1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini returns from school."

"Tini returns from school."

Translation:Tini kembali dari sekolah.

May 25, 2019

9 Comments


Max705610

pulang is to return home right? If so this answer is wrong


Kristen494170

Both are correct. Pulang means return home, so "Tini returns home from school" (Tini pulang dari sekolah), whereas kembali just means returns or comes back, so "Tini returns from school" (Tini kembali dari sekolah). She may not have returned home. It could mean she returns to the library or to work or anywhere. Kembali means return but does not specify a place, whereas pulang specifies home. If it were Tini returns home from school, pulang would be more accurate, but in this case where it does not specify, kembali is more accurate:)


sjoerd542441

Should it not be "Tini kembali dari sekolah"?


[deactivated user]

    1.)Tini kembali "ke" sekolah. Tini returns "to" school.

    2.) Tini kembali "dari" sekolah. Tini returns "from" school.


manel678639

    I have seen previously that "pulang" means go home or return home


WayangOrang

    This is wrong = Ini salah


Handrisuselo

    What is wrong?


TristanHai5

    I don't get it

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.