1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe einen Hund."

"Ich habe einen Hund."

Translation:I have a dog.

April 13, 2013

41 Comments


hollyiscool

why is it einen Hund when there is only one dog?


iEldor

I guess, it's an accusative form of masculine "Ein Hund", here.


karaann1204

Hund is a masculine nouns which therefore means that you have to use einen because einen is masculine


laurel541478

But only if the noun is the direct object, not if it's the subject. Then it would be ein hund.


WajydAhmed

it could be a female dog


2GreyCats

einen is singular. It's not plural.


omar-ghader

can someone provide some help on using ein eine and einen?


laurel541478

Ein is for masculine subjective nouns....ein hund frisst. Eine is for feminine nouns...eine frau isst. Einen is for masc. Nouns as objects...ich sehe einen hund. Took me a while to figure this out too. Same for der, die and den, respectively.


00-1B

My brain was as jumbled as earphones in a pocket before reading this. I thank you alot


2GreyCats

I love how you said that! What a great simile...


AndreaFuen655012

Do you still use einen if you are saying "Suki is a dog" Suki ist ein Hund or Suki ist einen Hund. Not clear on when the accusative applies?


jameslyons

Not likely - "is" is not an action verb, but a linking verb. Accusative case deals with nouns being acted upon.


2GreyCats

Nope. The verb BE doesn’t take an object. Accusative only applies when the subject of the sentence is doing some action to a direct object, e.g., Ich habe einen Hund gekauft. (I have bought a dog).


kyuuketsukikurai

Out of curiosity, does anyone else have the problem of it cutting off the beginning of the sentence the first time it plays?


SyJonathan

yes, but only at times.


alphakay1488

Hound is synonymous with dog in English, yet Duolingo marks it as wrong.


mizinamo

According to https://www.dictionary.com/browse/hound?s=t , a "hound" is primarily "one of any of several breeds of dogs trained to pursue game either by sight or by scent, especially one with a long face and large drooping ears."

That is, it's a particular kind of dog, one used for hunting. A chihuahua, for example, would not be a "hound".

For this reason, Duolingo does not accept "hound" as a translation of Hund.


2GreyCats

A chihuahua is definitely not a hound! LOL— cue undignified giggles. A Dachshund, however, certainly is one. Trouble is, my dog is half one and half the other— a ‘Dachsihuahua’


Philiie

I thought EINEN was for plural only? Like EIN-> masculine/singular and EINE-> feminine/singular


Nishant147

In Akkusative case ein (for masculin only) gets changed to Einen.


sionekaka

what is akkusative?


MinooMoradi

Thanks wataya that was helpful.


Richard850892

Thanks I will study this as I'm lost on the cases!!!


2GreyCats

It’s right here in Duolingo, on the tips and notes page for each lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes


NoraGami10

EINEN is never for plural. Its for masculine/singular in case of akkusativ-objects.


sionekaka

why einen? what it means?


iEldor

"Der Hund" is a masculine noun. Therefore, in accusative form "Ein Hund" becomes, "Einen Hund". There is no such staff as accusative in English, but in German you have to specify "Who has the who". You have the dog, or dog has the you:) lol


shumajax

There is such a thing as accusative in English if you learned you gramer in school. Any time the subjet of a sentance is acting on an other noun you are in accusative case. The boy shot the gun. Is accusative the boy is the subject to shot is the verb and the gun Is the derect object, or the thing the boy is acting in. In german all indenfinat articals attached to male object get an en added to them. I recomend doing some googleing about indefinat articals and accusative case. Also you shoild probly make some flash card with an english noun in one sid and der,die or das on the other to get down tje genderas color coting the gebders can also help. Knowing the gender of noun is very importat and there is no trick or patern and most are not logical so you just have to memerize them


Shubham744014

Der is no Dog in option


bgwmson

The word einen doesn't fully sound on the slow setting.


ayoungsandwich

So for femenine accusative case is 'eine'...but is also 'eine' for non-accu.? BUT for masculine is 'ein' when non-accu. and 'einen' when accusative. Did I get it half good?


mizinamo

So for femenine accusative case is 'eine'...but is also 'eine' for non-accu.?

For feminine nouns, it's eine in the nominative case and in the accusative case.

It's einer in the genitive and dative cases.

"non-accusative" is not a term that's useful in German. (Though "non-nominative" is sometimes useful, e.g. for masculine weak nouns.)

BUT for masculine is 'ein' when non-accu. and 'einen' when accusative.

For masculine nouns, it's ein when nominative and einen when accusative. Genitive is eines and dative is einem.


Only masculine words (articles etc.) have a distinct accusative form.

Feminine, neuter, and plural words all look the same in the nominative and accusative cases.


Amy369907

Can someone please explain to me how to speak and he checks is because i dont get a chance to speak in the mic. He starts loading when i didnt even speak the full sentence


Harry.Stu

what i dont understand is the sentence "A dog and a cat" is "Einen hund und eine katze"

If Einen is used in the accusative sense, how does that apply in this sentence?


Malika1233216

Einen is SINGULAR not PLURAL!!!!!


2GreyCats

Yes, that’s right. “I have a dog.” What’s the problem?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.