"Grandmother eats fish."

Translation:दादी मछली खाती हैं।

May 25, 2019

4 Comments


Maheshwara19

Why is this in plural form?

May 25, 2019

vinay92
Mod

As a way of showing respect, you treat words referring to people older than you or in a position of authority as if they were plural. So, दादी is treated as plural and conjugated with हैं. This is not a grammatical requirement but something that is usually done in practice.

May 25, 2019

Avigat2

Yeah you are correct . I didn't want to type the whole thing that's why I wrote in short.

May 26, 2019

Avigat2

Thats because of SVA of hindi .

May 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.