1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Frühstück ist kurz."

"Das Frühstück ist kurz."

Translation:The breakfast is short.

April 13, 2013

41 Comments


xMitu

I am not native English speaker and I don't get it - how the breakfast can be short?


Hohenems

As an example, if you're part of a tour group (where you follow a schedule set out by a company), they could say something like "Breakfast will be short this morning as we have to get to the museum by 9:00." Which would mean that you don't have a lot of time to eat because we have to leave soon to make it to the museum on time.
Does that help?

Edit 2 years later with links for the nay sayers about breakfast being "short":

Short definitions:

Breakfast definition:

Add the definition of "breakfast" with "short": The first meal of the day will take a small amount of time. There is no need to add any other qualifier or to specify anything else.


cquark

Ah, ok. I had no idea what this sentence was going for until this. But I think a native English speaker would add "time" in this case -- "We only have a short time for breakfast," or possibly "Time for breakfast is short" or in this case, "Breakfast time will be cut short this morning." I don't think I've heard anyone saying "Breakfast will be short."


longname

Or “breakfast is brief ”


f4b068

better say 'quick'


NoMoreRomance

I get what it means, but usually in English we would say we are going to have a quick breakfast or fast breakfast or speedy it up. Short would not be used this way in the US.


hooray.its.jay

Saying breakfast will be short sounds pretty normal to me and im a native


TyrusWhisman

Breakfast will be short is different than THE breakfast will be short as if it was an object.


EntropyMan

It doesn't sound idiomatic to me.


ArvindhMani

Its possible that this is common German usage .. Could a German native speaker clarify here please?


Klgregonis

Precisely. I've seen this in brochures, or similar wording. (Short breakfast this morning, etc.). As in all languages, there are a lot of shortcuts in normal speech - we don't always spell everything out.


Peelyo

But it would hardly, hardly ever be so literally stated in this sense.

The breakfast is short!


username9009

Yes. I think quick is the more natural English word to use for kurz here.


peter.sand

As a native English speaker I wouldn't ever say it was short. Short automatically brings size to mind and in the vertical direction unless there is something to tell me otherwise.


Tom442002

You must mean, "As an English speaker native to England"? Because I'm certainly a native English speaker - but then, you'd probably say I'm a native "American" speaker? Our sense of "short", on this side of the Atlantic, seems to better align with the German usage than with yours.


2babyturtles

Adding my $0.02 to the conversation. Native English speaker in the US here. I would not normally say "the breakfast" but "Breakfast is/was short" would be very normal. And if i was looking at an agenda or itinerary, i can see myself showing my husband and saying, "Wow the breakfast is short. We will have to get there before they close."


TyrusWhisman

The answer is "THE breakfast is short" as if the breakfast is an object. "Breakfast will be short" is also future tense meaning that it is not happening or that it happened, but that it will happen.


nantie

i am scottish and would never use " the breakfast is short" nor never heard it used this way


jprudy

It is common in the US to describe events as short. It must just be a cultural difference of sorts.


junorecords

It can't be short, you would never say this in English. It is a bad example. The time for breakfast could be "short" but the breakfast can only be "small" or "big" which refers to size. Even so you would say it in a completely different way. We will have a quick breakfast for example. Not a short breakfast.


gavc85

maybe in germany they have sausage for breakfast and it can either be short or long! :D


misawa.mandi

Imagine it with lunch instead of breakfast. "We'll have a short lunch and get back to work." That's completely natural and widely used. I just think we don't talk about breakfast the same way because Americans don't often eat breakfast with others (outside of family) when they're pressed for time.


grimmjowsama

No, I'm a native English speaker and have used "short" to describe meals this way (as well as hearing others do it). I've never heard someone say "The breakfast", though. That's just unnatural.


JeffMather

"What do you think about the B&B?" "I like the rooms, but the breakfast isn't very good."


taoistextremist

Yeah, it's usually something like "that was a short lunch"


Tom442002

Or a short meeting


jprudy

I am a native English speaker and would like to help explain the variety of uses for the word short. Short is often used to describe a distance, however like many words in the English language one word can have multiple meanings. Short, isn't just limited to distance but also is used in situations to describe time.

Example: I'm running short on time.

The beauty of the English language is that there are many words that serve a dual purpose. Thus, you have less vocabulary to learn.

Hope this helps :)


withanie

I don't think I'd say "the breakfast is short," but I WOULD say "breakfast is short" or maybe "breakfast will be short", referring to how much time I had to eat it. That doesn't sound awkward to me.


jzyls

For those struggling with the literal translation of "The breakfast is short", I believe that 'brief' is the most appropriate translation for 'kurz' in this context


Arcolithe

anyone else thought that by short they didn't mean time, but the actual height of the platter? ...


nicogutyskacore

i did, so i put quick instead of short and i got it right


DexavioR

Soo, the breakfast is short? ^^


sbajcar

Confused for a second - is "kurz" for height or length of time?


username9009

It can be for physical length and also for time. I don't think it's usually used for a person's height, but maybe the height of other things.


Daenerys-S

Can kurz also be used if you were explaining the length of something?


PALewis88

From what I can see in my dictionary it generally mean a short period of time. Short, brief, etc.


Jushmita

this totally makes sense if you are part of tour group or something. even i thought it should have been 'quick' instead of short. in my language thats what we say for both the situations. But as usual context is everything in all languages.


roninrabbit

As a native English speaker, it doesn't seem that weird to say something like "we will have a short breakfast"


StefanMaqueo

I wish it could make up for auto-correct mistakes. I got shirt instead of short and got it wrong, but not in purpose.


brasilianland

Kann man sagen . Das Frühstück ist schnell?


RichardEke2

I am English, and have lived in England all my life, both in the south and the north. Please trust me that NEVER would a native English person describe any meal as short. They would say that we have only a short TIME for a meal.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.