1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono stanco di guardare l'or…

"Sono stanco di guardare l'orologio."

Translation:I am tired of looking at the clock.

April 13, 2013

6 Comments


dnovinc

"I am sick of looking at the clock. " could this work also ?


siebolt

Perhaps "I am sick and tired ...", surely not "sick" alone. "Stanco" is more "tired" than "fed up"


xyphax

word reference shows stanco as an adjective can mean

bored, fed up, bothered

as well as

tired, fatigued, weary

although it appears fed up is figurative

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/Stanco


carolfair

Why not ... sto stanco di guardando al'orologio???


StevenMcBrien

I don't know if "clock-watching" is a purely British idiom, but that is how we would probably phrase this over here. It was rejected nevertheless. Reported 24th February 19


m87frxJ3

Watching the clock and looking at the clock are different things.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.