1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We have swept the toilet"

"We have swept the toilet"

Translation:Tumefagia choo

May 24, 2019

3 Comments


zeromiller00

What is this supposed to mean?


ZackReagin

Choo can refer to either a toilet specifically, or a bathroom in general, so in this case it means "We have swept the bathroom." There are some parts of the English-speaking world in which the word toilet is used to refer to a bathroom, and I imagine that is the case for the person who chose "We have swept the toilet" as the default translation on here.


AloeVery

Most toilets in Tanzania are pit latrines. They are cleaned with straw brooms and soapy water, thats why people say that they "sweep" the toilet.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.