1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother eats fish."

"Grandmother eats fish."

Translation:दादी मछली खाती हैं।

May 25, 2019

10 Comments


hazel_1107

मैं एक मछली थी, इसलिए दादी मुझे खा रही है ,,,


Maheshwara19

Why is this in plural form?


vinay92

As a way of showing respect, you treat words referring to people older than you or in a position of authority as if they were plural. So, दादी is treated as plural and conjugated with हैं. This is not a grammatical requirement but something that is usually done in practice.


Avigat2

Yeah you are correct . I didn't want to type the whole thing that's why I wrote in short.


Kevin353755

So दादी मछली खाती है isn't strictly incorrect? Because it was marked as incorrect when I tried it...


vinay92

It is not technically incorrect grammatically but it would be seen as very rude and ill-mannered to use singular forms with people older than you in the third-person.


AAA786786AAA

Why can't

दादो मछलियाँ खाती हैं।

be accepted?


vinay92

मछलियाँ should be fine.

However, 'grandmother' is दादी not दादो.


Avigat2

Thats because of SVA of hindi .


Ritikasharmanz

voh ek comment section hai..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.