"A meal"

Translation:Una comida

April 13, 2013

78 Comments


John-Kennedy

The dictionary I have defines comida as food and cena as meal.

January 13, 2015

duvet_154

Well, that's not completely wrong, but it's incomplete.

Dinner/supper is a meal, right? And so is breakfast. In spanish: la cena es una comida (dinner is a meal), el desayuno es una comida (breakfast is a meal). So "cena" is a meal, but then so are "almuerzo" and "desayuno". We eat three meals a day (comemos tres comidas al día). So the literal translation of "meal" is "comida".

But "comida" also translates as "food". As in "we eat food" ("comemos comida") or "I'm saving this food for my next meal" ("estoy guardando esta comida para mi próxima comida", which, although an awkward sentence, could be grammatically correct).

March 16, 2015

PeteTur

thats wierd

March 16, 2017

sangius

The hint is comida

March 9, 2018

mountpaul

I thought comida meant food, not meal...

December 28, 2016

stan_caffe

me it said comida on the dictionairy but when i wrote it it said it was wrong and that it was un alimiento

March 15, 2017

TomSu1

So are una comida and Un alimento the same thing? When would you say either?

January 9, 2015

TomSu1

So are una comida and Un alimento the same thing? When would you say either?

January 9, 2015

CeciliaLenzen

i was wondering the same thing

April 28, 2016

abarticevic

Saying cena is more correct than using the word comida in this specific case. Duolingo is wrong on this one, the correct way to say meal is "cena". Nosotros cenamos tres veces por dia. Comida can be accepted but cena is definitely more correct.

June 11, 2016

thrynae

In English you could use the verb to dine as an approximate of to eat, but generally you would mean eating dinner. Same goes for this situation in Spanish

September 23, 2017

George776941

That looks like " We eat dinner three times a day". Please explain.

November 9, 2017

siebolt

Plato >> plate or dish, not meal

April 13, 2013

annisenn

b (en una comida) course; una comida de cuatro platos a four-course meal; ¿qué hay de segundo plato? what's for (the) main course?

still its quite confusing, i have in mind that they are using a lot it in restaurants, but really not talking that they want to bring you the plate.

April 13, 2013

siebolt

Keep in mind that it can be the whole thing >> plate, or as a pars pro toto >> dish meaning course. Words often have more meanings. In your own language you hardly think about it, because in a certain context a certain meaning comes to mind immediately. In a foreign language you have to learn the different meanings. Make it easier on yourself by learning the context at the same time.

April 13, 2013

sadiqu

Well said Siebolt, summed it up good.

June 12, 2013

kaleliza

So meal and food are both la comida?

December 29, 2014

borismrodriguez

Yep, and to Spanish-speakers the two meanings kind of blur together. In normal conversation, context usually makes it clear which one you mean.

May 14, 2016

Sculptor94

I said ''Un almuerzo'', but Duolingo listened "Un alimento"...but they are saying that mine( Un alimento) was right. Here you are saying it's ''Una comida",so which one is right actually? Or all?

January 29, 2015

pacodl

your answer to "meal" is "un alimento". what that word?

February 5, 2016

RamoKennedy

The dictionary I have defines comida as food and cena as meal.

February 13, 2017

marinda-m

I type "una comida" and it tells me it's wrong. The translation literally says "una comida."

March 13, 2017

Swimmergurl08

couldn't this also be "una cena"?

January 15, 2015

bvm1935

when to use una or un it is confusing to me?

February 3, 2015

devbhullar

Use una for feminine and un for masculine (la = feminine = una, el = masculine = un)

March 9, 2015

EaglesOfTheNorth

Una is for a girl, un is for a boy. Simple, if you take the time to memorize it. Just think of it this way: a is feminine and o, u or nothing is masculine

January 9, 2017

natedood

I could be wrong, but i think if you are saying dinner it is understood as female (una), but if meaning a meal in general it can be either?

March 9, 2015

duvet_154

"the meal / a meal" = "la comida / una comida" (female)

Breakfast would be male (el desayuno / un desayuno).

Lunch would be male (el almuerzo / un almuerzo).

Dinner would be female (la cena / una cena).

And then there's "la merienda / una merienda" (female), which is like a snack.

March 16, 2015

knbackus

That is a good reply

April 13, 2017

jasmine_l_

Why do they accept some typos and not others??!

February 14, 2015

NaimPunasiya

when to use UN and UNA?

March 15, 2015

natedood

cena and comida are both female, so you would use una

March 15, 2015

flower84

"Un" is for masculine and "una" for feminine.

June 6, 2015

prath_123

Why not un comido?

