"Ela é uma secretária atualmente."

Translation:She is currently a secretary.

April 13, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fussal1

What's wrong with she currently is a secretary?


Hansi446222

As I see it, nothing. Gramatically 'she currently is a secretary' is correct and should be accepted.


ced1310

Actually is also used in the sense of 'currently' or 'in fact'.


PhillipBro6

Atualmente is a false friend to actually and while it is sometimes used in that sense it is not the most common meaning.

Atualmente - currently from the verb atualizar - to update, make current, catch up

Actually - na verdade, na realidade,


BorisStricky

Can it be said "Ela e atualmente uma secretaria"? I am a bit unclear about the position of "atualmente"


rroca

What is the difference between "secretária" and "secretaria"?


rroca

What is the difference between "secretária" and "secretaria"?


Paulenrique

Secretária = secretary (noun)) / secretaria = secretaryship, clerkship, office, bureau chancery (noun) / secretaria = to be a secretary, do the work of a secretary (verb). Verb: secretariar, secretaria = 3rd singular person (present) http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-secretariar


Marion18816

It would be good to hear the sentence repeated when Duolingo considers that one's pronunciation is incorrect. At the moment if you click on the icon to listen again, nothing happens. Not sure how to get the suggestion to anyone who might consider it worth doing.


Blackpool_Jack

Why not "she is actually a secretary"?


Paulenrique

actually = de fato, realmente


PhillipBro6

Actually- really is - is in fact

de fato, realmente, na verdade.

Currently - at this time

atualmente


Annarulv

Atualmente should be pronounced better,


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

she is a secretary for the time being? Not accepted.


xauhpuk

I disagree with Duo's scoring. To my native-american-En


xauhpuk

To my native-American listening, writing and seaking abilities, each of the following are acceptable with no difference whatsoever in meaning and only a very slight difference in emphasis: "She is currently a secretary." "Currently she is a secretary." "She is a secretary currently." Given that we students are given no context, I feel it ridiculous the only one of these answers is accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.