"Ela é uma secretária atualmente."

Translation:She is currently a secretary.

April 13, 2013

7 Comments


Fussal1

What's wrong with she currently is a secretary?

June 13, 2018

Hansi446222

As I see it, nothing. Gramatically 'she currently is a secretary' is correct and should be accepted.

December 15, 2018

ced1310

Actually is also used in the sense of 'currently' or 'in fact'.

February 16, 2014

rroca

What is the difference between "secretária" and "secretaria"?

April 13, 2013

rroca

What is the difference between "secretária" and "secretaria"?

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Secretária = secretary (noun)) / secretaria = secretaryship, clerkship, office, bureau chancery (noun) / secretaria = to be a secretary, do the work of a secretary (verb). Verb: secretariar, secretaria = 3rd singular person (present) http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-secretariar

April 13, 2013

BorisStricky

Can it be said "Ela e atualmente uma secretaria"? I am a bit unclear about the position of "atualmente"

June 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.