Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A meal"

Translation:Una comida

5 years ago

78 Comments


John-Kennedy

The dictionary I have defines comida as food and cena as meal.

3 years ago

duvet_154

Well, that's not completely wrong, but it's incomplete.

Dinner/supper is a meal, right? And so is breakfast. In spanish: la cena es una comida (dinner is a meal), el desayuno es una comida (breakfast is a meal). So "cena" is a meal, but then so are "almuerzo" and "desayuno". We eat three meals a day (comemos tres comidas al día). So the literal translation of "meal" is "comida".

But "comida" also translates as "food". As in "we eat food" ("comemos comida") or "I'm saving this food for my next meal" ("estoy guardando esta comida para mi próxima comida", which, although an awkward sentence, could be grammatically correct).

3 years ago

PeteTur

thats wierd

1 year ago

sangius
sangius

The hint is comida

5 months ago

mountpaul

I thought comida meant food, not meal...

1 year ago

stan_caffe

me it said comida on the dictionairy but when i wrote it it said it was wrong and that it was un alimiento

1 year ago

TomSu1
TomSu1

So are una comida and Un alimento the same thing? When would you say either?

3 years ago

TomSu1
TomSu1

So are una comida and Un alimento the same thing? When would you say either?

3 years ago

CeciliaLenzen

i was wondering the same thing

2 years ago

AlexanderB187
AlexanderB187

Saying cena is more correct than using the word comida in this specific case. Duolingo is wrong on this one, the correct way to say meal is "cena". Nosotros cenamos tres veces por dia. Comida can be accepted but cena is definitely more correct.

2 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

In English you could use the verb to dine as an approximate of to eat, but generally you would mean eating dinner. Same goes for this situation in Spanish

10 months ago

George776941

That looks like " We eat dinner three times a day". Please explain.

9 months ago

siebolt
siebolt

Plato >> plate or dish, not meal

5 years ago

annisenn
annisenn

b (en una comida) course; una comida de cuatro platos a four-course meal; ¿qué hay de segundo plato? what's for (the) main course?

still its quite confusing, i have in mind that they are using a lot it in restaurants, but really not talking that they want to bring you the plate.

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Keep in mind that it can be the whole thing >> plate, or as a pars pro toto >> dish meaning course. Words often have more meanings. In your own language you hardly think about it, because in a certain context a certain meaning comes to mind immediately. In a foreign language you have to learn the different meanings. Make it easier on yourself by learning the context at the same time.

5 years ago

sadiqu

Well said Siebolt, summed it up good.

5 years ago

kaleliza

So meal and food are both la comida?

3 years ago

borismrodriguez

Yep, and to Spanish-speakers the two meanings kind of blur together. In normal conversation, context usually makes it clear which one you mean.

2 years ago

Sculptor94

I said ''Un almuerzo'', but Duolingo listened "Un alimento"...but they are saying that mine( Un alimento) was right. Here you are saying it's ''Una comida",so which one is right actually? Or all?

3 years ago

pacodl

your answer to "meal" is "un alimento". what that word?

2 years ago

RamoKennedy

The dictionary I have defines comida as food and cena as meal.

1 year ago

marinda-m

I type "una comida" and it tells me it's wrong. The translation literally says "una comida."

1 year ago

Swimmergurl08

couldn't this also be "una cena"?

3 years ago

bvm1935

when to use una or un it is confusing to me?

3 years ago

devbhullar

Use una for feminine and un for masculine (la = feminine = una, el = masculine = un)

3 years ago

EaglesOfTheNorth

Una is for a girl, un is for a boy. Simple, if you take the time to memorize it. Just think of it this way: a is feminine and o, u or nothing is masculine

1 year ago

natedood

I could be wrong, but i think if you are saying dinner it is understood as female (una), but if meaning a meal in general it can be either?

3 years ago

duvet_154

"the meal / a meal" = "la comida / una comida" (female)

Breakfast would be male (el desayuno / un desayuno).

Lunch would be male (el almuerzo / un almuerzo).

Dinner would be female (la cena / una cena).

And then there's "la merienda / una merienda" (female), which is like a snack.

3 years ago

knbackus

That is a good reply

1 year ago

jasmine_l_

Why do they accept some typos and not others??!

3 years ago

NaimPunasiya

when to use UN and UNA?

3 years ago

natedood

cena and comida are both female, so you would use una

3 years ago

flower84
flower84

"Un" is for masculine and "una" for feminine.

