1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ora sei contenta?"

"Ora sei contenta?"

Translation:Now are you happy?

April 13, 2013

27 Comments


dnovinc

Are you satisfied now ? should be accepted


MarioAmore1

Disagree, that would be "Ora sei soddisfatta/o?"


Libellule808

It's not the best direct translation at all. Fail.


charm22

That's what I wrote, but I got it wrong.


Blomeley

"I resent that you got your own way" should be too ;)


Gituma

In what language is this not meant as a snidy remark?


mayraeun

Are you happy now?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is accepted now. [11.6.2015]


NinaRask1

Not accepted today 15.12.2017!!


Roman.sc

it's accepted now 28.12.2018


GdenisM

thus the common bond between Jewish and Italian mothers is complete


Bayka

Are you glad now? Why not accepted?


ElakVarg

9 Jan 2017, "glad" isn't accepted.


satoshi17

"Are you now contented?" Should be accepted too.


clarkiecat

Is there a difference between felice and contenta or can they be used interchangeably?


davideamoretti

They are almost the same, can't think about whenever using that or this one(native)


ElizavetaC13

Are you happy now? It seems to sound more correct.


Kerflumpy

I really hesitated about writing "Are you happy now?" but I was thrilled to have it accepted, because it just seemed that this is what an overworked, stressed and angry mother would say to a whining kid who's just broken something. (Or would an Italian mamma say "Ora sei felice"?)


helena222222

DL, contenta = glad!!!


JoeCuz

Are you now happy? Should be accepted too


Bayka

why wrong : are you now happy?????


bobafett131

Huell, are you happy?


Lethalseamonkey

Anyone else start singing Mudvayne's song "Happy"?


helena222222

DL , do not accepts my sentence because i puted"glad"


Deadpool723

Can this be said sarcastically?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.