a sentence, the noun that the sentence is about, is in the nominative case. In the nominative case, masculine is ein, feminine is eine, neuter is ein.

In this sentence, "Er" is the subject, so it's in the nominative case.

We use "einen Hund" instead of "ein Hund" because he is doing something (haben) to the dog so it's the direct object and is in the accusative case. Only the masculine changes in the accusative case, from ein to einen.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_nom.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Case_Overviews/Standard_Case_Overview.html


Snehil_Sharma

Good explanation really helps


farkettws354

why I still don't understand


bigbangtrimm

Ok, so masculine words for "a" are "einen" whereas "ein" is for neuter words. Interesting.


jinagerson

Because of the gender. Hund is masculine, so it takes 'einen' in the Accusative case. Einen being the accusative indefinite article. Neuter and feminine nouns dont transform their indefinite articles they remain, the same in the accusative case, i.e ein for neuter and eine for feminine.


malaknazih

Bec pferd takes ein when akk but hund takes einen when akk


samc11

What if the dog is a female dog? As in Spanish, if we are referring to a female animal, we would change the word and the article.

El perro=The dog (m) --- La perra (f) Notice that both the nouns and the articles changed.

In German, there exists genders for words; so I wonder if, as in Spanish (which also has genders for words), the noun and article change in German.


lisa4duolingo

You posted your question some time ago, but I don't see anything in this thread that directly addresses it, so let me share with you what I read in another thread:

The animal's gender has nothing to do with the noun's gender. You can have a male cat, but it is still 'Die Katze', because the noun itself is feminine. So when it comes to cases, just disregard the sex of the animal.

The excerpt above is from a user who goes by ELXR. It comes from the discussion thread for:

"The dog drinks its water."

Along those same lines, "das Mädchen" is still referring to a girl (which is female in gender), but the gender of the noun remains neuter. It is my understanding, however, that one should use "she," or "her," to refer to a "Mädchen." Some examples follow:

The girl is eating an apple.
Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel.

She is hungry. (Not "it" is hungry.)
Sie ist hungrig. (Not "es" ist hungrig.)

The girl is eating her apple.
Das Mädchen isst ihren Apfel.

But, you still need to have noun-adjective agreement when using the word "Mädchen." For example:

The hungry girl is eating an apple.
Das hungrige Mädchen isst einen Apfel.
Hard to see what I'm trying to teach here because both feminine and neuter adjectives take an "e" ending after the definite article (for the nominative and accusative cases), which is "die" for feminine or "das" for neuter. So, let me show you one more example:

She is a good girl.
Sie ist ein gutes Mädchen.
"Sie ist eine gute Mädchen," would be incorrect because "eine gute" is the combination you would use for a feminine noun. The indefinite article "ein" is used with neuter nouns in nominative and accusative case and adjectives that decline for neuter nouns take an "-es" for nominative and accusative case.

Now does this work the same way with dogs, cats and other pets? Good question. I'm not 100% sure on this. It seems to depend on whom you ask. I came to that conclusion after reading the following discussion thread at German Language StackExchange:

Gender specific pronouns for animals

After reading through it, you can then make your own decision about whether to refer to a female dog with the masculine or a male cat with the feminine. At least you'll know why you're doing it. For duolingo purposes, however, I would go with the grammatical gender of an animal rather than the biological gender. It is likely that you won't be given enough contextual clues to know otherwise, so it should be relatively easy to just go with the grammatical gender.

Also, if anyone disagrees with anything I've written in this post, please let us know.


samc11

You have given me a really complete answer. I thank you for taking the time to write it. Again, you posted it some time ago, but have in mind that I appreciate it


GamingCarrots11

Its really hard for me to identify "er" and "ihr", can anyone help?


franco707833

i suggest you to look for the verb conjugation so u dont rely on ur hearing... its like in spanish u cant rely only on listening cuz manu words sound similar


MayaGomes7

Er and ihr are two very difficult words to differentiate by ear, so I suggest that you try to listen to the words that come before and after it. Also, er is pronounced like the English word "air" while ihr is more pronounced as the English word "ear". Hope this helps!


Kiran0701

Er is he as in Er hat that is he has, while ihr is you as in ihr hab which translates to you have in English


MayaGomes7

When do you use das, die, and der?


Daboss.corbin

The slow verbal queue says "hast" but fast says "hat"


jumaluyen25

Why er means he or she?!


LeoMin56

Why " He has the dog = Er hat der Hund ( here use der ) He has a dog = Er hat einen Hund (here use einen) "??? In this sentence, dog is a Akkusativ verb(isnt it??)... i am confused now


anthromom

It sounded like "hört" Not "hat."


kaibreeze

Why "ein Hund" and not "einen Hund"?


AlonsoAlca12

How do i know when einen is an or a?


G-M2

In modern English we usually use "a" before words starting with consonants (the exception being some cultures that silence the initial h) and we use "an" before words that start with a vowel or vowel sound i.e. a, e, i, o, or u.


mizinamo

How do i know when einen is an or a?

Because you can speak English, and therefore know the rules for when to use "a" or "an".


shaharyarss

Why not Hound for dog?


dominik.mai

Because "hound" is an English word for a type of dog that is used as a companion for hunting, "Hund" is the German equivalent of the general noun, "dog" in English.


shaharyarss

so what can be the proper word for Hound in German?


mizinamo

Jagdhund (hunting dog) is often a good translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.