"Ich habe einen Hund."

Translation:I have a dog.

April 13, 2013

31 Comments


hollyiscool

why is it einen Hund when there is only one dog?

April 19, 2013

iEldor

I guess, it's an accusative form of masculine "Ein Hund", here.

November 2, 2013

laurel541478

Yes

May 22, 2016

karaann1204

Hund is a masculine nouns which therefore means that you have to use einen because einen is masculine

April 30, 2014

laurel541478

But only if the noun is the direct object, not if it's the subject. Then it would be ein hund.

May 22, 2016

2GreyCats

einen is singular. It's not plural.

May 21, 2018

omar-ghader

can someone provide some help on using ein eine and einen?

November 4, 2014

laurel541478

Ein is for masculine subjective nouns....ein hund frisst. Eine is for feminine nouns...eine frau isst. Einen is for masc. Nouns as objects...ich sehe einen hund. Took me a while to figure this out too. Same for der, die and den, respectively.

May 22, 2016

00-1B

My brain was as jumbled as earphones in a pocket before reading this. I thank you alot

February 15, 2019

2GreyCats

I love how you said that! What a great simile...

February 15, 2019

AndreaFuen655012

Do you still use einen if you are saying "Suki is a dog" Suki ist ein Hund or Suki ist einen Hund. Not clear on when the accusative applies?

January 4, 2015

jameslyons

Not likely - "is" is not an action verb, but a linking verb. Accusative case deals with nouns being acted upon.

January 20, 2015

2GreyCats

Nope. The verb BE doesn’t take an object. Accusative only applies when the subject of the sentence is doing some action to a direct object, e.g., Ich habe einen Hund gekauft. (I have bought a dog).

February 15, 2019

kyuuketsukikurai

Out of curiosity, does anyone else have the problem of it cutting off the beginning of the sentence the first time it plays?

November 22, 2013

SyJonathan

yes, but only at times.

March 28, 2014

Philiie

I thought EINEN was for plural only? Like EIN-> masculine/singular and EINE-> feminine/singular

August 7, 2013

Nishant147

In Akkusative case ein (for masculin only) gets changed to Einen.

August 26, 2013

sionekaka

what is akkusative?

October 14, 2013

MinooMoradi

Thanks wataya that was helpful.

September 16, 2014

Richard850892

Thanks I will study this as I'm lost on the cases!!!

September 2, 2018

2GreyCats

It’s right here in Duolingo, on the tips and notes page for each lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

February 15, 2019

NoraGami10

EINEN is never for plural. Its for masculine/singular in case of akkusativ-objects.

October 27, 2017

sionekaka

why einen? what it means?

October 14, 2013

iEldor

"Der Hund" is a masculine noun. Therefore, in accusative form "Ein Hund" becomes, "Einen Hund". There is no such staff as accusative in English, but in German you have to specify "Who has the who". You have the dog, or dog has the you:) lol

November 2, 2013

shumajax

There is such a thing as accusative in English if you learned you gramer in school. Any time the subjet of a sentance is acting on an other noun you are in accusative case. The boy shot the gun. Is accusative the boy is the subject to shot is the verb and the gun Is the derect object, or the thing the boy is acting in. In german all indenfinat articals attached to male object get an en added to them. I recomend doing some googleing about indefinat articals and accusative case. Also you shoild probly make some flash card with an english noun in one sid and der,die or das on the other to get down tje genderas color coting the gebders can also help. Knowing the gender of noun is very importat and there is no trick or patern and most are not logical so you just have to memerize them

April 8, 2014

alphakay1488

Hound is synonymous with dog in English, yet Duolingo marks it as wrong.

September 27, 2018

mizinamo

According to https://www.dictionary.com/browse/hound?s=t , a "hound" is primarily "one of any of several breeds of dogs trained to pursue game either by sight or by scent, especially one with a long face and large drooping ears."

That is, it's a particular kind of dog, one used for hunting. A chihuahua, for example, would not be a "hound".

For this reason, Duolingo does not accept "hound" as a translation of Hund.

February 5, 2019

2GreyCats

A chihuahua is definitely not a hound! LOL— cue undignified giggles. A Dachshund, however, certainly is one. Trouble is, my dog is half one and half the other— a ‘Dachsihuahua’

February 15, 2019

Shubham744014

Der is no Dog in option

March 3, 2019

bgwmson

The word einen doesn't fully sound on the slow setting.

March 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.