March 25, 2015

LuisRodrigoRuiz

"Comido" as a noun means, "that which has been eaten", specifically in the past tense.

May 28, 2017

Capt.Franklin

i love this sentence

April 20, 2015

CatarinaMcHugh

How do you know when to use un or una?

December 17, 2015

Skip777

You use un when the noun you're talking about is masculine, and una when it is feminine. For instance, to say "an egg," I would say "un huevo" because "huevo" (egg) is masculine. To say "an orange," I would say "una naranja," because "naranja" (orange) is feminine

January 16, 2016

DestinTuck

What makes an Orange feminine? lol

August 6, 2017

Skip777

lol beats me

November 4, 2017

CeciliaLenzen

why does everything have a gender?

April 28, 2016

DeJa-Mone

The thing said that "A" is both "un" and "una" but it only accepted "una".

January 27, 2017

KennethAll15

Is there any spaniah group i can join to help enhance my spanish because i really want to learn

February 2, 2017

lingo4me12

Now I think I understand its Un alimento is masculine Una comida is feminine. Is that correct

March 27, 2017

horseridergirl13

I thought that 'una' meant one, but in this text it is using 'una' as 'a'. Why is that?

April 24, 2017

Wooricallie

Dinner is a meal.

April 5, 2018

annisenn

un plato can be a meal?

April 13, 2013

Christophe161677

No meal is us!

May 22, 2018

TrackMom

Is La Comida incorrect?

March 6, 2014

PerilousPete

That would be "the meal" not "a meal"

May 11, 2014

TGormley

cena?

December 31, 2014

Shalashamana

I said the right answer 3 times and it didn't recognise it. Any advice?

January 19, 2015

Salty4girl

Yeah. i am very sure my answer was right. I even checked the spelling. But duo said wrong, gal

December 12, 2017

Salty4girl

Wait, i just went back to the page and duolingo said 'You used the definite la instead of the indefinite una.' What's the difference?

December 12, 2017

thrynae

You said 'the meal', Duo wanted you to say 'a meal'. In some contexts this would be a major difference, even if it usually won't be.

December 12, 2017

katana_710

I said that

November 14, 2016

H0llis9

b2ky

June 9, 2017

Sondra439330

I answered correctly una comida and un ailmente came up as the correct answer must be a cross in the soft ware

July 23, 2017

FatihBaris

Alimento es correcta, ¿que es possible?

November 18, 2017

manoajyerobb

Why when you click meal does it say comida when your meant ro say cena?

December 27, 2017

paige773713

It told me 2 different things

January 16, 2018

SarahByrne720399

Just saying, i got this wrong twice because they keep changing the translation on me with words i never learned

January 18, 2018

HeatherRob269589

Why is it una and not un?

January 21, 2018

thrynae

Because 'comida' is feminine, and the use of the masculine/neuter 'un' and 'el' are very rare. If I recall correctly, the word needs to start with a stressed 'a'. The only example I know by hart is 'ave' (bird), which is feminine, but you need to say 'un ave' (libro de buen amor: "un ave sola ni canta bien, ni llora bien").

January 21, 2018

StephenMat4

WT...?! I "comida" as the app taught me and here it says I am wrong. I should have used "alimento".

January 25, 2018

StephenMat4

THIS IS JUST CRAZYPANTS! This is the 2nd time answering this one, and now the answer that I gave last time is the correct answer for this time. So which is right? The one I used 1st (comida) and you said was wrong, or the one I used this time and you said is wrong (alimento)? Now know that I learned both of these words from your app. So hopefully you can see my annoyance.

January 25, 2018

Drew199561

I am still struggling with this but why is it una comida instead of la comida?

January 26, 2018

thrynae

a meal - una comida, the meal - la comida

February 5, 2018

Talon931972

why una instead of un? why wouldnt they both be correct?

February 11, 2018

thrynae

No, they mark the difference between gramatical gender. Some words don't change if they change from one gramatical gender to the other, but those are a rarity.

February 11, 2018

GalDanino

I wrote un comida and it corrected me to un alimento why ?

February 18, 2018

Paul474863

Mine came up saying the right answer is "un almiento" so when i put "un comida" it said i was wrong.

February 25, 2018

thrynae

"un alimento" or "una comida" are both correct, which are both different from what you wrote

February 25, 2018

yash621611

It's saying the right word is "un alimento" what is this?

March 23, 2018

BrianDavis648801

How is it alimento

April 1, 2018

Kristiana271606

This is all confusing

April 14, 2018

Vincent772108

How did "Una comida." work?

May 2, 2018

EdgarJesus12

Una comida

July 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.