1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma secretária atualme…

"Ela é uma secretária atualmente."

Translation:She is currently a secretary.

April 13, 2013

13 Comments


Fussal1

What's wrong with she currently is a secretary?


Hansi446222

As I see it, nothing. Gramatically 'she currently is a secretary' is correct and should be accepted.


ced1310

Actually is also used in the sense of 'currently' or 'in fact'.


rroca

What is the difference between "secretária" and "secretaria"?


rroca

What is the difference between "secretária" and "secretaria"?


Paulenrique

Secretária = secretary (noun)) / secretaria = secretaryship, clerkship, office, bureau chancery (noun) / secretaria = to be a secretary, do the work of a secretary (verb). Verb: secretariar, secretaria = 3rd singular person (present) http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-secretariar


BorisStricky

Can it be said "Ela e atualmente uma secretaria"? I am a bit unclear about the position of "atualmente"


Marion18816

It would be good to hear the sentence repeated when Duolingo considers that one's pronunciation is incorrect. At the moment if you click on the icon to listen again, nothing happens. Not sure how to get the suggestion to anyone who might consider it worth doing.


Blackpool_Jack

Why not "she is actually a secretary"?


Paulenrique

actually = de fato, realmente


PhillipBro6

Actually- really is - is in fact

de fato, realmente, na verdade.

Currently - at this time

atualmente


Annarulv

Atualmente should be pronounced better,


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

she is a secretary for the time being? Not accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.