"I have a property there."

Translation:Tengo una propiedad allí.

4 years ago

8 Comments


LoreGeldhof

Why not tengo propiedad allí? I learned that after tener you don"t need an article, like tengo coche...

4 years ago

DarrenMJones

I have the same question. I agree that in most cases after tener that I have seen the indefinite article (un/una) omitted. Por ejemplo: Tengo novia. Tengo carro. I would also like to know why property is different.

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

That translates to "I have property there", which is different from one property (your sentence is saying I have several properties there). You do need an article in between tengo and coche, unless you want to say, "I have car".

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Are you confused? After tener ones does not use the personal a. The personal a is not really an article...

4 years ago

LoreGeldhof

Right now I'm very confused :p. So you can never say tengo coche, tener+algo without an article?

4 years ago

GregIhnen

"Tengo un terreno allá" should be excepted

2 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

What's the difference between ahí and allí?

2 years ago

GregIhnen

I don't know, but I once heard that when being passionate a young inexperienced woman says "ay ay ay" and an older experienced woman says "allí allí allí".

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.