"A meal"

Translation:Una comida

April 13, 2013

78 Comments


John-Kennedy

The dictionary I have defines comida as food and cena as meal.


duvet_154

Well, that's not completely wrong, but it's incomplete.

Dinner/supper is a meal, right? And so is breakfast. In spanish: la cena es una comida (dinner is a meal), el desayuno es una comida (breakfast is a meal). So "cena" is a meal, but then so are "almuerzo" and "desayuno". We eat three meals a day (comemos tres comidas al día). So the literal translation of "meal" is "comida".

But "comida" also translates as "food". As in "we eat food" ("comemos comida") or "I'm saving this food for my next meal" ("estoy guardando esta comida para mi próxima comida", which, although an awkward sentence, could be grammatically correct).


sangius

The hint is comida


mountpaul

I thought comida meant food, not meal...


stan_caffe

me it said comida on the dictionairy but when i wrote it it said it was wrong and that it was un alimiento


TomSu1

So are una comida and Un alimento the same thing? When would you say either?


siebolt

Plato >> plate or dish, not meal


TomSu1

So are una comida and Un alimento the same thing? When would you say either?


CeciliaLenzen

i was wondering the same thing


abarticevic

Saying cena is more correct than using the word comida in this specific case. Duolingo is wrong on this one, the correct way to say meal is "cena". Nosotros cenamos tres veces por dia. Comida can be accepted but cena is definitely more correct.


thrynae

In English you could use the verb to dine as an approximate of to eat, but generally you would mean eating dinner. Same goes for this situation in Spanish


George776941

That looks like " We eat dinner three times a day". Please explain.


annisenn

b (en una comida) course; una comida de cuatro platos a four-course meal; ¿qué hay de segundo plato? what's for (the) main course?

still its quite confusing, i have in mind that they are using a lot it in restaurants, but really not talking that they want to bring you the plate.


siebolt

Keep in mind that it can be the whole thing >> plate, or as a pars pro toto >> dish meaning course. Words often have more meanings. In your own language you hardly think about it, because in a certain context a certain meaning comes to mind immediately. In a foreign language you have to learn the different meanings. Make it easier on yourself by learning the context at the same time.


sadiqu

Well said Siebolt, summed it up good.


kaleliza

So meal and food are both la comida?


borismrodriguez

Yep, and to Spanish-speakers the two meanings kind of blur together. In normal conversation, context usually makes it clear which one you mean.


Sculptor94

I said ''Un almuerzo'', but Duolingo listened "Un alimento"...but they are saying that mine( Un alimento) was right. Here you are saying it's ''Una comida",so which one is right actually? Or all?


pacodl

your answer to "meal" is "un alimento". what that word?


RamoKennedy

The dictionary I have defines comida as food and cena as meal.


marinda-m

I type "una comida" and it tells me it's wrong. The translation literally says "una comida."


Swimmergurl08

couldn't this also be "una cena"?


bvm1935

when to use una or un it is confusing to me?


devbhullar

Use una for feminine and un for masculine (la = feminine = una, el = masculine = un)


EaglesOfTheNorth

Una is for a girl, un is for a boy. Simple, if you take the time to memorize it. Just think of it this way: a is feminine and o, u or nothing is masculine


natedood

I could be wrong, but i think if you are saying dinner it is understood as female (una), but if meaning a meal in general it can be either?


duvet_154

"the meal / a meal" = "la comida / una comida" (female)

Breakfast would be male (el desayuno / un desayuno).

Lunch would be male (el almuerzo / un almuerzo).

Dinner would be female (la cena / una cena).

And then there's "la merienda / una merienda" (female), which is like a snack.


knbackus

That is a good reply


jasmine_l_

Why do they accept some typos and not others??!


NaimPunasiya

when to use UN and UNA?


natedood

cena and comida are both female, so you would use una


flower84

"Un" is for masculine and "una" for feminine.


prath_123

Why not un comido?


LuisRodrigoRuiz

"Comido" as a noun means, "that which has been eaten", specifically in the past tense.


Capt.Franklin

i love this sentence


CatarinaMcHugh

How do you know when to use un or una?


Skip777

You use un when the noun you're talking about is masculine, and una when it is feminine. For instance, to say "an egg," I would say "un huevo" because "huevo" (egg) is masculine. To say "an orange," I would say "una naranja," because "naranja" (orange) is feminine


DestinTuck

What makes an Orange feminine? lol


CeciliaLenzen

why does everything have a gender?


DeJa-Mone

The thing said that "A" is both "un" and "una" but it only accepted "una".


KennethAll15

Is there any spaniah group i can join to help enhance my spanish because i really want to learn


lingo4me12

Now I think I understand its Un alimento is masculine Una comida is feminine. Is that correct


[deactivated user]

    I thought that 'una' meant one, but in this text it is using 'una' as 'a'. Why is that?


Wooricallie

    Dinner is a meal.


annisenn

    un plato can be a meal?


TrackMom

    Is La Comida incorrect?


PerilousPete

    That would be "the meal" not "a meal"


Shalashamana

    I said the right answer 3 times and it didn't recognise it. Any advice?


Salty4girl

    Yeah. i am very sure my answer was right. I even checked the spelling. But duo said wrong, gal


Salty4girl

    Wait, i just went back to the page and duolingo said 'You used the definite la instead of the indefinite una.' What's the difference?


thrynae

    You said 'the meal', Duo wanted you to say 'a meal'. In some contexts this would be a major difference, even if it usually won't be.


Sondra439330

    I answered correctly una comida and un ailmente came up as the correct answer must be a cross in the soft ware


FatihBaris

    Alimento es correcta, ¿que es possible?


manoajyerobb

    Why when you click meal does it say comida when your meant ro say cena?


paige773713

    It told me 2 different things


SarahByrne720399

    Just saying, i got this wrong twice because they keep changing the translation on me with words i never learned


HeatherRob269589

    Why is it una and not un?


thrynae

    Because 'comida' is feminine, and the use of the masculine/neuter 'un' and 'el' are very rare. If I recall correctly, the word needs to start with a stressed 'a'. The only example I know by hart is 'ave' (bird), which is feminine, but you need to say 'un ave' (libro de buen amor: "un ave sola ni canta bien, ni llora bien").


StephenMat4

    WT...?! I "comida" as the app taught me and here it says I am wrong. I should have used "alimento".


StephenMat4

    THIS IS JUST CRAZYPANTS! This is the 2nd time answering this one, and now the answer that I gave last time is the correct answer for this time. So which is right? The one I used 1st (comida) and you said was wrong, or the one I used this time and you said is wrong (alimento)? Now know that I learned both of these words from your app. So hopefully you can see my annoyance.


Drew199561

    I am still struggling with this but why is it una comida instead of la comida?


thrynae

    a meal - una comida, the meal - la comida


Talon931972

    why una instead of un? why wouldnt they both be correct?


thrynae

    No, they mark the difference between gramatical gender. Some words don't change if they change from one gramatical gender to the other, but those are a rarity.


GalDanino

    I wrote un comida and it corrected me to un alimento why ?


Paul474863

    Mine came up saying the right answer is "un almiento" so when i put "un comida" it said i was wrong.


thrynae

    "un alimento" or "una comida" are both correct, which are both different from what you wrote


yash621611

    It's saying the right word is "un alimento" what is this?


Kristiana271606

    This is all confusing


Hax_

    How did "Una comida." work?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.