"Ora sei contenta?"

Translation:Now are you happy?

5 years ago

25 Comments


dnovinc

Are you satisfied now ? should be accepted

5 years ago

MarioAmore1

Disagree, that would be "Ora sei soddisfatta/o?"

3 years ago

dnovinc

Possible translations of "contento": (they include satisfied)

3 years ago

Libellule808

It's not the best direct translation at all. Fail.

1 year ago

siebolt

sure

5 years ago

charm22

That's what I wrote, but I got it wrong.

4 years ago

Blomeley

"I resent that you got your own way" should be too ;)

5 years ago

Gituma

In what language is this not meant as a snidy remark?

3 years ago

mayraeun

Are you happy now?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

It is accepted now. [11.6.2015]

3 years ago

GdenisM

thus the common bond between Jewish and Italian mothers is complete

4 years ago

satoshi17

"Are you now contented?" Should be accepted too.

3 years ago

Bayka

Are you glad now? Why not accepted?

3 years ago

ElakVarg

9 Jan 2017, "glad" isn't accepted.

2 years ago

clarkiecat

Is there a difference between felice and contenta or can they be used interchangeably?

3 years ago

davideamoretti

They are almost the same, can't think about whenever using that or this one(native)

3 years ago

ElizavetaC13

Are you happy now? It seems to sound more correct.

1 year ago

JoeCuz

Are you now happy? Should be accepted too

3 years ago

Bayka

why wrong : are you now happy?????

3 years ago

bobafett131

Huell, are you happy?

2 years ago

Lethalseamonkey

Anyone else start singing Mudvayne's song "Happy"?

2 years ago

Kerflumpy

I really hesitated about writing "Are you happy now?" but I was thrilled to have it accepted, because it just seemed that this is what an overworked, stressed and angry mother would say to a whining kid who's just broken something. (Or would an Italian mamma say "Ora sei felice"?)

1 year ago

helena222222

DL , do not accepts my sentence because i puted"glad"

1 year ago

Berto29441

"Glad" is not accepted, and it is more appropriate than "happy" (once with the only meaning of "lucky"!!). DL, do you know what does "synonym" mean?

1 year ago

helena222222

DL, contenta = glad!!!

1 year ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.