"Sono stanco di guardare l'orologio."

Translation:I am tired of looking at the clock.

April 13, 2013

5 Comments


dnovinc

"I am sick of looking at the clock. " could this work also ?

April 13, 2013

siebolt

Perhaps "I am sick and tired ...", surely not "sick" alone. "Stanco" is more "tired" than "fed up"

April 13, 2013

xyphax

word reference shows stanco as an adjective can mean

bored, fed up, bothered

as well as

tired, fatigued, weary

although it appears fed up is figurative

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/Stanco

July 12, 2014

carolfair

Why not ... sto stanco di guardando al'orologio???

October 29, 2018

StevenMcBrien

I don't know if "clock-watching" is a purely British idiom, but that is how we would probably phrase this over here. It was rejected nevertheless. Reported 24th February 19

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.