1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Tópico: English
  4. >
  5. "Uma banda de jazz vai tocar …

"Uma banda de jazz vai tocar aqui às onze horas."

Tradução:A jazz band is playing here at eleven o'clock.

May 25, 2019

5 Comentários


jurvamotta

Hi, ...A JAZZ BAND [IS PLAYING] HERE AT ELEVEN O'CLOCK.... or... (my answer)...A JAZZ BAND [WILL] PLAY HERE AT ELEVEN O'CLOCK.... My comment about WILL= FUTURE, PLAY= REGULAR VERB and IS PLAYING=PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE ( TO BE) and NEXT FUTURE= HERE AT ELEVEN O'CLOCK. ( According to the Duolingo, these two sentences are correct.)... What is your opinion?... What do you say?... Good job. Good study. Good luck.


fbneolvra

Are going to nao poderia ser usado?


mirian343126

Vai tocar é futuro!


WarsawWill

Nesse caso, também é "is playing". Isso é o Present Continuous sendo usado para falar de um arranjo no futuro.

https://www.englishexperts.com.br/present-continuous-with-future-meaning-dicas-e-macetes/

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.