3 years ago

prath_123

Why not un comido?

3 years ago

LuisRodrigoRuiz
LuisRodrigoRuiz

"Comido" as a noun means, "that which has been eaten", specifically in the past tense.

1 year ago

Capt.Franklin

i love this sentence

3 years ago

CatarinaMcHugh

How do you know when to use un or una?

2 years ago

Skip777
Skip777

You use un when the noun you're talking about is masculine, and una when it is feminine. For instance, to say "an egg," I would say "un huevo" because "huevo" (egg) is masculine. To say "an orange," I would say "una naranja," because "naranja" (orange) is feminine

2 years ago

DestinTuck

What makes an Orange feminine? lol

1 year ago

Skip777
Skip777

lol beats me

9 months ago

CeciliaLenzen

why does everything have a gender?

2 years ago

DeJa-Mone

The thing said that "A" is both "un" and "una" but it only accepted "una".

1 year ago

KennethAll15

Is there any spaniah group i can join to help enhance my spanish because i really want to learn

1 year ago

lingo4me12
lingo4me12

Now I think I understand its Un alimento is masculine Una comida is feminine. Is that correct

1 year ago

23bullisli

I thought that 'una' meant one, but in this text it is using 'una' as 'a'. Why is that?

1 year ago

Wooricallie

Dinner is a meal.

4 months ago

annisenn
annisenn

un plato can be a meal?

5 years ago

Christophe161677

No meal is us!

2 months ago

TrackMom
TrackMom

Is La Comida incorrect?

4 years ago

PerilousPete

That would be "the meal" not "a meal"

4 years ago

TGormley

cena?

3 years ago

Shalashamana

I said the right answer 3 times and it didn't recognise it. Any advice?

3 years ago

Salty4girl

Yeah. i am very sure my answer was right. I even checked the spelling. But duo said wrong, gal

8 months ago

Salty4girl

Wait, i just went back to the page and duolingo said 'You used the definite la instead of the indefinite una.' What's the difference?

8 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

You said 'the meal', Duo wanted you to say 'a meal'. In some contexts this would be a major difference, even if it usually won't be.

8 months ago

katana_710

I said that

1 year ago

H0llis9

b2ky

1 year ago

Sondra439330

I answered correctly una comida and un ailmente came up as the correct answer must be a cross in the soft ware

1 year ago

FatihBaris

Alimento es correcta, ¿que es possible?

9 months ago

manoajyerobb

Why when you click meal does it say comida when your meant ro say cena?

7 months ago

paige773713

It told me 2 different things

7 months ago

SarahByrne720399

Just saying, i got this wrong twice because they keep changing the translation on me with words i never learned

7 months ago

HeatherRob269589

Why is it una and not un?

6 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

Because 'comida' is feminine, and the use of the masculine/neuter 'un' and 'el' are very rare. If I recall correctly, the word needs to start with a stressed 'a'. The only example I know by hart is 'ave' (bird), which is feminine, but you need to say 'un ave' (libro de buen amor: "un ave sola ni canta bien, ni llora bien").

6 months ago

StephenMat4

WT...?! I "comida" as the app taught me and here it says I am wrong. I should have used "alimento".

6 months ago

StephenMat4

THIS IS JUST CRAZYPANTS! This is the 2nd time answering this one, and now the answer that I gave last time is the correct answer for this time. So which is right? The one I used 1st (comida) and you said was wrong, or the one I used this time and you said is wrong (alimento)? Now know that I learned both of these words from your app. So hopefully you can see my annoyance.

6 months ago

Drew199561

I am still struggling with this but why is it una comida instead of la comida?

6 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

a meal - una comida, the meal - la comida

6 months ago

Talon931972

why una instead of un? why wouldnt they both be correct?

6 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

No, they mark the difference between gramatical gender. Some words don't change if they change from one gramatical gender to the other, but those are a rarity.

6 months ago

GalDanino

I wrote un comida and it corrected me to un alimento why ?

6 months ago

Paul474863

Mine came up saying the right answer is "un almiento" so when i put "un comida" it said i was wrong.

5 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

"un alimento" or "una comida" are both correct, which are both different from what you wrote

5 months ago

yash621611

It's saying the right word is "un alimento" what is this?

4 months ago

BrianDavis648801

How is it alimento

4 months ago

Kristiana271606

This is all confusing

4 months ago

Vincent772108

How did "Una comida." work?

3 months ago

EdgarJesus12

Una comida

1 month ago