"The museum does not open on Mondays."

Translation:Il museo non apre i lunedì.

April 13, 2013

5 Comments


konsuntier

Il museo non apre di lunedì. Il museo non apre i lunedì.

Is there a different meaning if you use "i" instead of "di" or is it completely the same?

April 13, 2013

italikaren

note "il lunedi" is also correct. Which is interesting... I just learnt that "lunedi" is written the same singular or plural.

March 13, 2014

lirajf

There is a rule that says "all the words finished in uplauded keep the same form in sigular an plural"

April 4, 2014

Teaaaa

"Il museo non apre il lunedì"- I think this is the only correct answer. I'm not sure about "i lunedì", because in Italian when you want to say that something happens regularly on a certain day, you put "il" in front of the day of the week from Monday to Saturday, and "la" in front of domenica (Sunday). E' chiuso la domenica- It is closed on Sundays. Il Martedi faccio la spesa- I do my shopping on Tuesdays.

March 21, 2014

devaryap

Yes, I have the same question?

April 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.