1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I like carrot very much."

"I like carrot very much."

Translation:मुझे गाजर बहुत पसंद है।

May 25, 2019

19 Comments


Maheshwara19

Why is it muje and not mein?


vinay92

The Hindi sentence literally translates to something like 'To me, carrots are liked' which is why we use मुझे. This is the most common way of saying it. However, you can also rephrase it to 'मैं गाजर को बहुत पसंद करता हूँ।' where मैं is in the direct case.

There is no Hindi verb that is analogous to the English 'to like' so a 1-1 translation is not possible.


GiGiChicken

It seems like "I" is not the subject, but the carrots are. And the sentence would read something like "Carrots" (subject) are pleasing "to me" (object) mujhe = to me. Or ... To me the carrots are pleasing.


marti_MG

true, but your example distorts the intended subject's number, i.e. it ought to remain singular.


Kabakichi

The English translation is not grammatically correct. Is this a shout-out to Steve Carrell in Anchorman?


_palak

Audio problem! It is saying गाजर in a foreign accent!


vinay92

True, the male voice pronounces it gaazar. You can report it when you see the sentence again.


David738689

'मुझे गाजर बहुत अच्छा लगता है' क्यों गलत है?


Translingual

मुझको seems to be frequently used in spoken Hindi. I'm wondering why it's not accepted in this course.


Komah311

The English translation is not correct. Should be "I like carrots very much"


Komah311

"Carrot" is not plural, Duolingo!


Lhynard

"Carrot" is not a group noun like "fruit". No native speaker would say, "I like carrot very much." You say, "I like carrots very much." Please correct.


marti_MG

@Nonsense

  1. the peculiarity of the TARGET LANGUAGE (हिन्दी ) must be given priority when the translation is used as a pedagogical tool. Here English is of no practical consequence beyond helping us learn the target language.

With this goal in mind Duolingo is doing an excellent job .

  1. Regional English Bias: Similar to "tomato", use of the singular is natural in Indian English, which is simply another dialect, e.g., UK "chips in hospital" vs. US "french fries in the hospital" (one semantic, one grammatical).

MilesFlorentine

Why do we use 'mujh' here and not 'mujhko'? I was under the impression that the 'ko' meant 'to', as in 'to me carrot is very pleasing'


vinay92

मुझे (Mujhe) is essentially मै+को. It is interchangeable with मुझको but is a little more formal.


ph.Tuwdsh

Please send day wise portion. This aap is really helpful for me and my children.


NikileshDh

it says wrong and the other same answer is correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.